Gender
Male
Born
Nov 23, 1928
New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Died
Nov 03, 2010
Westchester, New York, USA
Composer Choreographer Writer Lyricist
Also Known As
Jerrold Lewis Bock [Birthname]
Comments
Biography: Jerry Bock was born Jerrold Lewis Bock on November 23, 1928 in New Haven, Connecticut. He attended the University of Wisconsin. He wrote music for television shows at the beginning of his career. He married Patricia Faggen, with whom he had his children George and Portia.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "Fiddler on the Roof" and "A Stranger Among Us." Television credits include: "Wonder Pets!," "American Masters," "She Loves Me," "ABC Stage 67," "The Generation Gap," and "Song by Song."

Other Awards: Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Original Song - Children's and Animation for "Wonder Pets!", shared with composers Billy Aronson and Larry Hochman.

Trivia:
He wrote his first musical, "My Dream," while still attending Flushing High School in Queens, New York.
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in his honor on November 4, 2010.
Prince of Broadway (Aug 24, 2017 - Oct 29, 2017)
  • Featuring songs by Jerry Bock
MusicalRevueOriginal
She Loves Me (Mar 17, 2016 - Jul 10, 2016)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
MusicalComedyRevival
Fiddler on the Roof (Dec 20, 2015 - Dec 31, 2016)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
MusicalComedyDramaRevival
The Apple Tree (Dec 14, 2006 - Mar 11, 2007)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
  • Book by Jerry Bock
MusicalComedyRevival
Chita Rivera: The Dancer's Life (Dec 11, 2005 - Feb 19, 2006)
  • Featuring songs by Jerry Bock
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Jerry Bock
MusicalOriginal
Barbara Cook's Broadway! (Mar 28, 2004 - Apr 18, 2004)
  • Featuring songs by Jerry Bock
SpecialConcertOriginal
Fiddler on the Roof (Feb 26, 2004 - Jan 08, 2006)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
MusicalComedy DramaRevival
Mostly Sondheim (Jan 14, 2002 - Aug 25, 2002)
  • Featuring songs by Jerry Bock
SpecialSolo ConcertOriginal
She Loves Me (Jun 10, 1993 - Jun 19, 1994)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
MusicalComedyRevival
Fiddler on the Roof (Nov 18, 1990 - Jun 16, 1991)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
MusicalComedy DramaRevival
Jerome Robbins' Broadway (Feb 26, 1989 - Sep 01, 1990)
  • Featuring songs by Jerry Bock
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Barbara Cook: A Concert for the Theatre (Apr 15, 1987 - Apr 26, 1987)
  • Featuring songs by Jerry Bock
SpecialConcertOriginal
Fiddler on the Roof (Jul 09, 1981 - Aug 23, 1981)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
MusicalComedy DramaRevival
The Madwoman of Central Park West (Jun 13, 1979 - Aug 25, 1979)
  • Featuring songs by Jerry Bock
MusicalComedyOriginal
Fiddler on the Roof (Dec 28, 1976 - May 21, 1977)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
MusicalComedy DramaRevival
The Rothschilds (Oct 19, 1970 - Jan 01, 1972)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
MusicalOriginal
The Apple Tree (Oct 18, 1966 - Nov 25, 1967)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
  • Book by Jerry Bock
MusicalComedyOriginal
Generation (Oct 06, 1965 - Jun 25, 1966)
  • Incidental music by Jerry Bock
PlayComedyOriginal
Baker Street (Feb 16, 1965 - Nov 14, 1965)
  • The songs "Buffalo Belle," "Cold Clear World of the Intellect" and "I Shall Miss You Holmes" by Jerry Bock
MusicalOriginal
Fiddler on the Roof (Sep 22, 1964 - Jul 02, 1972)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
She Loves Me (Apr 23, 1963 - Jan 11, 1964)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
MusicalComedyOriginal
Man in the Moon (Apr 11, 1963 - Apr 21, 1963)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
MusicalPuppetsOriginal
Never Too Late (Nov 27, 1962 - Apr 24, 1965)
  • Choreographed by Jerry Bock
  • "Never Too Late" cha-cha by Jerry Bock
PlayComedyOriginal
Tenderloin (Oct 17, 1960 - Apr 23, 1961)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
MusicalComedyOriginal
Fiorello! (Nov 23, 1959 - Oct 28, 1961)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
MusicalOriginal
The Body Beautiful (Jan 23, 1958 - Mar 15, 1958)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mr. Wonderful (Mar 22, 1956 - Feb 23, 1957)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
  • Lyrics by Jerry Bock
MusicalComedyOriginal
Catch a Star! (Sep 06, 1955 - Sep 24, 1955)
  • Additional music by Jerry Bock
MusicalRevueOriginal
Fiddler on the Roof (Feb 07, 2009 - Jun 27, 2010)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
MusicalComedyDramaRevival
Chita Rivera: The Dancer's Life (Dec 19, 2006 - Jun 10, 2007)
  • Featuring songs by Jerry Bock
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Jerry Bock
MusicalOriginal
Fiddler on the Roof (Oct 24, 2000 - May 26, 2002)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
MusicalComedyDramaRevival
Fiddler on the Roof (Sep 07, 1994 - Jun 23, 1996)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
MusicalComedyDramaRevival
Jerome Robbins' Broadway (Oct 02, 1990 - Sep 08, 1991)
  • Featuring songs by Jerry Bock
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Fiddler on the Roof (Jun 28, 1989 - Sep 23, 1990)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
MusicalComedyDramaRevival
She Loves Me (Dec 05, 2011 - Dec 05, 2011)
  • Music by Jerry Bock
SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival
Back From Broadway (Jun 17, 2002 - Jun 17, 2002)
  • Featuring songs by Jerry Bock
SpecialConcert BenefitOriginal
Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott! (Jun 22, 1987 - Jun 22, 1987)
  • Featuring songs by Jerry Bock
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Original Score

1971 | Nominee  | The Rothschilds
Music by Jerry Bock
 

Best Composer and Lyricist

1967 | Nominee  | The Apple Tree
Music by Jerry Bock
 

Best Musical

1967 | Nominee  | The Apple Tree
Music by Jerry Bock
Book by Jerry Bock

Best Composer and Lyricist

1965 | Winner  | Fiddler on the Roof
Music by Jerry Bock

Best Musical

1965 | Winner  | Fiddler on the Roof
Music by Jerry Bock
 

Best Musical

1964 | Nominee  | She Loves Me
Music by Jerry Bock

Best Musical

1960 | Winner  | Fiorello!
Music by Jerry Bock

Pulitzer Prize

for Drama

1960 | Winner  | Fiorello!
Music by Jerry Bock

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jerry Bock and
are credited together
are credited together