MusicalOriginalBroadway
Opening Date
Oct 07, 1982
Closing Date
Sep 10, 2000
1st Preview
Sep 23, 1982
1st Preview
Sep 23, 1982
Previews
13
Performances
7,485
MusicalOriginalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Winter Garden Theatre
(Oct 07, 1982 - Sep 10, 2000)

Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Based on "Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats" by T.S. Eliot; Lyrics by T.S. Eliot; Additional lyrics for "Jellicle Songs for Jellicle Cats" and "Memory" by Trevor Nunn; Additional lyrics for "Jellicle Songs for Jellicle Cats" by Richard Stilgoe; Music orchestrated by David Cullen and Andrew Lloyd Webber; Production Musical Director: Stanley Lebowsky; Musical Director: Rene Wiegert; Assistant Musical Dir.: Keith Herrmann
Directed by Trevor Nunn; Associate Director: Gillian Lynne; Choreographed by Gillian Lynne; Assistant Choreographer: Jo-Anne Robinson
Scenic Design by John Napier; Costume Design by John Napier; Lighting Design by David Hersey; Sound Design by Martin Levan; Wig Design by Paul Huntley Productions, Inc.; Make-Up Design by Candace Carell; Lighting Design Assistant: Rick Belzer; Sound Design Assistant: Cynthia Hawkins; Assistant to Mr. Napier: Jonathan Arkin, Randy Drake, Peter David Gould, Wray Steven Graham, Beth Kunn and Patricia Woodbridge; Assistant Scenic Design: Raymond Huessy; Assistant Costume Design: Ann Emonts
Executive Producer: R. Tyler Gatchell, Jr. and Peter Neufeld; General Manager: Gatchell & Neufeld, Ltd.; Company Manager: James G. Mennen; Assistant Co. Mgr: Nina Lannan
Production Stage Manager: David Taylor; Stage Manager: Lani Sundsten; Assistant Stage Mgr: Sally J. Greenhut; Technical Supervisor: Theatrical Services, Inc.
Original Cast Album on Geffen Records and Tapes; Music Contractor: Mel Rodnon; Production Musical Supervisor: David Caddick; Associate Musical Supervisor: Kristen Blodgette; Musical Preparation Supervisor: Mathilde Pincus
Casting: Johnson-Liff Associates; General Press Representative: Fred Nathan & Associates; Dance Captain: Bonnie Walker; Photographer: Martha Swope; Advertising: Serino, Coyne & Nappi; "Cats" Trademark designed by Dewynters, Limited; Associate Casting: Andrew M. Zerman
Plato
 
Macavity
 
Rumpus Cat
Grizabella
Sep 23, 1982 - circa. Mar 1984
Cassandra
Cats Chorus
Coricopat
 
Mungojerrie
Demeter
Carbucketty
Munkustrap
Bustopher Jones
 
Asparagus
 
Growltiger
Tumblebrutus
Tantomile
Skimbleshanks
Sillabub
Bombalurina
 
Rumpleteazer
Rum Tum Tugger
Jennyanydots
Victoria
Old Deuteronomy
Cats Chorus
Cats Chorus
Cats Chorus
Mistoffelees
Pouncival
Jellylorum
 
Griddlebone
Understudies: René Ceballos (Bombalurina), Walter Charles (Old Deuteronomy), René Clemente (Mistoffelees), Marlene Danielle (Cassandra, Demeter, Tantomile, Bombalurina), Diane Fratantoni (Cassandra, Sillabub, Etcetera, Rumpleteazer, Jellylorum, Griddlebone), Steven Gelfer (Bustopher Jones, Asparagus, Growltiger), Steven Hack (Coricopat, Mungojerrie, Carbucketty, Tumblebrutus, Pouncival), Janet L. Hubert (Grizabella, Demeter), Whitney Kershaw (Tantomile, Victoria), Christine Langner (Victoria), Héctor Jaime Mercado (Plato, Macavity, Rumpus Cat), Bob Morrisey (Munkustrap, Skimbleshanks, Rum Tum Tugger, Alonzo), Susan Powers (Jennyanydots) and Herman W. Sebek (Coricopat, Mungojerrie, Alonzo)

