MusicalDramaOriginalBroadway
Opening Date
Mar 23, 2000
Closing Date
Sep 05, 2004
1st Preview
Feb 25, 2000
1st Preview
Feb 25, 2000
Previews
30
Performances
1,852
MusicalDramaOriginalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Palace Theatre
(Mar 23, 2000 - Sep 05, 2004)

Originally developed at The Alliance Theatre Company
Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Tim Rice; Book by Robert Falls, David Henry Hwang and Linda Woolverton; Based on the opera by Giuseppe Verdi; Music Produced and Musical Direction by Paul Bogaev; Music arranged by Guy Babylon and Paul Bogaev; Music orchestrated by Guy Babylon, Paul Bogaev and Steve Margoshes; Dance arrangements by Jim Abbott, Bob Gustafson and Gary Seligson
Directed by Robert Falls; Choreographed by Wayne Cilento; Associate Director: Keith Batten; Associate Choreographer: Tracey Langran Corea; Assistant Director: Hilary Adams
Scenic Design by Bob Crowley; Costume Design by Bob Crowley; Lighting Design by Natasha Katz; Sound Design by Steve Canyon Kennedy; Hair Design by David Brian Brown; Make-Up Design by Naomi Donne; Associate Scenic Design: Ted LeFevre; Scenic Design Assistant: Mike Britton and Dan Kuchar; Associate Costume Design: Scott Traugott; Costume Design Assistant: Cory Ching, Rick Conway, Angela M. Kahler and Brian Russman; Associate Lighting Design: Edward Pierce; Lighting Design Assistant: Karen Spahn; Assistant to Lighting Designer: Richard Swan; Automated Lighting Programmer: Aland Henderson; Automated Lighting Tracker: A. Cameron Zetty; Associate Sound Design: John Shivers; Sound Design Assistant: Jennifer Morris and Lisa Shriver; Hair Design Assistant: Leslie Evers; Make-up Design Assistant: Richard Dean
Company Manager: Michael Sanfilippo; Project Manager: Ken Silverman; General Manager: Alan Levey; Assistant Co. Mgr: Lisa Koch Rao
Technical Supervisor: Theatersmith, Inc.; Production Stage Manager: Clifford Schwartz; Stage Manager: Paul J. Smith; Assistant Stage Mgr: Caroline Ranald Curvan and Valerie Lau-Kee Lai
Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller; Conducted by Paul Bogaev; Concert Master: Ron Oakland; Keyboard: Jim Abbott, Bob Gustafson and Rob Mikulski; Drums/Percussion: Gary Seligson; Bass: Gary Bristol; Acoustic/Electric Guitar: Jon Herington and Bruce Uchitel; Percussion: Dean Thomas; Cello: Amy Ralske; Viola: Carol Landon; Violin: Robin Zeh; French Horn: Russ Rizner; Oboe/English Horn: Jim Roe; Flute/Alto Flute/Piccolo: Melanie Bradford; Associate Conductor: Bob Gustafson; Music Preparation: Miller Music Services; Electronic Music Design & Programming: Music Arts Technologies, Inc.
Prop Coordinator: Denise J. Grillo; Prop Assistant: Rebecca Haskins and Rashida Poole; Associate Special Effects: Bill McComb
Development Casting: Jay Binder; Casting: Bernard Telsey Casting, Inc.; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Fight direction by Rick Sordelet; Dance Captain: Jody Ripplinger; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Assistant to the Associate Producer: Lisa Edwards; Assistant Dance Captain: Timothy Edward Smith; Fight Captain: Raymond Rodriguez; Photographer: Joan Marcus
Aida
Feb 25, 2000 - Sep 09, 2001
Radames
Feb 25, 2000 - Jun 15, 2003
Amneris
Feb 25, 2000 - Feb 25, 2001
Amonasro
Zoser
Pharaoh
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Nehebka
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Standby: Neal Benari (Zoser, Pharaoh) and Thursday Farrar (Aida)
Understudies: Robert M. Armitage (Pharaoh), Troy Allen Burgess (Zoser), Franne Calma (Amneris), Kelli Fournier (Amneris), Bob Gaynor (Radames), Tim Hunter (Mereb), Kyra Little (Nehebka), Phineas Newborn III (Mereb), Raymond Rodriguez (Radames), Eric Sciotto (Radames), Endalyn Taylor-Shellman (Nehebka), Samuel N. Thiam (Amonasro), Jerald Vincent (Amonasro) and Schele Williams (Aida)

Palace Theatre (Mar 23, 2000 - Sep 05, 2004)

