Gender
Male
Born
Feb 28, 1915
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died
Sep 08, 1977
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Samuel Joel Mostel [Birthname]
Relations
Father of
Josh Mostel
Husband of
Kate Mostel (1944 - 1977) his death
Comments
Blacklisted during McCarthy era. Also: "Milky Way" (Long Beach); "Imaginary Invalid" (Cambridge); "Lunatics and Lovers" (Cal.); "Latent Heterosexual" (Dallas).
Fiddler on the Roof (Dec 28, 1976 - May 21, 1977)
  • Starring: Zero Mostel [Tevye]
MusicalComedy DramaRevival
Ulysses in Nighttown (Mar 10, 1974 - May 11, 1974)
  • Starring: Zero Mostel [Leopold Bloom]
PlayOriginal
Fiddler on the Roof (Sep 22, 1964 - Jul 02, 1972)
  • Starring: Zero Mostel [Tevye]
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (May 08, 1962 - Aug 29, 1964)
  • Starring: Zero Mostel [Prologus, Pseudolus]
  • Performer: Zero Mostel
    • Prologus - Replacement (Nov 04, 1963 - ?)
    • Pseudolus - Replacement (Nov 04, 1963 - ?)
    • Prologus - Replacement (Dec 23, 1962 - ?)
    • Pseudolus - Replacement (Dec 23, 1962 - ?)
MusicalComedy FarceOriginal
Rhinoceros (Sep 18, 1961 - Sep 30, 1961)
  • Starring: Zero Mostel [John]
PlayOriginal
Rhinoceros (Jan 09, 1961 - Aug 05, 1961)
  • Starring: Zero Mostel [John]
PlayOriginal
The Good Soup (Mar 02, 1960 - Mar 19, 1960)
  • Performer: Zero Mostel [The Croupier]
PlayOriginal
Good as Gold (Mar 07, 1957 - Mar 09, 1957)
  • Performer: Zero Mostel [Doc Penny]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Good Woman of Setzuan (Dec 18, 1956 - Jan 06, 1957)
  • Performer: Zero Mostel [Mr. Shu Fu]
PlayOriginal
Lunatics and Lovers (Dec 13, 1954 - Oct 01, 1955)
  • Performer: Zero Mostel
    • Dan Cupid - Replacement (Jun 1955 - ?)
PlayFarceOriginal
Flight Into Egypt (Mar 18, 1952 - Apr 19, 1952)
  • Performer: Zero Mostel [Glubb]
PlayDramaOriginal
Beggar's Holiday (Dec 26, 1946 - Mar 29, 1947)
  • Also Starring: Zero Mostel [Hamilton Peachum]
MusicalOriginal
Concert Varieties (Jun 01, 1945 - Jun 28, 1945)
  • Performer: Zero Mostel
MusicalVaudevilleOriginal
Top-Notchers (May 29, 1942 - Jun 20, 1942)
  • Performer: Zero Mostel
MusicalVaudevilleOriginal
Keep 'em Laughing (Apr 24, 1942 - May 28, 1942)
  • Performer: Zero Mostel
MusicalVaudevilleOriginal
Cafe Crown (Jan 23, 1942 - May 23, 1942)
  • Performer: Zero Mostel
    • Patron - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in Play

1974 | Nominee  | Ulysses in Nighttown
Starring: Zero Mostel

Best Actor in a Musical

1965 | Winner  | Fiddler on the Roof
Starring: Zero Mostel

Best Actor in a Musical

Starring: Zero Mostel

Best Actor in Play

1961 | Winner  | Rhinoceros
Starring: Zero Mostel

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Performance

1974 | Winner  | Ulysses in Nighttown
Starring: Zero Mostel

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Zero Mostel and
are credited together
are credited together