Gender
Female
Born
May 29, 1894
Cobourg, Ontario, CANADA
Died
Jan 20, 1989
Henley-on-Thames, ENGLAND
Performer Composer
Also Known As
Constance Sylvia Munsfird [Birthname]
Lady Peel
Relations
Wife of
Robert Peel
High Spirits (Apr 07, 1964 - Feb 27, 1965)
  • Starring: Beatrice Lillie [Madame Arcati]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1957 (Mar 01, 1957 - Jun 15, 1957)
  • Starring: Beatrice Lillie [Singer, The Lady, Hostess, The Rajah's Favorite, Lucille, Kabuki Lil, The Original Cast]
  • Additional numbers by Beatrice Lillie
MusicalRevueOriginal
Auntie Mame (Oct 31, 1956 - Jun 28, 1958)
  • Starring: Beatrice Lillie
    • Auntie Mame - Replacement (Jun 02, 1958 - Jun 28, 1958)
PlayComedyOriginal
An Evening With Beatrice Lillie (Oct 02, 1952 - May 30, 1953)
  • Starring: Beatrice Lillie [The Star's Friend, The Son, Sybil, Solo Performer]
SpecialSketchesOriginal
Inside U.S.A. (Apr 30, 1948 - Feb 19, 1949)
  • Starring: Beatrice Lillie [Miss Twitchell, Mme. Lapis de Lazuli, 3rd Couple, Gladys, Pittsburgh Choral Society Choral Director, Massachusetts Mermaid]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Seven Lively Arts (Dec 07, 1944 - May 12, 1945)
  • Starring: Beatrice Lillie [Lady Agatha Pendleton, "Fragonard in Pink", The Customer, "When I Was a Little Cuckoo" Singer, "Dancin' to a Jungle Drum" Singer, Mrs. Manningham]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Set to Music (Jan 18, 1939 - May 06, 1939)
  • Performer: Beatrice Lillie [Giselle, A School Girl, Marion Day, Mrs. John Illsworth-Poindexter, Mrs. Rowntree, She, "(I've Been to a) Marvelous Party" Performer, The Countess]
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Show is On (Dec 25, 1936 - Jul 17, 1937)
  • Performer: Beatrice Lillie [Go Go Benuti, Mrs. Slemp, Treasurer, "Buy Yourself a Balloon" Performer, Mlle. Leonore, "Josephine Waters" Performer, A Strip Teaser, "Epilogue" Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
At Home Abroad (Sep 19, 1935 - Mar 07, 1936)
  • Starring: Beatrice Lillie ["Paree" Performer, Sonia, "O Leo" Performer, "The Toast of Vienna" Performer, She, Millicent Peabody]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Walk a Little Faster (Dec 07, 1932 - Mar 18, 1933)
  • Starring: Beatrice Lillie [Penelope Goldfarb, "Quel Bijou" performer, Frisco Fanny, Nancy Fixit, Mrs. George Buckingham, "End of a Perfect Night" performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Too True to Be Good (Apr 04, 1932 - May 21, 1932)
  • Performer: Beatrice Lillie [The Nurse]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Third Little Show (Jun 01, 1931 - Sep 1931)
  • Performer: Beatrice Lillie [, Miss Tassell, "Mad Dogs and Englishmen", Miss Hammond, The Late Comer, "Sevilla", "Cinema Lorelei"]
MusicalRevueOriginal
This Year of Grace (Nov 07, 1928 - Mar 23, 1929)
  • Performer: Beatrice Lillie
MusicalRevueOriginal
She's My Baby (Jan 03, 1928 - Mar 03, 1928)
  • Starring: Beatrice Lillie [Tilly]
MusicalComedy FarceOriginal
Oh, Please (Dec 17, 1926 - Feb 1927)
  • Performer: Beatrice Lillie [Lily Valli]
MusicalFarce RevueOriginal
Charlot Revue (Nov 10, 1925 - Mar 06, 1926)
  • Starring: Beatrice Lillie ["How D'You Do?" Performer, Baby Boy, "Susannah's Squeaking Shoes" Performer, The Maid, "Mouse" Performer, Madame Wanda Allova]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Andre Charlot's Revue of 1924 (Jan 09, 1924 - Sep 20, 1924)
  • Performer: Beatrice Lillie
MusicalRevueOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Musical

1964 | Nominee  | High Spirits
Starring: Beatrice Lillie
 

Best Actress in a Musical

1958 | Nominee  | Ziegfeld Follies of 1957
Starring: Beatrice Lillie

Special Award

1953 | Recipient  | An Evening With Beatrice Lillie
Starring: Beatrice Lillie

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Beatrice Lillie and
are credited together
are credited together