Gender
Female
Born
Apr 24, 1905
New York, New York, USA
Died
Aug 04, 1966
New York, New York, USA
Director Performer Choreographer
Also Known As
Helen Tamaris
  • CREDITS
    Plain and Fancy (Jan 27, 1955 - Mar 03, 1956)
    • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Fanny (Nov 04, 1954 - Dec 16, 1956)
    • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
    MusicalOriginal
    By the Beautiful Sea (Apr 08, 1954 - Nov 27, 1954)
    • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Carnival in Flanders (Sep 08, 1953 - Sep 12, 1953)
    • Carnical Ballet and Musical Numbers Staged by Helen Tamiris
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Flahooley (May 14, 1951 - Jun 16, 1951)
    • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
    MusicalComedyPuppetsOriginal
    Bless You All (Dec 13, 1950 - Feb 24, 1951)
    • Dances and Musical Ensembles Staged by Helen Tamiris
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Great to Be Alive! (Mar 23, 1950 - May 06, 1950)
    • Dances and musical numbers staged by Helen Tamiris
    MusicalOriginal
    Touch and Go (Oct 13, 1949 - Mar 18, 1950)
    • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Inside U.S.A. (Apr 30, 1948 - Feb 19, 1949)
    • Dances and Musical Numbers Staged by Helen Tamiris
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Up in Central Park (May 19, 1947 - May 31, 1947)
    • Choreographed by Helen Tamaris
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Park Avenue (Nov 04, 1946 - Jan 04, 1947)
    • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Annie Get Your Gun (May 16, 1946 - Feb 12, 1949)
    • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Show Boat (Jan 05, 1946 - Jan 04, 1947)
    • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
    MusicalDramaRevival
    Up in Central Park (Jan 27, 1945 - Apr 13, 1946)
    • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Adelante (Apr 04, 1939 - Apr 18, 1939)
    • Performer: Helen Tamaris
    MusicalBalletOriginal
    Trojan Incident (Apr 21, 1938 - May 1938)
    • Staged by Helen Tamiris
    PlayDance DramaOriginal
    Tamaris and Her Group (Jan 13, 1935 - Jan 13, 1935)
    • Directed by Helen Tamiris
    MusicalBalletOriginal
    Gold Eagle Guy (Nov 28, 1934 - Jan 1935)
    • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
    PlayOriginal
    Plain and Fancy (Aug 29, 1955 - Feb 11, 1956)
    • Dances and Musical Numbers Staged by Helen Tamiris
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Annie Get Your Gun (Oct 03, 1947 - May 28, 1949)
    • Dances by Helen Tamiris
    MusicalComedyOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Choreographer

    1950 | Winner  | Touch and Go
    Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
Plain and Fancy (Jan 27, 1955 - Mar 03, 1956)
  • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
MusicalComedyOriginal
Fanny (Nov 04, 1954 - Dec 16, 1956)
  • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
MusicalOriginal
By the Beautiful Sea (Apr 08, 1954 - Nov 27, 1954)
  • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
MusicalComedyOriginal
Carnival in Flanders (Sep 08, 1953 - Sep 12, 1953)
  • Carnical Ballet and Musical Numbers Staged by Helen Tamiris
MusicalComedyOriginal
Flahooley (May 14, 1951 - Jun 16, 1951)
  • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
MusicalComedyPuppetsOriginal
Bless You All (Dec 13, 1950 - Feb 24, 1951)
  • Dances and Musical Ensembles Staged by Helen Tamiris
MusicalRevueOriginal
Great to Be Alive! (Mar 23, 1950 - May 06, 1950)
  • Dances and musical numbers staged by Helen Tamiris
MusicalOriginal
Touch and Go (Oct 13, 1949 - Mar 18, 1950)
  • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
MusicalRevueOriginal
Inside U.S.A. (Apr 30, 1948 - Feb 19, 1949)
  • Dances and Musical Numbers Staged by Helen Tamiris
MusicalRevueOriginal
Up in Central Park (May 19, 1947 - May 31, 1947)
  • Choreographed by Helen Tamaris
MusicalComedyRevival
Park Avenue (Nov 04, 1946 - Jan 04, 1947)
  • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
MusicalComedyOriginal
Annie Get Your Gun (May 16, 1946 - Feb 12, 1949)
  • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
MusicalComedyOriginal
Show Boat (Jan 05, 1946 - Jan 04, 1947)
  • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
MusicalDramaRevival
Up in Central Park (Jan 27, 1945 - Apr 13, 1946)
  • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
MusicalComedyOriginal
Adelante (Apr 04, 1939 - Apr 18, 1939)
  • Performer: Helen Tamaris
MusicalBalletOriginal
Trojan Incident (Apr 21, 1938 - May 1938)
  • Staged by Helen Tamiris
PlayDance DramaOriginal
Tamaris and Her Group (Jan 13, 1935 - Jan 13, 1935)
  • Directed by Helen Tamiris
MusicalBalletOriginal
Gold Eagle Guy (Nov 28, 1934 - Jan 1935)
  • Choreographed by Helen Tamiris
PlayOriginal
Plain and Fancy (Aug 29, 1955 - Feb 11, 1956)
  • Dances and Musical Numbers Staged by Helen Tamiris
MusicalComedyOriginal
Annie Get Your Gun (Oct 03, 1947 - May 28, 1949)
  • Dances by Helen Tamiris
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

Choreographer

1950 | Winner  | Touch and Go
Choreographed by Helen Tamiris

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Helen Tamiris and
are credited together
are credited together