MusicalComedy DramaOriginalBroadway
Opening Date
Sep 22, 1964
Closing Date
Jul 02, 1972
1st Preview
Sep 17, 1964
1st Preview
Sep 17, 1964
Previews
7
Performances
3,242
MusicalComedy DramaOriginalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Imperial Theatre
(Sep 22, 1964 - Feb 25, 1967)
Majestic Theatre
(Feb 27, 1967 - Dec 14, 1970)
Broadway Theatre
(Dec 16, 1970 - Jul 02, 1972)

Setting
Anatevka, a small village in Russia. 1905, on the eve of the Russian Revolution.

Media
See all 27 photos
Produced by Harold Prince
Book by Joseph Stein; Based on stories by Sholom Aleichem; Music by Jerry Bock; Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick; Music orchestrated by Don Walker; Vocal arrangements by Milton Greene; Musical Director: Milton Greene; Dance arrangements by Betty Walberg
Directed by Jerome Robbins; Choreographed by Jerome Robbins
Assistant to Miss Zipprodt: Connie Ross and Albert Wolsky; Prod. Assistant to Miss Rosenthal: Anne Sullivan; Scenic Design by Boris Aronson; Costume Design by Patricia Zipprodt; Lighting Design by Jean Rosenthal; Hair Design by D. Rusty Bonaccorso; Assistant to Mr. Aronson: Lisa Jalowetz
Company Manager: Clarence Jacobson and Warren O'Hara; General Manager: Carl Fisher
Production Stage Manager: Ruth Mitchell; Stage Manager: James Bronson, Jay B. Jacobson and Paul Waigner; Assistant Stage Mgr: Robert D. Currie
Copyist Supervisor: Mathilde Pincus; Sholom Aleichem's stories used by special permission of Arnold Perl
Dance Captain: Sammy Bayes; Dance Research Consultant: Dvora Lapson; Casting: Jack Leigh and Shirley Rich; Assistant to Mr. Prince: Annette Brafman Meyers; Asst. to the Choreographer: Tom Abbott; Assistant to the Director: Richard Altman; Press Representative: Lewis Harmon and Sol Jacobson; Advertising: Ingram Ash
Tevye
the Dairyman
Yente
the Matchmaker
Perchik
the Student
Tanya Everett
Broadway debut
Chava
Tevye's daughter
Lazar Wolf
the Butcher
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Hodel
Tevye's daughter
Motel
the Tailor
Fyedka
A Russian
Constable
Vladimir
A Russian
Shloime
the Bagel Man
Grandma Tzeitel
Yitzuk
the Streetsweeper
Sasha
A Russian
Chaim
the Fishmonger
Duvidel
the Seltzer Man
 
Grandma Tzeitel
The Fiddler
Villager
Nachum
the Beggar
Surcha
Mendel
the Rabbi's son
Label
Hershel
Yankel
the Grocer
Schmeril
Villager
Yakov
the Knifeseller
Villager
Avram
The Bookseller
Mirala
A Villager
Rivka
A Villager
Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
Bielke
Tevye's daughter
Moishe
the Cobbler
Rabbi
Fruma-Sarah
Mordcha
the Inkeeper
Anya
A Villager
Yussel
the Hatmaker
Shandel
Motel's mother
Understudies: John C. Attle (Nachum), Sue Babel (Shprintze, Bielke), Sammy Bayes (The Fiddler), Robert Berdeen (Fyedka), Maurice Edwards (Rabbi, Avram), Leonard Frey (Perchik, Motel), Ross Gifford (Constable), Dan Jasin (Mendel), Danny Kasin (Mendel), Sandra Kazan (Hodel), Thom Koutsoukos (Mordcha), Sharon Lerit (Chava), Paul Lipson (Tevye, Lazar Wolf), Sylvia Mann (Grandma Tzeitel) and Irene Paris (Tzeitel, Fruma-Sarah)

Imperial Theatre (Sep 22, 1964 - Feb 25, 1967)

Cast

Luther Adler
During Zero Mostel's vacation
Tevye
the Dairyman
Jan 18, 1965 - Jan 30, 1965
 
Tevye
the Dairyman
Aug 15, 1965 - ?
Vladimir
A Russian
Lazar Wolf
the Butcher
Bluma
A Villager
Fyedka
A Russian
Chava
Tevye's daughter
Nachum
the Beggar
Yussel
the Hatmaker
Hodel
Tevye's daughter
Knifeseller
A Villager
The Fiddler
Bluma
A Villager
Tevye
the Dairyman
Nov 08, 1965 - ?
Fishmonger
A Villager
Berille
A Villager
Avram
The Bookseller
circa. 1965 - ?
Hatmaker
A Villager
Vladimir
A Russian
Berille
A Villager
 
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
circa. 1965 - ?
Avram
The Bookseller
Fruma-Sarah
Baker
A Villager
Avram
The Bookseller
Fredel
A Villager
Chava
Tevye's daughter
Mordcha
the Inkeeper
 
Mordcha
the Inkeeper
circa. 1965 - ?
Cobbler
A Villager
Motel
the Tailor
Aug 1965 - ?
 
