MusicalComedyRevivalBroadway
Opening Date
Apr 27, 2000
Closing Date
Dec 30, 2001
1st Preview
Apr 05, 2000
1st Preview
Apr 05, 2000
Previews
22
Performances
699
MusicalComedyRevivalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Neil Simon Theatre
(Apr 27, 2000 - Dec 30, 2001)

Description
A musical comedy in two acts and sixteen scenes

Setting
River City, IA

Book by Meredith Willson; Music by Meredith Willson; Lyrics by Meredith Willson; Story by Franklin Lacey and Meredith Willson; Musical Director: David Chase; Music orchestrated by Doug Besterman; Dance arrangements by David Krane; Incidental musical arrangements by David Krane; Associate Musical Dir.: Robert Berman; Additional orchestrations by Larry Hochman
Directed by Susan Stroman; Choreographed by Susan Stroman; Associate Choreographer: Tara Young; Associate Director: Ray Roderick
Scenic Design by Thomas Lynch; Costume Design by William Ivey Long; Lighting Design by Peter Kaczorowski; Sound Design by Jonathan Deans; Hair and Wig Design by Paul Huntley; Associate Scenic Design: Richard Jaris; Assistant Scenic Design: Matthew Bliss, James C. Feng, Jane Mancini, Thomas Peter Sarr and Curtis Wallin; Associate Costume Design: Martha Bromelmeier; Assistant to the Costume Designer: Heather Bair, Thomas M. Beall and Laura Oppenheimer; Assistant Lighting Design: Paul Miller and Philip Rosenberg; Associate Sound Design: Peter Hylenski; Automated Lighting Programmer: Josh Weitzman
Production Stage Manager: Steven Zweigbaum; Technical Supervisor: David Bradford; Stage Manager: Rolt Smith; Assistant Stage Mgr: Kari Thompson
Musical Supervisor: David Chase; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by David Chase; Associate Conductor: Robert Berman; Assistant Conductor: James Baker; Trombone: Dick Clark and Kenneth Finn; Bass Trombone/Tuba: Matthew Ingman; Trumpet: Danny Cahn, John Dent and Wayne J. du Maine; French Horn: Chris Komer; Woodwinds: Tony Brackett, Rick Heckman, Andrew Sterman, Mark Thrasher and Chuck Wilson; Violin: Paul Woodiel; Cello: Sarah Carter; Drums: Dave Ratajczak; Percussion: James Baker; Bass: Richard Sarpola; Harp: Grace Paradise; Piano: Robert Berman; Management Associate: Staci Levine, Sally Campbell Morse, Robert Pullen and Robert C. Strickstein
Casting: Jay Binder; Marketing Consultant: Margery Singer; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Dance Captain: Liam Burke and Jennie Ford; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Assistant to the Director: Scott Bishop; Production Property Supervisor: Laura Koch; Photographer: Joan Marcus
Craig Bierko
Broadway debut
Harold Hill
Apr 05, 2000 - May 06, 2001
Marian Paroo
Tommy Djilas
Mayor Shinn
Mrs. Squires
Charlie Cowell
Marcellus Washburn
Ethel Toffelmier
Ewart Dunlop
Quartet
Jacey Squires
Quartet
Maud Dunlop
Alma Hix
Zaneeta Shinn
Mrs. Paroo
Michael Phelan
Broadway debut
Winthrop Paroo
Amaryllis
Oliver Hix
Quartet
Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn
Olin Britt
Quartet
Cameron Adams
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Traveling Salesman
 
Constable Locke
 
Resident of River City
Sara Brenner
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Chase Brock
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Ann Whitlow Brown
Broadway debut
Gracie Shinn
Traveling Salesman
 
Resident of River City
Traveling Salesman
 
Resident of River City
Traveling Salesman
 
Resident of River City
Conductor
 
Resident of River City
Traveling Salesman
Ellen Harvey
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Resident of River City
Resident of River City
Michael McGurk
Broadway debut
Traveling Salesman
 
Resident of River City
Resident of River City
Resident of River City
Resident of River City
Traveling Salesman
 
Resident of River City
Traveling Salesman
Resident of River City
Travis Wall
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Standby: Jim Walton (Harold Hill, Marcellus Washburn, Charlie Cowell)
Understudies: Cameron Adams (Gracie Shinn), Kevin Bogue (Marcellus Washburn, Olin Britt), Sara Brenner (Amaryllis, Zaneeta Shinn, Gracie Shinn), Chase Brock (Tommy Djilas), Ralph Byers (Mayor Shinn), Jack Doyle (Mayor Shinn), Michael Duran (Ewart Dunlop, Jacey Squires), Jennie Ford (Zaneeta Shinn), André Garner (Jacey Squires), Ellen Harvey (Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn, Mrs. Paroo, Maud Dunlop, Alma Hix), Martha Hawley (Mrs. Paroo), Cynthia Leigh Heim (Marian Paroo, Alma Hix, Mrs. Squires), Leslie Hendrix (Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn), Mary Illes (Marian Paroo), Joy Lynn Matthews (Maud Dunlop, Mrs. Squires, Ethel Toffelmier), Michael McGurk (Tommy Djilas), Ipsita Paul (Ethel Toffelmier), Dan Sharkey (Olin Britt, Oliver Hix), John Sloman (Harold Hill), Lauren Ullrich (Winthrop Paroo, Amaryllis), Travis Wall (Winthrop Paroo) and Jeff Williams (Charlie Cowell, Ewart Dunlop, Oliver Hix)

