Gender
Female
Born
May 13, 1922
New York, New York, USA
Died
Apr 25, 2009
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer Writer
Also Known As
Bea Arthur
Bernice Frankel [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Gene Saks (1950 - 1978) divorced
Bea Arthur on Broadway (Feb 17, 2002 - Apr 14, 2002)
  • Starring: Bea Arthur [Performer]
  • Conceived by Bea Arthur
SpecialComedySoloOriginal
The Floating Light Bulb (Apr 27, 1981 - Jun 21, 1981)
  • Starring: Beatrice Arthur [Enid Pollack]
PlayOriginal
Mame (May 24, 1966 - Jan 03, 1970)
  • Also Starring: Beatrice Arthur [Vera Charles]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Fiddler on the Roof (Sep 22, 1964 - Jul 02, 1972)
  • Also Starring: Beatrice Arthur [Yente]
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
Nature's Way (Oct 16, 1957 - Dec 07, 1957)
  • Performer: Beatrice Arthur [Nadine Fesser]
PlayComedyOriginal
Threepenny Opera (Sep 20, 1955 - Dec 17, 1961)
  • Starring: Beatrice Arthur [Lucy Brown]
MusicalDramaRevival
Seventh Heaven (May 26, 1955 - Jul 02, 1955)
  • Performer: Beatrice Arthur [Mme. Suze]
MusicalOriginal
Plain and Fancy (Jan 27, 1955 - Mar 03, 1956)
  • Understudy: Beatrice Arthur [Ruth Winters]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Threepenny Opera (Mar 10, 1954 - May 30, 1954)
  • Starring: Beatrice Arthur [Lucy Brown]
MusicalDrama OperettaRevival
Angela Lansbury - A Celebration (Nov 17, 1996 - Nov 17, 1996)
  • Starring: Bea Arthur [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1966 | Winner  | Mame
Also Starring: Beatrice Arthur

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Beatrice Arthur and
are credited together
are credited together