facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Inside U.S.A.    A New Musical Revue

New Century Theatre, (4/30/1948 - 8/21/1948)
Majestic Theatre, (9/23/1948 - 2/19/1949)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date: Apr 30, 1948    
Closing Date: Feb 19, 1949 Total Performances: 399

Category: Musical, Revue, Original, Broadway


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization
Produced by Arthur Schwartz
Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Howard Dietz; Sketches by Arnold Auerbach, Moss Hart and Arnold B. Horwitt; Suggested by the book by John Gunther; Music orchestrated by Robert Russell Bennett; Incidental Music for Dances by Genevieve Pitot; Additional Sketch Material by Arnold Auerbach
Sketches Directed by Robert H. Gordon; Dances and Musical Numbers Staged by Helen Tamiris
Production Design by Lemuel Ayers; Costume Design by Eleanor Goldsmith; Miss Lillie's Costumes and Gowns by Castillo; Mask Design by John Robert Lloyd
Company Manager: Abe Cohen
Production Stage Manager: Alan Anderson; Stage Manager: Randell Henderson
Conducted by Jay Blackton; Music Contractor: Sol Gusikoff
Production Associate: Victor Samrock; General Press Representative: Nat Dorfman; Associate Press Representative: Mary Ward; Vocal Coach: Jay Blackton
Cast
Jack Haley
Mr. Jones
Mr. Bemis
Singer
3rd Couple
Professor
Beatrice Lillie
Pittsburgh Choral Society Choral Director
Miss Twitchell
Mme. Lapis de Lazuli
Massachusetts Mermaid
3rd Couple
Gladys
Mary Shelton's maid
Rod Alexander
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Dancer
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Student Waiter
Detective
Prosecuting Attorney
Talley Beatty
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Jury Member
Valerie Bettis
Dancer
Tiger Lily
Mary Lou Boyd
Ensemble in Wyoming
Beverlee Bozeman
Mary
the daughter
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Thelma Carpenter
Singer
Jack Cassidy
A Swain
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Michael Charnley
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Jury Member
Ronald Chetwood
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Captain of Waiters
Defense Attorney
Jacqueline Fisher
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble in Chicago
Court Fleming
Student Waiter
Ensemble in Chicago
Bob Hamilton
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Robert Hamilton
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Detective
Jury Member
Holly Harris
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Diner's Companion
Ensemble in Chicago
Jim Hawthorne
2nd Couple
A Swain
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Randell Henderson
The Stage Manager
Alfred Homan
A Swain
Ensemble in Chicago
Ensemble in New Mexico
Pat Horn
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Ensemble in Chicago
Norma Larkin
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Jane Lawrence
Mrs. Jones
1st Couple
Girl Diner
Mary Shelton
Ensemble in New Mexico
William LeMassena
3rd Pollster
Hotel Manager
A Butler
Ticket Seller
The Girl Diner's Escort
Ensemble in Chicago
Ensemble in New Mexico
Estelle Loring
Lottie
the maid
Singer
2nd Couple
Bride
Mara Lynn
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Dorothy MacNeill
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble in Wyoming
Joan Mann
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Girl
Ensemble in Wyoming
Jury Member
J.C. McCord
The Dancer's Friend
Dancer
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Cowboy with Rope
Ensemble in Wyoming
Detective
Jury Member
Nanon Millis
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Ensemble in Chicago
John Mooney
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Betty Nichols
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Ensemble in Chicago
Lewis Nye
2nd Pollster
Bellboy
Peter Ilyitch Tschaikowsky
Herman
Ensemble in New Mexico
Hilde Palmer
Diner's Companion
Ensemble in New Mexico
Albert Popwell
Dancer
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Richard Reed
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Student Waiter
Detective
Ensemble in Chicago
George Reich
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Dancer
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Student Waiter
Ensemble in Chicago
Thomas Reider
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
A Swain
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Carl Reiner
1st Pollster
Prof. Poultergeist
Frederic Chopin
Man
Another Diner
Minister
Judge
Ensemble in New Mexico
Ricky Riccardi
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Ensemble in Chicago
Michael Risk
A Swain
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Boris Runanin
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Student Waiter
Jury Member
Dorothy Scott
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Sherry Shadburne
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Herb Shriner
A Feller from Indiana
Raymond Stephens
1st Couple
A Swain
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
Gloria Stevens
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Ensemble in Wyoming
Ensemble in Chicago
John Tyers
Franz Liszt
Singer
Groom
Eric Victor
Caller
Doctor Zilmore
Royce Wallace
Ensemble at Churchill Downs
Ensemble at Mardi Gras
Ensemble in Chicago
Understudy: Paula Laurence (3rd Couple, Gladys, Massachusetts Mermaid, Miss Twitchell, Mme. Lapis de Lazuli, Pittsburgh Choral Society Choral Director)
Theatre World
winner 1948 Award [recipient]
Valerie Bettis
winner 1948 Award [recipient]
Estelle Loring