Winter Garden Theatre (Oct 07, 1982 - Sep 10, 2000)

Production Musical Director: David Caddick; Musical Director: Patrick Vaccariello, Mark McLaren, Jack Gaughan and Sue Anderson (circa. 1990 - circa. 1992); Associate Musical Dir.: Kevin Farrell and Keith Herrmann
Production Dance Supervisor: T. Michael Reed
Company Manager: J. Anthony Magner; General Manager: The Lannan Management Company
Production Stage Manager: Sally J. Jacobs (1984 - 1991), David O'Brien, Jeff Lee and Tom Porter; Stage Manager: Peggy Peterson, Peter Wolf, Donald Walters and Sally J. Jacobs (1983 - 1984); Assistant Stage Mgr: Tom Taylor, Suzanne Viverito, Andrew Feigin, Jenny Dewar and Sherry Cohen; Production Supervisor: Bruce A. Hoover, David J. O'Brien and David Taylor; Substitute Stage Manager: Sherry Cohen and K. Anna Moore
Conducted by Mark McLaren; Associate Conductor: Ben Whiteley and Stan Tucker (circa. 2000 - ?); Trumpet: Jim Hynes, Ross Konikoff, Ron Tooley and Gerald Chamberlain; Trombone: Keith Greene; Bass Trombone: Doug Purviance; French Horn: Bob Johnson and Lawrence DiBello; Oboe/English Horn: Mark Perchanok; Flute/Tenor/Soprano Sax: Ted Nash; Clarinet/Flute/Alto Sax: Richard Wasley; Flute/Piccolo/Tenor Sax: John Cipolla; Bassoon/Clarinet/Baritone Sax: Ray Shanfeld; Piano/Synthesizer: T.O. Sterrett; Synthesizer: Myles Chase and Ben Aronov; Guitar: Ethan Fein; Bass: David Katzenberg; Drums: Ron Tierno; Percussion: David Nyberg and Nicholas Cerrato; Cello: Sally Cline, Larry Rawdon and Jeffrey Zahn; Synthesizer Programmer: Andrew Barrett
Production Dance Supervisor: Cynthia Onrubia and Richard Stafford; Dance Captain: Suzanne Viverito, Greg Minahan and René Clemente; Assistant Dance Captain: J.P. Christensen and Randy Bettis; Press Associate: Dennis Crowley; Photographer: Carol Rosegg; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; General Press Representative: Viator Associates and Bill Evans & Associates

Cast

Grizabella
Sep 05, 1988 - ?
Cats Chorus
Munkustrap
 
Macavity
 
Rumpus Cat
Johnny Anzalone
Broadway debut
Coricopat
Jellylorum
? - Sep 10, 2000
 
Griddlebone
? - Sep 10, 2000
Mistoffelees
Tantomile
Tantomile
Grizabella
? - Sep 10, 2000
Mistoffelees
 
Macavity
 
Rumpus Cat
Munkustrap
Grizabella
Apr 09, 1984 - Sep 04, 1988
 
Grizabella
May 14, 1997 - Sep 14, 1997
Jennyanydots
Mistoffelees
Munkustrap
Tumblebrutus
Rum Tum Tugger
? - Sep 10, 2000
Demeter
Old Deuteronomy
Demeter
Cassandra
Mistoffelees
Cats Chorus
? - Sep 10, 2000
Cats Chorus
Skimbleshanks
1985 - ?
Rumpleteazer
Cats Chorus
Cassandra
Grizabella
Bustopher Jones
 
Asparagus
 
Growltiger
Demeter
May 1999 - Jul 2000
Tantomile
Nov 1988 - Sep 1990
Coricopat
1984 - ?
 
