facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.

The Great Waltz   

Center Theatre, (9/22/1934 - 6/08/1935)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date: Sep 22, 1934    
Closing Date: Jun 08, 1935 Total Performances: 298

Category: Musical, Operetta, Original, Broadway
Description: A musical in two acts
Setting: Vienna.


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Rockefellers
Produced by Max Gordon
Music by Johann Strauss, Sr. and Johann Strauss, Jr.; Lyrics by Desmond Carter; Book based on the libretto by Dr. A. M. Willner, Heinz Reichert, Ernst Marischka, Caswell Garth and Desmond Carter; Book by Moss Hart; Music arranged by E.W. Korngold, Julius Bittner, G.H. Clutsam, Herbert Griffiths, Frank Tours and Russell Bennett; Music orchestrated by E.W. Korngold, Julius Bittner, G.H. Clutsam, Herbert Griffiths, Frank Tours and Russell Bennett
Directed by Hassard Short; Dances and Ballet by Albertina Rasch; Conceived by Hassard Short
Scenic Design by Albert R. Johnson; Scenic Effects by Hassard Short; Lighting Design by Hassard Short; Costume Design by Doris Zinkeisen; Original Costume Designs by Irene Sharaff
General Manager: Ben Boyar
General Stage Manager: Frank Hall; Stage Manager: Edward Salpaugh; Assistant Stage Mgr: William Torpey, Bernard Hart, Pat O'Brien and Ward Tallman
Orchestra under the direction of Frank Tours; Concert Master: Fredric Fradkin
Mechanical Effects by Hassard Short
Press Representative: Howard S. Benedict; Assistant Press Representative: Ted Goldsmith
Cast
Edgar Allan
Lieutenant Ferdinand Holmann
Virginia Allen
Corps de Ballet
Albert Amato
Boy in the Ensemble
Ruby Asquith
Augustina
A Bride
Corps de Ballet
Marion Bancroft
Corps de Ballet
Alice Banks
Girl in the Ensemble
Bruce Barclay
Boy in the Ensemble
Beulah Blake
Girl in the Ensemble
Freeman Bloodgood
Boy in the Ensemble
Charles Brokaw
Captain Hal Fredrich
Marie Burke
Countess Olga Baranskaja
Jessie Busley
Greta
Roger Carr
Boy in the Ensemble
Carol Chandler
Girl in the Ensemble
Harold Christensen
Paul Heindrich
A Bridesgroom
Lew Christensen
Hans Heindrich
A Bridesgroom
Florence Chumbecos
Corps de Ballet
Marion Claire
Therese
(Resi), Ebeseders' daughter
Ruth Clayton
Nini
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Dudley Clements
Ebeseder
Clarice Cole
Girl in the Ensemble
Neil Collins
Boy in the Ensemble
Martha Coy
Corps de Ballet
John Crayton
Boy in the Ensemble
Tom Curley
Boy in the Ensemble
Glenn Darwin
Boy in the Ensemble
Eugene DePrussing
Boy in the Ensemble
Nina Dean
Mitzi
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Roderick Deane
Boy in the Ensemble
Martin Dennis
Boy in the Ensemble
Jack Donaldson
Boy in the Ensemble
Shirley Dorman
Girl in the Ensemble
Bert Doughty
Boy in the Ensemble
William Douglas
Boy in the Ensemble
Alita Duncan
Corps de Ballet
Viola Einarsen
Corps de Ballet
Vivian Fay
Kathi Lanner
Robert C. Fischer
Dreschsler
Frank Floyd
Boy in the Ensemble
Michael J. Forbes
Boy in the Ensemble
Dorothy Forsyth
Betti
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Mary Francis
Girl in the Ensemble
