Gender
Female
Born
Feb 03, 1915
Bozeman, Montana, USA
Died
Aug 05, 2005
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Jane Lawrence Smith
June Lawrence
Relations
Wife of
Tony Smith (sculptor, acrhitect) (1943 - 1980) his death
Comments
Ms. Lawrence was part of the circle of Abstract Expressionist artists in New York in the mid 1900's that included Jackson Pollock and Barnett Newman. She was the subject of the Pollock painting, "No. 7" (1952). She was best friends with Tennessee Williams and may have helped inspire aspects of the character Blanche DuBois in "A Streetcar Named Desire". As June Lawrence, she appeared in the movie "Sailor's Holiday" (1944), then began an opera career in Germany in the 1950's.
Where's Charley? (Oct 11, 1948 - Sep 09, 1950)
  • Also Starring: Jane Lawrence [Donna Lucia D'Alvadorez]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Inside U.S.A. (Apr 30, 1948 - Feb 19, 1949)
  • Performer: Jane Lawrence
    • Mrs. Jones - (Apr 30, 1948 - Aug 21, 1948)
    • 1st Couple - (Apr 30, 1948 - Aug 21, 1948)
    • Girl Diner - (Apr 30, 1948 - Aug 21, 1948)
    • Mary Shelton - (Apr 30, 1948 - Aug 21, 1948)
    • Ensemble in New Mexico - (Apr 30, 1948 - Aug 21, 1948)
MusicalRevueOriginal
Oklahoma! (Mar 31, 1943 - May 29, 1948)
  • Performer: Jane Lawrence [Gertie Cummings]
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jane Lawrence and
are credited together
are credited together