Mungojerrie
1984 - ?
Mistoffelees
Dec 1992 - Jan 1996
Demeter
Sillabub
Skimbleshanks
Bustopher Jones
 
Asparagus
 
Growltiger
Rumpleteazer
Bombalurina
Paige Dana
Broadway debut
Rumpleteazer
 
Etcetera
Alonzo
? - Sep 10, 2000
Bombalurina
Jan 09, 1984 - Sep 10, 2000
 
Demeter
Jennyanydots
Rumpleteazer
Cats Chorus
Feb 29, 1988 - Jan 14, 1989
Sillabub
Munkustrap
? - Sep 10, 2000
Cats Chorus
 
Old Deuteronomy
Rum Tum Tugger
Bustopher Jones
? - Sep 10, 2000
 
Asparagus
? - Sep 10, 2000
 
Growltiger
? - Sep 10, 2000
Sillabub
Sillabub
? - Sep 10, 2000
Jennyanydots
Cassandra
Bustopher Jones
 
Asparagus
 
Growltiger
Munkustrap
John Joseph Festa
Broadway debut
Pouncival
Cats Chorus
Coricopat
Feb 1999 - Oct 1999
Munkustrap
Grizabella
Pouncival
Apr 1984 - Aug 1985
Plato
 
Macavity
Carbucketty
Tumblebrutus
Cassandra
Cassandra
Pouncival
? - Sep 10, 2000
Coricopat
 
Mungojerrie
 
Macavity
 
Rumpus Cat
Skimbleshanks
 
Mistoffelees
Munkustrap
Coricopat
 
Skimbleshanks
? - Sep 10, 2000
Tantomile
? - Sep 10, 2000
Bustopher Jones
 
Asparagus
 
Growltiger
Victoria
? - Sep 10, 2000
Cassandra
Cats Chorus
Jellylorum
 
Griddlebone
Cassandra
Bustopher Jones
 
Asparagus
 
Growltiger
David Hibbard
Broadway debut
Rum Tum Tugger
Macavity
 
Rumpus Cat
 
Plato
Tumblebrutus
Demeter
? - Sep 10, 2000
Mistoffelees
Demeter
Victoria
Jul 25, 1994 - ?
Plato
 
Macavity
 
Rumpus Cat
Coricopat
 
Pouncival
Bustopher Jones
 
Asparagus
 
Growltiger
Mistoffelees
Jul 1986 - Jan 1988
Coricopat
? - Sep 10, 2000
Cats Chorus
Mungojerrie
? - Sep 10, 2000
Sillabub
Coricopat
Skimbleshanks
Alonzo
Cats Chorus
 
Growltiger
 
Asparagus
Tantomile
Tumblebrutus
 
Coricopat
 
Mistoffelees
 
Mungojerrie
 
Pouncival
 
Skimbleshanks
Old Deuteronomy
? - Sep 10, 2000
Cats Chorus
Rumpleteazer
Cassandra
? - Sep 10, 2000
Julietta Marcelli
Broadway debut
Cassandra
Old Deuteronomy
Munkustrap
Rum Tum Tugger
Sillabub
Munkustrap
Jennyanydots
Sillabub
Munkustrap
Rum Tum Tugger
Pouncival
 
Macavity
 
Rumpus Cat
Tumblebrutus
? - Sep 10, 2000
Tantomile
Tantomile
Cats Chorus
circa. 1985 - circa. 1986
Cassandra
Coricopat
 
Mistoffelees
Tumblebrutus
 
Macavity
 
Rumpus Cat
Demeter
Tumblebrutus
 
Pouncival
Kevin Poe
Broadway debut
Mistoffelees
Jay Poindexter
Broadway debut
Tumblebrutus
Bustopher Jones
 
Asparagus
 
Growltiger
Cats Chorus
circa. 1987 - ?
Old Deuteronomy
Bombalurina
Rumpleteazer
? - Sep 10, 2000
Alonzo
Jul 17, 1992 - Feb 28, 1993
 
Rum Tum Tugger
Aug 26, 1996 - Sep 29, 1996
Rum Tum Tugger
Carbucketty
 
Mungojerrie
Demeter
Plato
circa. Oct 1994 - circa. Mar 1995
 
Macavity
circa. Oct 1994 - circa. Mar 1995
 
Rumpus Cat
circa. Oct 1994 - circa. Mar 1995
Cats Chorus
Sillabub
Mistoffelees
Mistoffelees
Dec 25, 1999 - Sep 10, 2000
Victoria
 