Neil Simon Theatre (Apr 27, 2000 - Dec 30, 2001)

Associate Producer: Chase Mishkin
Associate Musical Dir.: Joel Fram
Assistant Co. Mgr: Matthew Aibel (Apr 03, 2001 - ?) and Robert Pullen (Jun 2000 - Apr 2001)
Stage Manager: Kim Vernace (Oct 2000 - ?); Production Stage Manager: Rolt Smith
Synthesizer Programmer: Bruce Samuels; Woodwinds: Jonathan Levine and Eddie Matthews; Associate Conductor: Joel Fram; Piano: Joel Fram; Music Preparation Supervisor: Miller Music Services
Dance Captain: Carolyn Ockert-Haythe (Oct 23, 2001 - Dec 30, 2001)

Cast

Harold Hill
Aug 07, 2001 - Dec 30, 2001
Harold Hill
May 08, 2001 - Aug 05, 2001
Zaneeta Shinn
Marcellus Washburn
Charlie Cowell
Jacey Squires
Quartet
Lindsay Dunn
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Mitchel Federan
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn
Tommy Djilas
Suzanne Hevner
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Resident of River City
Ethel Toffelmier
Nov 21, 2001 - ?
Mrs. Squires
Mayor Shinn
Traveling Salesman
 
Resident of River City
Resident of River City
Tiler Peck
Broadway debut
Gracie Shinn
Resident of River City
Conductor
Malika Samuel
Broadway debut
Amaryllis
Jennifer Tangjerd
Broadway debut
Resident of River City
Winthrop Paroo
Traveling Salesman
Standby: Dirk Lumbard (Harold Hill, Marcellus Washburn, Charlie Cowell)
Understudies: Andrew Boyer (Mayor Shinn), Liam Burke (Marcellus Washburn), Lindsay Dunn (Gracie Shinn), Jennie Ford (Gracie Shinn), Martha Hawley (Alma Hix), Cynthia Leigh Heim (Maud Dunlop), Dirk Lumbard (Harold Hill), Joy Lynn Matthews (Alma Hix), Mark Moreau (Tommy Djilas), Tina Ou (Ethel Toffelmier) and Tiler Peck (Amaryllis)
music by Meredith Willson; lyrics by Meredith Willson
Act 1
Sung By
Rock Island
Charlie Cowell and Traveling Salesmen
Iowa Stubborn
Townspeople of River City
(Ya Got) Trouble
Harold Hill and Townspeople of River City
Piano Lesson
Marian Paroo, Mrs. Paroo and Amaryllis
Goodnight, My Someone
Marian Paroo
Seventy Six Trombones
Harold Hill and Townspeople of River City
Sincere
Olin Britt, Oliver Hix, Ewart Dunlop and Jacey Squires
The Sadder-But-Wiser Girl
Harold Hill and Marcellus Washburn
Pickalittle
Alma Hix, Ethel Toffelmier, Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn, Maud Dunlop, Mrs. Squires and Ladies of River City
Goodnight Ladies
Olin Britt, Oliver Hix, Ewart Dunlop and Jacey Squires
Marian The Librarian
Harold Hill, Boys and Girls
Gary, Indiana
Harold Hill and Mrs. Paroo
My White Knight
Marian Paroo
The Wells Fargo Wagon
Winthrop Paroo and Townspeople of River City
Act 2
Sung By
It's You
Olin Britt, Oliver Hix, Ewart Dunlop, Jacey Squires, Harold Hill and Townspeople of River City
Pickalittle (Reprise)
Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn, Maud Dunlop, Ethel Toffelmier, Alma Hix, Mrs. Squires and Ladies of River City
Lida Rose
Olin Britt, Oliver Hix, Ewart Dunlop and Jacey Squires
Will I Ever Tell You?
Marian Paroo
Gary, Indiana (Reprise)
Winthrop Paroo, Mrs. Paroo and Marian Paroo
Shipoopi
Marcellus Washburn, Harold Hill and Townspeople of River City
Till There Was You
Marian Paroo
Seventy Six Trombones and Goodnight My Someone
Harold Hill and Marian Paroo
Till There Was You (Reprise)
Harold Hill
Finale
The Company

Tony Award®

 
 

Best Actor in a Musical

2000 Nominee
Craig Bierko
 

Best Actress in a Musical

2000 Nominee
Rebecca Luker
 

Best Scenic Design

2000 Nominee
Scenic Design by Thomas Lynch
 

Best Costume Design

2000 Nominee
Costume Design by William Ivey Long
 

Best Choreography

2000 Nominee
Choreographed by Susan Stroman
 

Best Direction of a Musical

2000 Nominee
Directed by Susan Stroman
 

Best Orchestrations

2000 Nominee
Music orchestrated by Doug Besterman

Drama Desk Award

 
 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

2000 Nominee
Craig Bierko
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2000 Nominee
Rebecca Luker
 

Outstanding Choreography

2000 Nominee
Choreographed by Susan Stroman
 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

2000 Nominee
Directed by Susan Stroman
 

Outstanding Orchestrations

2000 Nominee
Music orchestrated by Doug Besterman
 

Outstanding Set Design of a Musical

2000 Nominee
Scenic Design by Thomas Lynch
 

Outstanding Costume Design

2000 Nominee
Costume Design by William Ivey Long

Theatre World

Award

2000 Recipient
Craig Bierko
Season:
Week Ending Gross % Gross Pot. Attendance % Capacity # Previews # Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of The Broadway League.
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date