Gender
Female
Born
Feb 08, 1967
Topeka, Kansas, USA
Performer Writer
Also Known As
Sherie Scott
See Also
Comments
Off-Broadway Credits: Whorl Inside a Loop (performer and co-author) which ran at Second Stage's Tony Kiser Theatre from August 27th through September 27th, 2015, co-directed by Michael Mayer and Dick Scanlan; The Last 5 Years, Debbie Does Dallas. Regional credits: Elaborate Lives, Faust, and Over and Over.
The Front Page (Oct 20, 2016 - Jan 29, 2017)
  • Starring: Sherie Rene Scott [Mollie Malloy]
PlayComedyRevival
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Nov 04, 2010 - Jan 02, 2011)
  • Starring: Sherie Rene Scott [Pepa]
MusicalOriginal
Everyday Rapture (Apr 29, 2010 - Jul 11, 2010)
  • Starring: Sherie Rene Scott
  • Book by Sherie Rene Scott
MusicalOriginal
The Little Mermaid (Jan 10, 2008 - Aug 30, 2009)
  • Also Starring: Sherie Rene Scott
    • Ursula - (Nov 03, 2007 - Jan 25, 2009)
MusicalFantasyOriginal
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Mar 03, 2005 - Sep 03, 2006)
  • Starring: Sherie Rene Scott
    • Christine Colgate - (Jan 31, 2005 - Feb 05, 2006)
    • Christine Colgate - Replacement (Jun 20, 2006 - Sep 03, 2006)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Aida (Mar 23, 2000 - Sep 05, 2004)
  • Starring: Sherie Rene Scott
    • Amneris - (Feb 25, 2000 - Feb 25, 2001)
MusicalDramaOriginal
Rent (Apr 29, 1996 - Sep 07, 2008)
  • Performer: Sherie Scott
    • Maureen Johnson - Replacement (Jul 1997 - ?)
MusicalDramaOriginal
Grease (May 11, 1994 - Jan 25, 1998)
  • Performer: Sherie Rene Scott
    • Marty - Replacement
MusicalComedyRevival
The Who's Tommy (Apr 22, 1993 - Jun 17, 1995)
  • Performer: Sherie Scott [Local Lass, Sally Simpson, Ensemble]
MusicalOriginal
You May Now Worship Me (Mar 31, 2008 - Mar 31, 2008)
  • Starring: Sherie Rene Scott
  • Book by Sherie Rene Scott
  • Conceived by Sherie Rene Scott
SpecialBenefit ConcertOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Musical

2010 | Nominee  | Everyday Rapture
Book by Sherie Rene Scott
 

Best Book of a Musical

2010 | Nominee  | Everyday Rapture
Book by Sherie Rene Scott
 

Best Actress in a Musical

2005 | Nominee  | Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Starring: Sherie Rene Scott

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2011 | Nominee  | Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Starring: Sherie Rene Scott
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2010 | Nominee  | Everyday Rapture
Starring: Sherie Rene Scott
 

Outstanding Book of a Musical

2010 | Nominee  | Everyday Rapture
Book by Sherie Rene Scott

Special Award

2006 | Recipient
Sh-K-Boom (for dedication to the preservation of musical theater through cast recordings)
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2005 | Nominee  | Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Starring: Sherie Rene Scott
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2002 | Nominee
Sherie Rene Scott (for "The Last 5 Years")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sherie Rene Scott and
are credited together
are credited together