 
Old Deuteronomy
Tumblebrutus
Skimbleshanks
Rumpleteazer
Cats Chorus
? - Sep 10, 2000
Rum Tum Tugger
Rumpleteazer
Cats Chorus
Skimbleshanks
Cats Chorus
Aug 09, 1999 - Oct 31, 1999
Grizabella
 
Cats Chorus
? - Sep 10, 2000
Cassandra
Demeter
Rum Tum Tugger
 
Munkustrap
Cats Chorus
Skimbleshanks
Alonzo
Munkustrap
Cats Chorus
Mistoffelees
Cats Chorus
Cats Chorus
? - Sep 10, 2000
Plato
 
Macavity
 
Rumpus Cat
Sillabub
Demeter
Cassandra
Jennyanydots
? - Sep 10, 2000
Grizabella
Cassandra
Plato
? - Sep 10, 2000
 
Macavity
? - Sep 10, 2000
 
Rumpus Cat
? - Sep 10, 2000
Plato
 
Macavity
 
Rumpus Cat
Alonzo
 
Plato
 
Macavity
 
Rumpus Cat
Victoria
Rum Tum Tugger
Feb 1987 - Feb 1988
Victoria
Understudies: John Aller (Alonzo, Coricopat, Munkustrap, Rum Tum Tugger, Rumpus Cat, Plato, Macavity), Brian Andrews (Alonzo, Mungojerrie, Rumpus Cat, Pouncival, Macavity, Plato, Tumblebrutus, Carbucketty), Johnny Anzalone (Mistoffelees), Philip Michael Baskerville (Rum Tum Tugger), Jane Bodle (Etcetera, Rumpleteazer, Jennyanydots, Sillabub, Tantomile), Nora Brennan (Bombalurina, Tantomile, Cassandra), Joel Briel (Bustopher Jones, Asparagus, Growltiger, Old Deuteronomy), Kelly Briggs (Bustopher Jones, Asparagus, Growltiger, Old Deuteronomy), Angel Caban (Bombalurina, Cassandra, Demeter, Rumpleteazer, Sillabub, Tantomile), Joe Anthony Cavise (Mistoffelees), Jon Paul Christensen (Munkustrap, Rum Tum Tugger), J.P. Christensen (Alonzo, Coricopat, Mistoffelees, Mungojerrie, Plato, Macavity, Rumpus Cat, Pouncival), Dawn Marie Church (Bombalurina, Cassandra, Demeter, Sillabub), René Clemente (Alonzo, Coricopat, Mungojerrie, Mistoffelees), Steve Dahlem (Munkustrap, Alonzo, Plato, Macavity, Rumpus Cat, Rum Tum Tugger, Skimbleshanks), Paige Dana (Victoria), Michael DeVries (Asparagus, Growltiger, Bustopher Jones), Eric Devine (Old Deuteronomy), Denise DiRenzo (Demeter, Etcetera, Rumpleteazer, Grizabella, Tantomile), Carol Dilley (Jellylorum, Griddlebone), John Joseph Festa (Mistoffelees), Colleen Fitzpatrick (Grizabella), Ramón Flowers (Mistoffelees), Angelo H. Fraboni (Munkustrap, Plato, Macavity, Rumpus Cat, Rum Tum Tugger), Mark Frawley (Alonzo, Mungojerrie, Coricopat, Rum Tum Tugger, Skimbleshanks), Christopher Gattelli (Mistoffelees), Ida Gilliams (Grizabella, Bombalurina), Michael Scott Gregory (Mistoffelees), James Hadley (Mistoffelees), Jessica Hendy (Grizabella), Deborah Henry (Cassandra, Bombalurina, Demeter, Grizabella), Sara Henry (Bombalurina, Demeter), Robert Hoshour (Munkustrap), Jamie (Rum Tum Tugger), Devanand N. Janki (Mistoffelees), Billy Johnstone (Mistoffelees), Jay Aubrey Jones (Old Deuteronomy), Roger Kachel (Mistoffelees), Alaine Kashian (Rumpleteazer, Victoria), Hans Kriefall (Munkustrap, Plato, Macavity, Rumpus Cat), Wade Laboissonniere (Mungojerrie, Coricopat, Skimbleshanks, Pouncival, Tumblebrutus), Bryan Landrine (Bustopher Jones, Asparagus, Growltiger), Sundy Leigh Leake (Demeter, Victoria), David