Company Manager: Dave Ehle (Jun 15, 2000 - May 05, 2002), Lizbeth Cone (Apr 08, 2000 - ?) and Lisa Koch Rao (May 05, 2002 - ?); Assistant Co. Mgr: Charlissa Jackson; Project Manager: Lizbeth Cone
Production Stage Manager: Paul J. Smith; Stage Manager: Lois Griffing; Assistant Stage Mgr: Elaine Bayless and Beverly Jenkins; Production Supervisor: Clifford Schwartz
Conducted by Bob Gustafson and Yolanda Segovia; Associate Conductor: Christopher Jahnke, Rob Mikulski and Stan Tucker (circa. 2004 - ?); Keyboard: Christopher Jahnke, Denise Puricelli and Jon Werking; Drums/Percussion: Keith Crupi; Viola: Joseph Gottesman; French Horn: R.J. Kelly; Keyboards: Stan Tucker (circa. 2004 - ?)
Dance Captain: Krisha Marcano; Assistant Dance Captain: Koh Mochizuki

Cast

Aida
Feb 17, 2004 - Sep 05, 2004
Aida
Jun 17, 2003 - Jun 29, 2003
Amneris
Jan 06, 2003 - ?
Radames
Jun 30, 2003 - Jun 27, 2004
Amneris
Feb 27, 2001 - Sep 08, 2001
Zoser
Jan 06, 2004 - Sep 05, 2004
Amneris
Jan 29, 2002 - Jun 29, 2003
Amneris
Jun 30, 2003 - Jan 04, 2004
Amneris
Amneris
Sep 13, 2001 - Jan 27, 2002
Radames
Jun 17, 2003 - Jun 29, 2003
Matt Bogart
While Adam Pascal was on vacation
Radames
? - Oct 13, 2002
Aida
Jun 30, 2003 - Nov 16, 2003
Ensemble
Ensemble
Patrick Cassidy
During Adam Pascal's sick leave
Radames
Jun 25, 2002 - Jun 30, 2002
Ensemble
Merle Dandridge
Played the role on Broadway for 3 performances while she was touring with "Aida"
Aida
 
Ensemble
Aida
Sep 13, 2001 - Jan 27, 2002
 
Aida
Aug 18, 2002 - Sep 01, 2002
Mereb
Ensemble
Radames
? - Jul 01, 2002
Ensemble
Sep 2003 - Oct 2003
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
May 2000 - Jun 2004
Zoser
? - Jan 04, 2004
Ensemble
Ensemble
May 23, 2003 - Jun 20, 2004
Ensemble
Pharaoh
Pharaoh
Ensemble
Ensemble
Radames
Jun 28, 2004 - Sep 05, 2004
Nehebka
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Aida
Jan 29, 2002 - Jun 15, 2003
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Aida
Nov 11, 2003 - Feb 15, 2004
Standby: Richard H. Blake (Radames), Matt Bogart (Radames), Lisa Brescia (Amneris), Jeb Brown (Zoser, Pharaoh), Will Chase (Radames), Mandy Gonzalez (Amneris), Jessica Hendy (Amneris), Cheyenne Jackson (Radames), Todd Alan Johnson (Zoser, Pharaoh), Darcie Roberts (Amneris), Saycon Sengbloh (Aida) and Schele Williams (Aida)
Understudies: Afi Bryant (Nehebka), Nikki Renée Daniels (Aida), Anika Ellis (Aida, Nehebka), William Robert Gaynor (Pharaoh), Rhett G. George (Mereb), Darrell Grand Moultrie (Mereb), James Harkness (Amonasro), Mahi Kekumu (Mereb), Grasan Kingsberry (Amonasro), Krisha Marcano (Nehebka), Raymond Rodriguez (Amonasro, Zoser), Chuck Saculla (Pharaoh, Radames), Lori Ann Strunk (Amneris) and Derrick Williams (Amonasro)
music by Elton John; lyrics by Tim Rice
Act 1
Sung By
Every Story Is a Love Story
Amneris
Fortune Favors the Brave
Radames and The Soldiers
The Past Is Another Land
Aida
Another Pyramid
Zoser and The Ministers
How I Know You
Mereb and Aida
My Strongest Suit
Amneris and Women of the Palace
Enchantment Passing Through
Radames and Aida
My Strongest Suit (Reprise)
Amneris and Aida
The Dance of the Robe
Aida, Nehebka and The Nubians
Not Me
Radames, Mereb, Aida and Amneris
Elaborate Lives
Radames and Aida
The Gods Love Nubia
Aida, Nehebka and The Nubians
Act 2
Sung By
A Step Too Far
Amneris, Radames and Aida
Easy As Life
Aida
Like Father Like Son
Zoser, Radames and The Ministers
Radames' Letter
Radames
How I Know You (Reprise)
Mereb
Written in the Stars
Aida and Radames
I Know the Truth
Amneris
Elaborate Lives (Reprise)
Aida and Radames
Every Story Is a Love Story (Reprise)
Amneris

Tony Award®

Best Original Musical Score

2000 Winner
Music by Elton John
Lyrics by Tim Rice

Best Actress in a Musical

2000 Winner
Heather Headley

Best Scenic Design

2000 Winner
Scenic Design by Bob Crowley
 

Best Costume Design

2000 Nominee
Costume Design by Bob Crowley

Best Lighting Design

2000 Winner
Lighting Design by Natasha Katz

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2000 Winner
Heather Headley
Season:
Week Ending Gross % Gross Pot. Attendance % Capacity # Previews # Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of The Broadway League.
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date