Gender
Male
Born
Mar 25, 1909
New York, New York, USA
Died
Jan 08, 1994
Los Angeles, California, USA
Composer Arranger Orchestrator Musical Director Vocal Coach Musical Supervisor Conductor
Also Known As
Jacob Schwartzdorf [Birthname]
Oklahoma! (Dec 13, 1979 - Aug 24, 1980)
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
MusicalComedyRevival
I Remember Mama (May 31, 1979 - Sep 02, 1979)
  • Dance arrangements by Jay Blackton
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
  • Vocal arrangements by Jay Blackton
MusicalOriginal
The Utter Glory of Morrissey Hall (May 13, 1979 - May 13, 1979)
  • Music orchestrated by Jay Blackton
MusicalOriginal
Rex (Apr 25, 1976 - Jun 05, 1976)
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
MusicalOriginal
Two By Two (Nov 10, 1970 - Sep 11, 1971)
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
MusicalOriginal
George M! (Apr 10, 1968 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
  • Vocal arrangements by Jay Blackton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sherry! (Mar 28, 1967 - May 27, 1967)
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
  • Vocal arrangements by Jay Blackton
MusicalOriginal
A Time for Singing (May 21, 1966 - Jun 25, 1966)
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
MusicalOriginal
The Girl Who Came to Supper (Dec 08, 1963 - Mar 14, 1964)
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
  • Vocal arrangements by Jay Blackton
MusicalOriginal
Mr. President (Oct 20, 1962 - Jun 08, 1963)
  • Musical Underscoring: Jay Blackton
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Let It Ride! (Oct 12, 1961 - Dec 09, 1961)
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Christine (Apr 28, 1960 - May 08, 1960)
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
MusicalOriginal
Redhead (Feb 05, 1959 - Mar 19, 1960)
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
  • Vocal arrangements by Jay Blackton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Oh Captain! (Feb 04, 1958 - Jul 19, 1958)
  • Ballet arrangements by Jay Blackton
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
  • Vocal arrangements by Jay Blackton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Happy Hunting (Dec 06, 1956 - Nov 30, 1957)
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
MusicalComedyOriginal
New Faces of 1956 (Jun 14, 1956 - Dec 22, 1956)
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
MusicalRevueOriginal
By the Beautiful Sea (Apr 08, 1954 - Nov 27, 1954)
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
  • Vocal arrangements by Jay Blackton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Wish You Were Here (Jun 25, 1952 - Nov 28, 1953)
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (Apr 19, 1951 - Dec 08, 1951)
  • Musical Supervisor: Jay Blackton
MusicalOriginal
Call Me Madam (Oct 12, 1950 - May 03, 1952)
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
  • Vocal arrangements by Jay Blackton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Miss Liberty (Jul 15, 1949 - Apr 08, 1950)
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
  • Vocal arrangements by Jay Blackton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Inside U.S.A. (Apr 30, 1948 - Feb 19, 1949)
  • Vocal Coach: Jay Blackton
  • Conducted by Jay Blackton
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Chocolate Soldier (Mar 12, 1947 - May 10, 1947)
  • Music by Jay Blackton
  • Music orchestrated by Jay Blackton
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
MusicalOperettaRevival
Annie Get Your Gun (May 16, 1946 - Feb 12, 1949)
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Oklahoma! (Mar 31, 1943 - May 29, 1948)
  • Musical Director: Jacob Schwartzdorf
  • Conducted by Jay Blackton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sunny River (Dec 04, 1941 - Jan 03, 1942)
  • Conducted by Jacob Schwartzdorf
MusicalOriginal
Woman of the Year (Jun 09, 1983 - Mar 04, 1984)
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
MusicalComedyOriginal
  • Musical Director: Jay Blackton
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Conductor and Musical Director

1963 | Nominee  | Mr. President
Musical Director: Jay Blackton
 

Best Conductor and Musical Director

1959 | Nominee  | Redhead
Musical Director: Jay Blackton

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jay Blackton and
are credited together
are credited together