E. Liddell (Tumblebrutus, Skimbleshanks, Coricopat, Mistoffelees, Mungojerrie, Pouncival), Joe Locarro (Alonzo, Bustopher Jones, Asparagus, Growltiger, Munkustrap, Plato, Macavity, Rumpus Cat, Rum Tum Tugger), Janene Lovullo (Grizabella, Jellylorum), Jack Magradey (Alonzo, Coricopat, Munkustrap, Rum Tum Tugger, Skimbleshanks, Mungojerrie, Growltiger, Old Deuteronomy, Carbucketty), Lisa Mayer (Victoria), Greg Minahan (Alonzo, Coricopat, Munkustrap, Rum Tum Tugger, Skimbleshanks, Tumblebrutus, Mungojerrie, Rumpus Cat, Plato, Macavity), Bobby Miranda (Alonzo, Munkustrap, Plato, Macavity, Rumpus Cat, Rum Tum Tugger, Skimbleshanks), Jessica Molaskey (Jellylorum, Griddlebone, Jennyanydots), Mark R. Moreau (Alonzo, Coricopat, Mistoffelees, Mungojerrie, Plato, Macavity, Rumpus Cat, Pouncival), Rusty Mowery (Coricopat, Mungojerrie, Pouncival, Skimbleshanks, Tumblebrutus), Naomi Naughton (Bombalurina, Cassandra, Demeter, Grizabella, Jellylorum, Griddlebone, Rumpleteazer, Sillabub), Jill Nicklaus (Bombalurina, Demeter), Bill Nolte (Old Deuteronomy), Dodie Pettit (Victoria, Jellylorum, Sillabub, Etcetera, Jennyanydots, Rumpleteazer, Etcetera, Jellylorum, Griddlebone), Joey Pizzi (Mistoffelees), Susan Powers (Jellylorum, Griddlebone), Brenda Pressley (Grizabella), Bubba Dean Rambo (Rum Tum Tugger, Munkustrap), Joel Robertson (Asparagus, Growltiger, Bustopher Jones), Peter Samuel (Bustopher Jones, Asparagus, Growltiger, Old Deuteronomy), Bethany Samuelson (Rumpleteazer, Victoria), Susan Santoro (Demeter, Grizabella, Rumpleteazer), Michelle Schumacher (Rumpleteazer, Sillabub, Tantomile, Victoria), Lynn Shuck (Bombalurina, Cassandra, Demeter, Jellylorum, Griddlebone, Tantomile), Susan Somerville (Jellylorum, Griddlebone, Jennyanydots, Grizabella), David Spangenthal (Alonzo, Munkustrap, Plato, Rum Tum Tugger, Skimbleshanks), Amy Splitt (Cassandra, Rumpleteazer, Sillabub, Tantomile), Richard Stafford (Mistoffelees), Heidi Stallings (Grizabella), Lynn Sterling (Cassandra, Demeter, Tantomile, Bombalurina), Brian Sutherland (Munkustrap, Plato, Macavity, Rumpus Cat), Sally Ann Swarm (Grizabella, Jellylorum, Griddlebone, Jennyanydots), Abe Sylvia (Alonzo, Munkustrap, Plato, Macavity, Rumpus Cat, Rum Tum Tugger), Jonathan Taylor (Coricopat, Mistoffelees, Mungojerrie, Pouncival, Skimbleshanks), Owen Taylor (Alonzo, Coricopat, Mungojerrie, Plato, Macavity, Rumpus Cat, Pouncival, Tumblebrutus), Scott Taylor (Plato, Macavity, Rumpus Cat, Munkustrap, Rum Tum Tugger), Claude R. Tessier (Rum Tum Tugger), Larissa Thurston (Bombalurina, Cassandra, Demeter), Rebecca Timms (Bombalurina, Cassandra, Demeter, Tantomile, Sillabub), Matthew J. Vargo (Alonzo, Munkustrap, Plato, Macavity, Rumpus Cat, Rum Tum Tugger, Skimbleshanks), Suzanne Viverito (Sillabub, Victoria, Tantomile, Jennyanydots, Rumpleteazer), N. Elaine Wiggins (Tantomile, Bombalurina, Cassandra, Demeter), Darlene Wilson (Bombalurina, Demeter, Grizabella, Tantomile), Scott Wise (Alonzo, Tumblebrutus, Pouncival, Plato, Rumpus Cat, Macavity, Carbucketty), Randy Wojcik (Rum Tum Tugger), Lily-Lee Wong (Cassandra, Sillabub, Victoria, Tantomile, Rumpleteazer, Etcetera, Rumpleteazer) and Valerie C. Wright (Demeter, Etcetera, Rumpleteazer, Sillabub, Tantomile, Victoria)
