Gender
Male
Born
Sep 26, 1888
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Died
Jan 04, 1965
London, ENGLAND
Writer Lyricist Source Material
Also Known As
Thomas Eliot
Thomas Stearns Eliot [Birthname]
Cats (Jul 31, 2016 - Dec 30, 2017)
  • Lyrics by T.S. Eliot
  • Based on "Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats" by T.S. Eliot
MusicalRevival
André DeShields' Haarlem Nocturne (Nov 18, 1984 - Dec 30, 1984)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Thomas Eliot
MusicalRevueOriginal
Cats (Oct 07, 1982 - Sep 10, 2000)
  • Lyrics by T.S. Eliot
  • Based on "Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats" by T.S. Eliot
MusicalOriginal
The Cocktail Party (Oct 07, 1968 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • Written by T.S. Eliot
PlayDramaRevival
The Family Reunion (Oct 20, 1958 - Nov 16, 1958)
  • Written by T.S. Eliot
PlayOriginal
The Confidential Clerk (Feb 11, 1954 - May 22, 1954)
  • Written by T.S. Eliot
PlayComedyOriginal
The Cocktail Party (Jan 21, 1950 - Jan 13, 1951)
  • Written by T.S. Eliot
PlayDramaOriginal
Murder in the Cathedral (Feb 16, 1938 - Mar 1938)
  • Written by T.S. Eliot
PlayDramaRevival
Murder in the Cathedral (Mar 20, 1936 - Apr 1936)
  • Written by T.S. Eliot
PlayDramaOriginal
Cats (Jan 22, 2019 - Present)
  • Lyrics by T.S. Eliot
  • Based on "Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats" by T.S. Eliot
MusicalRevival
Cats - Fourth National (Mar 31, 1987 - Dec 19, 1999)
  • Based on "Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats" by T.S. Eliot
MusicalOriginal
Cats - Third National (Sep 16, 1986 - Sep 04, 1988)
  • Based on "Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats" by T.S. Eliot
MusicalOriginal
Cats - Second National (Jan 11, 1985 - Nov 30, 1986)
  • Based on "Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats" by T.S. Eliot
MusicalOriginal
Cats - First National (Dec 17, 1983 - Nov 07, 1987)
  • Based on "Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats" by T.S. Eliot
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Book of a Musical

1983 | Winner  | Cats
Based on T.S. Eliot

Best Original Score

1983 | Winner  | Cats
Lyrics by T.S. Eliot

Best Play

1950 | Winner  | The Cocktail Party
Written by T.S. Eliot

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Lyrics

1983 | Nominee  | Cats
Lyrics by T.S. Eliot

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where T.S. Eliot and
are credited together
are credited together