Gender
Male
Born
Mar 25, 1947
Middlesex, ENGLAND
Composer Producer Lyricist
Also Known As
Reginald Kenneth Dwight [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
David Furnish
  • CREDITS
    Rocktopia (Mar 27, 2018 - Apr 29, 2018)
    • Featuring songs by Elton John
    • Featuring songs with lyrics by Elton John
    SpecialConcertOriginal
    Holler If Ya Hear Me (Jun 19, 2014 - Jul 20, 2014)
    • Additional music by Elton John
    MusicalOriginal
    Everyday Rapture (Apr 29, 2010 - Jul 11, 2010)
    • Featuring songs by Elton John
    MusicalOriginal
    Next Fall (Mar 11, 2010 - Jul 04, 2010)
    • Produced by Elton John
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Billy Elliot: The Musical (Nov 13, 2008 - Jan 08, 2012)
    • Music by Elton John
    MusicalOriginal
    Lestat (Apr 25, 2006 - May 28, 2006)
    • Music by Elton John
    MusicalDrama ThrillerOriginal
    Aida (Mar 23, 2000 - Sep 05, 2004)
    • Music by Elton John
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    The Lion King (Nov 13, 1997 - Present)
    • Music by Elton John
    MusicalPuppets SpectacleOriginal
    Rock 'N Roll! The First 5,000 Years (Oct 24, 1982 - Oct 31, 1982)
    • Featuring songs by Elton John
    • Featuring songs with lyrics by Elton John
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Bette Midler's Clams on the Half Shell Revue (Apr 14, 1975 - Jun 22, 1975)
    • Featuring songs by Elton John
    SpecialRevueOriginal
    Aida (Mar 16, 2021 - ?)
    • Music by Elton John
    MusicalDramaRevival
    The Lion King - Rafiki (Oct 26, 2017 - Present)
    • Music by Elton John
    MusicalOriginal
    Billy Elliot: The Musical (Oct 31, 2011 - Jun 23, 2013)
    • Music by Elton John
    MusicalOriginal
    Billy Elliot: The Musical (Oct 30, 2010 - Aug 21, 2011)
    • Music by Elton John
    MusicalOriginal
    Billy Elliot: The Musical (Mar 18, 2010 - Sep 04, 2011)
    • Music by Elton John
    MusicalOriginal
    On the Record (Nov 09, 2004 - Jul 31, 2005)
    • Featuring songs by Elton John
    • Featuring songs with lyrics by Elton John
    MusicalOriginal
    The Lion King - Cheetah (Apr 23, 2003 - Mar 02, 2008)
    • Music by: Elton John
    MusicalOriginal
    The Lion King - Gazelle (Apr 17, 2002 - Jul 23, 2017)
    • Music by Elton John
    MusicalOriginal
    Aida (Mar 27, 2001 - Aug 24, 2003)
    • Music by Elton John
    MusicalDramaOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Play

    2010 | Nominee  | Next Fall
    Produced by Elton John
     

    Best Original Score Written for the Theatre

    2009 | Nominee  | Billy Elliot: The Musical
    Music by Elton John

    Best Original Musical Score

    2000 | Winner  | Aida
    Music by Elton John
     

    Best Original Musical Score

    1998 | Nominee  | The Lion King
    Music by Elton John

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Play

    2010 | Nominee  | Next Fall
    Produced by Elton John

    Outstanding Music

    2009 | Winner  | Billy Elliot: The Musical
    Music by Elton John
Rocktopia (Mar 27, 2018 - Apr 29, 2018)
  • Featuring songs by Elton John
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Elton John
SpecialConcertOriginal
Holler If Ya Hear Me (Jun 19, 2014 - Jul 20, 2014)
  • Additional music by Elton John
MusicalOriginal
Everyday Rapture (Apr 29, 2010 - Jul 11, 2010)
  • Featuring songs by Elton John
MusicalOriginal
Next Fall (Mar 11, 2010 - Jul 04, 2010)
  • Produced by Elton John
PlayDramaOriginal
Billy Elliot: The Musical (Nov 13, 2008 - Jan 08, 2012)
  • Music by Elton John
MusicalOriginal
Lestat (Apr 25, 2006 - May 28, 2006)
  • Music by Elton John
MusicalDrama ThrillerOriginal
Aida (Mar 23, 2000 - Sep 05, 2004)
  • Music by Elton John
MusicalDramaOriginal
The Lion King (Nov 13, 1997 - Present)
  • Music by Elton John
MusicalPuppets SpectacleOriginal
Rock 'N Roll! The First 5,000 Years (Oct 24, 1982 - Oct 31, 1982)
  • Featuring songs by Elton John
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Elton John
MusicalRevueOriginal
Bette Midler's Clams on the Half Shell Revue (Apr 14, 1975 - Jun 22, 1975)
  • Featuring songs by Elton John
SpecialRevueOriginal
Aida (Mar 16, 2021 - ?)
  • Music by Elton John
MusicalDramaRevival
The Lion King - Rafiki (Oct 26, 2017 - Present)
  • Music by Elton John
MusicalOriginal
Billy Elliot: The Musical (Oct 31, 2011 - Jun 23, 2013)
  • Music by Elton John
MusicalOriginal
Billy Elliot: The Musical (Oct 30, 2010 - Aug 21, 2011)
  • Music by Elton John
MusicalOriginal
Billy Elliot: The Musical (Mar 18, 2010 - Sep 04, 2011)
  • Music by Elton John
MusicalOriginal
On the Record (Nov 09, 2004 - Jul 31, 2005)
  • Featuring songs by Elton John
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Elton John
MusicalOriginal
The Lion King - Cheetah (Apr 23, 2003 - Mar 02, 2008)
  • Music by: Elton John
MusicalOriginal
The Lion King - Gazelle (Apr 17, 2002 - Jul 23, 2017)
  • Music by Elton John
MusicalOriginal
Aida (Mar 27, 2001 - Aug 24, 2003)
  • Music by Elton John
MusicalDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Play

2010 | Nominee  | Next Fall
Produced by Elton John
 

Best Original Score Written for the Theatre

2009 | Nominee  | Billy Elliot: The Musical
Music by Elton John

Best Original Musical Score

2000 | Winner  | Aida
Music by Elton John
 

Best Original Musical Score

1998 | Nominee  | The Lion King
Music by Elton John

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Play

2010 | Nominee  | Next Fall
Produced by Elton John

Outstanding Music

2009 | Winner  | Billy Elliot: The Musical
Music by Elton John

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Elton John and
are credited together
are credited together