music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; lyrics by T.S. Eliot
(Unless otherwise noted)
Act 1
Sung By
Jellicle Songs for Jellicle Cats
(lyrics by T.S. Eliot, Trevor Nunn and Richard Stilgoe)
The Company
The Naming of Cats
The Company
Invitation to the Jellicle Ball
Victoria, Mistoffelees and Munkustrap
The Old Gumbie Cat
Jennyanydots, Munkustrap, Bombalurina, Jellylorum and Demeter
Rum Tum Tugger
Rum Tum Tugger
Grizabella, the Glamour Cat
Grizabella, Demeter and Bombalurina
Bustopher Jones
Bustopher Jones, Jennyanydots, Jellylorum and Bombalurina
Mungojerrie and Rumpleteazer
Mungojerrie and Rumpleteazer
Old Deuteronomy
Munkustrap, Rum Tum Tugger and Old Deuteronomy
"The Aweful Battle of the Pekes and Pollicles" together with "The Marching Song of the Pollicle Dogs
Munkustrap and Rumpus Cat
The Jellicle Ball
The Company
Memory
(lyrics by T.S. Eliot and Trevor Nunn)
Grizabella
Act 2
Sung By
The Moments of Happiness
Old Deuteronomy and Sillabub
Gus: The Theatre Cat
Jellylorum and Asparagus
Growltiger's Last Stand
Growltiger, Griddlebone, The Crew and Genghis
Skimbleshanks
Skimbleshanks
Macavity
Demeter, Bombalurina, Alonzo, Macavity and Munkustrap
Mr. Mistoffolees
Mistoffelees and Rum Tum Tugger
Memory (Reprise)
(lyrics by T.S. Eliot and Trevor Nunn)
Victoria and Grizabella
The Journey to the Heaviside Layer
The Company
The Ad-Dressing of Cats
Old Deuteronomy

Tony Award®

Best Book of a Musical

1983 Winner
Based on T.S. Eliot

Best Original Score

1983 Winner
Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber
Lyrics by T.S. Eliot
 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1983 Nominee
Stephen Hanan and Harry Groener

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1983 Winner
Betty Buckley
 

Best Scenic Design

1983 Nominee
Scenic Design by John Napier

Best Costume Design

1983 Winner
Costume Design by John Napier

Best Lighting Design

1983 Winner
Lighting Design by David Hersey
 

Best Choreography

1983 Nominee
Choreographed by Gillian Lynne

Best Direction of a Musical

1983 Winner
Directed by Trevor Nunn

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1983 Nominee
Betty Buckley
 

Outstanding Lyrics

1983 Nominee
Lyrics by T.S. Eliot

Outstanding Music

1983 Winner
Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber

Outstanding Costume Design

1983 Winner
Costume Design by John Napier

Outstanding Lighting Design

1983 Winner
Lighting Design by David Hersey
Season:
Week Ending Gross % Gross Pot. Attendance % Capacity # Previews # Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of The Broadway League.
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date