Gender
Male
Born
Mar 05, 1927
Richmond Hill, New York, USA
Died
Dec 12, 1976
West Hollywood, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
John Joseph Edward Cassidy [Birthname]
Relations
Father of
David Cassidy
Father of
Patrick Cassidy
Father of
Shaun Cassidy
Father of
Ryan Cassidy
Husband of
Shirley Jones (1956 - 1974) divorced
Husband of
Evelyn Ward
Murder Among Friends (Dec 28, 1975 - Jan 10, 1976)
  • Starring: Jack Cassidy [Palmer Forrester]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Mundy Scheme (Dec 11, 1969 - Dec 13, 1969)
  • Performer: Jack Cassidy [Mick Maloney]
PlayOriginal
Maggie Flynn (Oct 23, 1968 - Jan 05, 1969)
  • Performer: Jack Cassidy [The Clown]
MusicalOriginal
"It's a Bird...It's a Plane...It's Superman" (Mar 29, 1966 - Jul 17, 1966)
  • Starring: Jack Cassidy [Max Mencken]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Fade Out - Fade In (May 26, 1964 - Apr 17, 1965)
  • Also Starring: Jack Cassidy [Byron Prong]
MusicalComedyOriginal
She Loves Me (Apr 23, 1963 - Jan 11, 1964)
  • Starring: Jack Cassidy [Steven Kodaly]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Shangri-La (Jun 13, 1956 - Jun 30, 1956)
  • Performer: Jack Cassidy [Charles Mallinson]
MusicalOriginal
Sandhog (Nov 23, 1954 - Jan 02, 1955)
  • Performer: Jack Cassidy [Johnny O'Sullivan]
MusicalOriginal
Wish You Were Here (Jun 25, 1952 - Nov 28, 1953)
  • Performer: Jack Cassidy [Chick Miller]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Alive and Kicking (Jan 17, 1950 - Feb 25, 1950)
  • Performer: Jack Cassidy ["Alive and Kicking" Singer, Trio, "Love It Hurts So Good" Singer, "Building Going Up" Singer, First Man, "Propinquity" Singer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Small Wonder (Sep 15, 1948 - Jan 08, 1949)
  • Performer: Jack Cassidy
MusicalRevueOriginal
Inside U.S.A. (Apr 30, 1948 - Feb 19, 1949)
  • Performer: Jack Cassidy [A Swain, Ensemble in Wyoming, Ensemble in Chicago]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Music in My Heart (Oct 02, 1947 - Jan 24, 1948)
  • Performer: Jack Cassidy [Vocal Ensemble, Stage Hand, Footman, Claque, etc.]
MusicalOriginal
Around the World (May 31, 1946 - Aug 03, 1946)
  • Performer: Jack Cassidy [Policeman, Singer]
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
Sondheim: A Musical Tribute (Mar 11, 1973 - Mar 11, 1973)
  • Performer: Jack Cassidy [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Musical

1969 | Nominee  | Maggie Flynn
Performer: Jack Cassidy
 

Best Actor in a Musical

Starring: Jack Cassidy
 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1965 | Nominee  | Fade Out - Fade In
Also Starring: Jack Cassidy

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1964 | Winner  | She Loves Me
Starring: Jack Cassidy

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jack Cassidy and
are credited together
are credited together