Gender
Male
Born
Dec 22, 1918
Shreveport, Louisiana, USA
Died
Apr 29, 1995
New York, New York, USA
Performer Choreographer Assistant
Also Known As
Talley Beattey
  • CREDITS
    Your Arms Too Short to Box With God (Sep 09, 1982 - Nov 07, 1982)
    • Choreographed by Talley Beatty
    MusicalOriginal
    Your Arms Too Short to Box With God (Jun 02, 1980 - Oct 12, 1980)
    • Choreographed by Talley Beatty
    MusicalOriginal
    But Never Jam Today (Jul 31, 1979 - Aug 05, 1979)
    • Choreographed by Talley Beatty
    MusicalOriginal
    Your Arms Too Short to Box With God (Dec 22, 1976 - Jan 01, 1978)
    • Choreographed by Talley Beatty
    MusicalOriginal
    Ari (Jan 15, 1971 - Jan 30, 1971)
    • Choreographed by Talley Beatty
    MusicalOriginal
    Blues for Mister Charlie (Apr 23, 1964 - Aug 29, 1964)
    • Assistant to the Director: Talley Beatty
    PlayOriginal
    Inside U.S.A. (Apr 30, 1948 - Feb 19, 1949)
    • Performer: Talley Beatty [Ensemble at Churchill Downs, Ensemble at Mardi Gras, Jury Member]
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Show Boat (Jan 05, 1946 - Jan 04, 1947)
    • Performer: Talley Beatty [Bora, Dancer]
    MusicalDramaRevival
    Concert Varieties (Jun 01, 1945 - Jun 28, 1945)
    • Performer: Talley Beatty [Katherine Dunhan Dancer]
    MusicalVaudevilleOriginal
    Blue Holiday (May 21, 1945 - May 26, 1945)
    • Performer: Talley Beatty [Katherine Dunham Dancer]
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Cabin in the Sky (Oct 25, 1940 - Mar 08, 1941)
    • Performer: Talley Beattey [Katherine Dunham Dancer]
    MusicalFantasyOriginal
    Your Arms Too Short to Box With God (Jan 19, 1979 - Mar 02, 1980)
    • Choreographed by Talley Beatty
    MusicalOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Choreography

    1977 | Nominee  | Your Arms Too Short to Box With God
    Choreographed by Talley Beatty
Your Arms Too Short to Box With God (Sep 09, 1982 - Nov 07, 1982)
  • Choreographed by Talley Beatty
MusicalOriginal
Your Arms Too Short to Box With God (Jun 02, 1980 - Oct 12, 1980)
  • Choreographed by Talley Beatty
MusicalOriginal
But Never Jam Today (Jul 31, 1979 - Aug 05, 1979)
  • Choreographed by Talley Beatty
MusicalOriginal
Your Arms Too Short to Box With God (Dec 22, 1976 - Jan 01, 1978)
  • Choreographed by Talley Beatty
MusicalOriginal
Ari (Jan 15, 1971 - Jan 30, 1971)
  • Choreographed by Talley Beatty
MusicalOriginal
Blues for Mister Charlie (Apr 23, 1964 - Aug 29, 1964)
  • Assistant to the Director: Talley Beatty
PlayOriginal
Inside U.S.A. (Apr 30, 1948 - Feb 19, 1949)
  • Performer: Talley Beatty [Ensemble at Churchill Downs, Ensemble at Mardi Gras, Jury Member]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Show Boat (Jan 05, 1946 - Jan 04, 1947)
  • Performer: Talley Beatty [Bora, Dancer]
MusicalDramaRevival
Concert Varieties (Jun 01, 1945 - Jun 28, 1945)
  • Performer: Talley Beatty [Katherine Dunhan Dancer]
MusicalVaudevilleOriginal
Blue Holiday (May 21, 1945 - May 26, 1945)
  • Performer: Talley Beatty [Katherine Dunham Dancer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Cabin in the Sky (Oct 25, 1940 - Mar 08, 1941)
  • Performer: Talley Beattey [Katherine Dunham Dancer]
MusicalFantasyOriginal
Your Arms Too Short to Box With God (Jan 19, 1979 - Mar 02, 1980)
  • Choreographed by Talley Beatty
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Choreography

1977 | Nominee  | Your Arms Too Short to Box With God
Choreographed by Talley Beatty

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Talley Beatty and
are credited together
are credited together