Gender
Female
Born
Jul 03, 1926
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Rae Abruzzo
  • CREDITS
    Dude (Oct 09, 1972 - Oct 21, 1972)
    • Starring: Rae Allen [Reba]
    MusicalOriginal
    And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little (Feb 25, 1971 - May 29, 1971)
    • Also Starring: Rae Allen [Fleur Stein]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Saint Joan (Jan 04, 1968 - Feb 10, 1968)
    • Standby: Rae Allen [Joan]
    PlayDramaRevival
    On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (Oct 17, 1965 - Jun 11, 1966)
    • Performer: Rae Allen
      • Mrs. Hatch - Replacement
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Fiddler on the Roof (Sep 22, 1964 - Jul 02, 1972)
    • Performer: Rae Allen
      • Golde - Replacement (Jul 15, 1968 - ?)
    MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
    Traveller Without Luggage (Sep 17, 1964 - Oct 24, 1964)
    • Also Starring: Rae Allen [Juliette]
    PlayOriginal
    Oliver! (Jan 06, 1963 - Nov 14, 1964)
    • Standby: Rae Allen [Nancy]
    • Understudy: Rae Allen [Mrs. Sowerberry]
    MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
    I Knock at the Door (Sep 29, 1957 - Nov 10, 1957)
    • Performer: Rae Allen
    PlayStaged ReadingOriginal
    Pictures in the Hallway (Sep 16, 1956 - Nov 04, 1956)
    • Performer: Rae Allen [Principal]
    PlayOriginal
    Damn Yankees (May 05, 1955 - Oct 12, 1957)
    • Performer: Rae Allen [Gloria Thorpe]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Pajama Game (May 13, 1954 - Nov 24, 1956)
    • Performer: Rae Allen [Poopsie, Singer]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Call Me Madam (Oct 12, 1950 - May 03, 1952)
    • Performer: Rae Abruzzo [Singer]
    • Understudy: Rae Abruzzo [Grand Duchess Sophie, A Maid]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Alive and Kicking (Jan 17, 1950 - Feb 25, 1950)
    • Performer: Rae Abruzzo ["Alive and Kicking" Singer, "Cry, Baby" Performer, "Love It Hurts So Good" Singer, "Building Going Up" Singer, "Propinquity" Singer, "One Two Three" Performer]
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Where's Charley? (Oct 11, 1948 - Sep 09, 1950)
    • Performer: Rae Abruzzo [Singer]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Featured Actress in a Play

    1971 | Winner  | And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little
    Also Starring: Rae Allen
     

    Best Featured Actress in a Play

    1965 | Nominee  | Traveller Without Luggage
    Also Starring: Rae Allen
     

    Best Featured Actress in a Musical

    1956 | Nominee  | Damn Yankees
    Performer: Rae Allen
Dude (Oct 09, 1972 - Oct 21, 1972)
  • Starring: Rae Allen [Reba]
MusicalOriginal
And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little (Feb 25, 1971 - May 29, 1971)
  • Also Starring: Rae Allen [Fleur Stein]
PlayDramaOriginal
Saint Joan (Jan 04, 1968 - Feb 10, 1968)
  • Standby: Rae Allen [Joan]
PlayDramaRevival
On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (Oct 17, 1965 - Jun 11, 1966)
  • Performer: Rae Allen
    • Mrs. Hatch - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Fiddler on the Roof (Sep 22, 1964 - Jul 02, 1972)
  • Performer: Rae Allen
    • Golde - Replacement (Jul 15, 1968 - ?)
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
Traveller Without Luggage (Sep 17, 1964 - Oct 24, 1964)
  • Also Starring: Rae Allen [Juliette]
PlayOriginal
Oliver! (Jan 06, 1963 - Nov 14, 1964)
  • Standby: Rae Allen [Nancy]
  • Understudy: Rae Allen [Mrs. Sowerberry]
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
I Knock at the Door (Sep 29, 1957 - Nov 10, 1957)
  • Performer: Rae Allen
PlayStaged ReadingOriginal
Pictures in the Hallway (Sep 16, 1956 - Nov 04, 1956)
  • Performer: Rae Allen [Principal]
PlayOriginal
Damn Yankees (May 05, 1955 - Oct 12, 1957)
  • Performer: Rae Allen [Gloria Thorpe]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Pajama Game (May 13, 1954 - Nov 24, 1956)
  • Performer: Rae Allen [Poopsie, Singer]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Call Me Madam (Oct 12, 1950 - May 03, 1952)
  • Performer: Rae Abruzzo [Singer]
  • Understudy: Rae Abruzzo [Grand Duchess Sophie, A Maid]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Alive and Kicking (Jan 17, 1950 - Feb 25, 1950)
  • Performer: Rae Abruzzo ["Alive and Kicking" Singer, "Cry, Baby" Performer, "Love It Hurts So Good" Singer, "Building Going Up" Singer, "Propinquity" Singer, "One Two Three" Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Where's Charley? (Oct 11, 1948 - Sep 09, 1950)
  • Performer: Rae Abruzzo [Singer]
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1971 | Winner  | And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little
Also Starring: Rae Allen
 

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1965 | Nominee  | Traveller Without Luggage
Also Starring: Rae Allen
 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1956 | Nominee  | Damn Yankees
Performer: Rae Allen

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Rae Allen and
are credited together
are credited together