Perchik
the Student
Rabbi
Woodsman
A Villager
Grocer
A Villager
Seltzer Man
A Villager
Avram
The Bookseller
Perchik
the Student
Constable
circa. 1965 - ?
Hodel
Tevye's daughter
Berille
A Villager
Yente
the Matchmaker
circa. 1965 - ?
Jerry Jarrett
During vacation
Tevye
the Dairyman
Jan 06, 1969 - Jan 19, 1969
 
Avram
The Bookseller
Mendel
the Rabbi's son
Shandel
Motel's mother
Fyedka
A Russian
The Fiddler
Mendel
the Rabbi's son
Hodel
Tevye's daughter
circa. 1965 - ?
The Fiddler
 
Mendel
the Rabbi's son
Lazar Wolf
the Butcher
 
Tevye
the Dairyman
Vladimir
A Russian
Chava
Tevye's daughter
Avram
The Bookseller
circa. 1965 - ?
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
May 24, 1965 - ?
Motel
the Tailor
Perchik
the Student
circa. 1965 - ?
Streetsweeper
A Villager
Mendel
the Rabbi's son
Fredel
A Villager
Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
 
Grandma Tzeitel
 
Anya
A Villager
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Oct 1966 - ?
Bette Midler
Broadway debut
Rivka
A Villager
Avram
The Bookseller
Perchik
the Student
Golde
Surcha
 
Villager
Mirala
A Villager
Grandma Tzeitel
Fyedka
A Russian
Potseller
A Villager
Bielke
Tevye's daughter
circa. 1965 - ?
Mimi Randolph
During vacation
Golde
Mirala
A Villager
Yitzuk
the Streetsweeper
Fyedka
A Russian
Nachum
the Beggar
Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
 
Bielke
Tevye's daughter
Fruma-Sarah
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Mendel
the Rabbi's son
circa. 1965 - ?
Yente
the Matchmaker
Shandel
Motel's mother
Constable
Rivka
A Villager
Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
circa. 1965 - ?
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Bagel Man
A Villager
Fyedka
A Russian
circa. 1965 - ?
Anya
A Villager
Sasha
A Russian
Golde
circa. 1965 - ?
Chava
Tevye's daughter
circa. 1965 - ?
Fredel
A Villager
Bielke
Tevye's daughter
Perchik
the Student
Swing: David Lober
Understudies: Lee Arthur (Grandma Tzeitel), John C. Attle (Motel, Avram), John Bartholomew (Perchik), Jane Bergère (Grandma Tzeitel), Jennie Lou Blackton (Chava), Roger Briant (The Fiddler), Felice Camargo (Chava), Peter De Nicola (Mendel), Gretchen Evans (Tzeitel, Fruma-Sarah), Tony Gardell (Mordcha), Harry Goz (Tevye, Lazar Wolf), Christine Jacobs (Hodel), Jerry Jarrett (Tevye, Lazar Wolf), Dan Jasin (Mendel), Thom Koutsoukos (Perchik), Faye McDonald (Shprintze, Bielke), James McDonald (Motel), Tanny McDonald (Hodel), Bette Midler (Tzeitel, Fruma-Sarah), Charlet Oberley (Shandel), Larry Ross (The Fiddler), Reuben Schafer (Rabbi, Avram), Laura Stuart (Golde, Yente), Dan Tylor (Nachum), Helen Verbit (Golde, Yente), Phyllis Wallach (Shprintze, Bielke), Fred Weiss (Fyedka) and Victoria Wyndham (Hodel)

Majestic Theatre (Feb 27, 1967 - Dec 14, 1970)

Stage Manager: Edmund Baylies; Assistant Stage Mgr: Edward Preston
Dance Captain: Kip Andrews

Cast

Golde
Jul 15, 1968 - ?
Shloime
the Bagel Man
 
Motel
the Tailor
Hodel
Tevye's daughter
Oct 1968 - ?
 
Berille
A Villager
Sasha
A Russian
Tevye
the Dairyman
Sep 18, 1967 - ?
Chaim
the Fishmonger
Duvidel
the Seltzer Man
Yussel
the Hatmaker
Vladimir
A Russian
Rivka
A Villager
Villager
Surcha
Moishe
the Cobbler
Motel
the Tailor
Mar 1967 - ?
Yankel
the Grocer
Duvidel
the Seltzer Man
Tevye
the Dairyman
Aug 14, 1967 - ?
 
Tevye
the Dairyman
Nov 06, 1967 - ?
 
Tevye
the Dairyman
Sep 08, 1969 - ?
Perchik
the Student
Aug 1965 - ?
Yakov
the Knifeseller
Villager
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Feb 1970 - ?
Fruma-Sarah
 
Fredel
A Villager
Hodel
Tevye's daughter
Nov 02, 1970 - ?
Tevye
the Dairyman
May 12, 1969 - ?
 
Tevye
the Dairyman
Jan 05, 1970 - ?
 
