Gender
Female
Born
Jul 21, 1951
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Lillias D. White
Fela! (Nov 23, 2009 - Jan 02, 2011)
  • Also Starring: Lillias White
    • Funmilayo - (Oct 19, 2009 - Sep 12, 2010)
MusicalOriginal
The Life (Apr 26, 1997 - Jun 07, 1998)
  • Performer: Lillias White [Sonja]
MusicalOriginal
Chicago (Nov 14, 1996 - Present)
  • Performer: Lillias White
    • Matron - Replacement (Jan 31, 2006 - Sep 10, 2006)
MusicalComedyRevival
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Mar 23, 1995 - Jul 14, 1996)
  • Also Starring: Lillias White [Miss Jones]
MusicalComedyRevival
Once on This Island (Oct 18, 1990 - Dec 01, 1991)
  • Performer: Lillias White
    • Asaka - Replacement (Jan 08, 1991 - Dec 01, 1991)
MusicalOriginal
Carrie (May 12, 1988 - May 15, 1988)
  • Standby: Lillias White [Miss Gardner]
MusicalOriginal
Dreamgirls (Jun 28, 1987 - Nov 29, 1987)
  • Performer: Lillias White [Effie Melody White]
MusicalRevival
Rock 'N Roll! The First 5,000 Years (Oct 24, 1982 - Oct 31, 1982)
  • Performer: Lillias White [Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Cats (Oct 07, 1982 - Sep 10, 2000)
  • Performer: Lillias White
    • Grizabella - Replacement
MusicalOriginal
Dreamgirls (Dec 20, 1981 - Aug 11, 1985)
  • Understudy: Lillias White
    • Effie Melody White - Replacement
MusicalOriginal
Barnum (Apr 30, 1980 - May 16, 1982)
  • Performer: Lillias White
    • Joice Heth - Replacement (Apr 14, 1981 - ?)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Dreamgirls (Oct 08, 1985 - Jun 14, 1987)
  • Starring: Lillias White [Effie Melody White]
MusicalRevival
Dreamgirls (Mar 17, 1983 - Jul 15, 1984)
  • Understudy: Lillias White
    • Effie Melody White - (Mar 17, 1983 - Dec 04, 1983)
  • Starring: Lillias White
    • Effie Melody White - Replacement (Dec 13, 1983 - Jul 15, 1984)
MusicalOriginal
The Wiz (Jun 23, 1978 - Jul 01, 1979)
  • Starring: Lillias D. White
    • Dorothy - Replacement
  • Understudy: Lillias D. White
    • Dorothy - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hair (Sep 20, 2004 - Sep 20, 2004)
  • Starring: Lillias White [Performer]
SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival
Funny Girl (Sep 23, 2002 - Sep 23, 2002)
  • Starring: Lillias White [Fanny Brice]
SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival
Once on This Island (May 12, 2002 - May 12, 2002)
  • Starring: Lillias White [Special Guest]
SpecialBenefitRevival
Dreamgirls (Sep 24, 2001 - Sep 24, 2001)
  • Starring: Lillias White [Effie Melody White]
SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

2010 | Nominee  | Fela!
Also Starring: Lillias White

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1997 | Winner  | The Life
Performer: Lillias White

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

1997 | Winner  | The Life
Performer: Lillias White

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Lillias White and
are credited together
are credited together