Tevye
the Dairyman
Oct 12, 1970 - ?
 
Tevye
the Dairyman
Oct 11, 1971 - ?
Schmeril
Avram
The Bookseller
Golde
Jul 17, 1967 - ?
Yakov
the Knifeseller
Villager
Tevye
the Dairyman
Jan 19, 1970 - ?
 
Tevye
the Dairyman
Oct 19, 1970 - ?
 
Tevye
the Dairyman
Oct 18, 1971 - ?
Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
Sep 1966 - ?
Lazar Wolf
the Butcher
Motel
the Tailor
Jun 02, 1970 - ?
Nachum
the Beggar
Yitzuk
the Streetsweeper
Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
Jun 1969 - ?
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Feb 1967 - ?
Golde
Sep 14, 1970 - ?
 
Golde
Jun 30, 1969 - ?
Grandma Tzeitel
 
Bluma
A Villager
Hershel
Golde
Aug 30, 1970 - ?
Sasha
A Russian
Mendel
the Rabbi's son
Moishe
the Cobbler
Avram
The Bookseller
Golde
Apr 09, 1968 - ?
Yitzuk
the Streetsweeper
Fredel
A Villager
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
May 05, 1970 - ?
Yente
the Matchmaker
Jun 1965 - ?
Villager
Hodel
Tevye's daughter
Apr 1967 - ?
 
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Nov 09, 1970 - ?
Shloime
the Bagel Man
Golde
Jun 26, 1967 - ?
Golde
Jul 01, 1968 - ?
Understudies: Ann C. Davies (Tzeitel, Fruma-Sarah), Ross Gifford (Constable), David Masters (Rabbi, Avram) and Pat Matera (The Fiddler)

Broadway Theatre (Dec 16, 1970 - Jul 02, 1972)

Musical Director: Charles Jaffe
Assistant Stage Mgr: Steve Bohm and David Wolf
Casting: Joanna Merlin; Dance Captain: Steve Bohm

Cast

Tevye
the Dairyman
Dec 14, 1971 - ?
Vladimir
A Russian
Moishe
the Cobbler
Chaim
the Fishmonger
Mordcha
the Inkeeper
Rabbi
Schmeril
Bielke
Tevye's daughter
 
Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
Yussel
the Hatmaker
Yente
the Matchmaker
Aug 19, 1971 - ?
Yakov
the Knifeseller
Tevye
the Dairyman
May 02, 1972 - ?
Motel
the Tailor
Yitzuk
the Streetsweeper
Mendel
the Rabbi's son
Grandma Tzeitel
 
Anya
A Villager
Avram
The Bookseller
Sasha
A Russian
Golde
Feb 01, 1971 - ?
 
Golde
May 22, 1972 - ?
Mordcha
the Inkeeper
The Fiddler
Golde
Dec 21, 1970 - ?
 
Golde
Oct 1971 - ?
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Perchik
the Student
Apr 1971 - ?
Understudies: Bill Bugh (Fyedka), Carlos Gorbea (The Fiddler), Jill Harmon (Chava), Ed Linderman (Perchik), Glen McClaskey (Mendel) and Faye Menken (Shprintze, Bielke)
music by Jerry Bock; lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
Act 1
Sung By
Tradition
Tevye and the Villagers
Matchmaker, Matchmaker
Chava, Hodel and Tzeitel
If I Were a Rich Man
Tevye
Sabbath Prayer
Tevye, Golde and the Villagers
To Life
Lazar Wolf, Tevye and Men
Tradition (Reprise)
Tevye
Miracle of Miracles
Motel
The Tailor, Motel Kamzoil
Tevye, Golde, Grandma Tzeitel, Fruma-Sarah and The Villagers
Sunrise, Sunset
Tevye, Golde and Villagers
Wedding Dance
The Villagers
Act 2
Sung By
Now I Have Everything
Hodel and Perchik
Tradition (Reprise)
Tevye
Do You Love Me?
Golde and Tevye
I Just Heard
Yente and The Villagers
Far From the Home I Love
Hodel
Chavaleh
Tevye
Anatevka
Tevye, Golde, Yente, Lazar Wolf, Mendel and Avram
Epilogue
The Entire Company

Tony Award®

Best Musical

1965 Winner
Book by Joseph Stein
Music by Jerry Bock
Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
Produced by Harold Prince

Best Composer and Lyricist

1965 Winner
Music by Jerry Bock
Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick

Best Actor in a Musical

1965 Winner
Zero Mostel

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1965 Winner
Maria Karnilova
 

Best Scenic Design

1965 Nominee
Scenic Design by Boris Aronson

Best Costume Design

1965 Winner
Costume Design by Patricia Zipprodt

Best Choreography

1965 Winner
Choreographed by Jerome Robbins

Best Direction of a Musical

1965 Winner
Directed by Jerome Robbins

Best Producer of a Musical

1965 Winner
Produced by Harold Prince

Best Author (Musical)

1965 Winner
Book by Joseph Stein
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date