John Fredrick
Boy in the Ensemble
Ralph Glover
Lieutenant Carl Boch
Herbert Goff
Boy in the Ensemble
George Gordon
Boy in the Ensemble
Vera Gorska
Girl in the Ensemble
Sally Hadley
Girl in the Ensemble
June Hauger
Girl in the Ensemble
Gladys Haverty
Girl in the Ensemble
Frances Hayes
Lili
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Patti Heaton
Corps de Ballet
Ingar Hill
Girl in the Ensemble
Fay Hope
Girl in the Ensemble
Thekla Horn
Corps de Ballet
Florence Hurst
Girl in the Ensemble
Rosalynd Hutner
Girl in the Ensemble
Aphie James
Gretchen Ludwig
Al Kacher
Boy in the Ensemble
Adrienne Kann
Corps de Ballet
David King
Boy in the Ensemble
Leslie Kingdon
Boy in the Ensemble
Jeane Kroll
Corps de Ballet
Richard Lambart
Wilhelm
Footman to the Countess
Donald Lee
Boy in the Ensemble
Frank Leonard
Boy in the Ensemble
Robert Lewis
Boy in the Ensemble
Sharon Lewis
Corps de Ballet
Richie Ling
Hartkopf
Constance MacDonald
Girl in the Ensemble
Ralph Magelssen
Captain Boris Androff
Philip Man
Boy in the Ensemble
Claire Manners
Corps de Ballet
Mary Manners
Corps de Ballet
Ambrose Manning
Karl Hirsch
Thalia Mara
Corps de Ballet
Thalia Marra
Corps de Ballet
Emily Marsh
Girl in the Ensemble
Sue Mason
Girl in the Ensemble
Ruth Mather
Girl in the Ensemble
Josephine McKendrick
Lottie
A Bride
Corps de Ballet
Florence Miller
Corps de Ballet
Frank Moffa
Boy in the Ensemble
Jerry Moore
Boy in the Ensemble
Kathryn Mullowney
Corps de Ballet
Meg Mundy
Girl in the Ensemble
May Muth
Girl in the Ensemble
Fred Nay
Boy in the Ensemble
Dennis Noble
Leopold
(Poldi), Greta's nephew
Rosalie Norman
Girl in the Ensemble
Pat O'Brien
Boy in the Ensemble
Joseph Olney
Boy in the Ensemble
Nona Otero
Corps de Ballet
Jane Overton
Corps de Ballet
Zoel Parenteau
Girl in the Ensemble
Billie Partridge
Corps de Ballet
Virginia Peck
Corps de Ballet
Nora Puntin
Corps de Ballet
Rabana
Corps de Ballet
H. Reeves-Smith
Johann Strauss, Sr.
Marie Rio
Corps de Ballet
Guy Robertson
Johann Strauss, Jr.
(Schani)
Mary Rodes
Girl in the Ensemble
Charles Romano
Franz Ludwig
Jimmy Ryan
Boy in the Ensemble
Dave Sachs
Boy in the Ensemble
Helen Sada
Girl in the Ensemble
Tanya Sanina
Franzi
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Marjorie Shaw
Corps de Ballet
Morrie Siegel
Boy in the Ensemble
Madgieo Smylle
Girl in the Ensemble
Geraldine Spencer
Corps de Ballet
Eleanora Standish
Girl in the Ensemble
Claire Stone
Corps de Ballet
Wiora Stoney
Corps de Ballet
Doris Swanstrom
Girl in the Ensemble
Ward Tallman
Boy in the Ensemble
Virda Twiford
Girl in the Ensemble
Theo Van Tassell
Girl in the Ensemble
Nina Verde
Girl in the Ensemble
Harold Voeth
Boy in the Ensemble
Diana Walker
Tini
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Sandra Walters
Mali
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Solly Ward
Dommayer
Virginia Watkins
Corps de Ballet
Gilbert White
Boy in the Ensemble
Mary Wilkinson
Corps de Ballet
Castle Williams
Boy in the Ensemble
Roger P. Williams
Boy in the Ensemble
Marion Winchester
Girl in the Ensemble
Frances Wise
Corps de Ballet
ACT 1 Sung By
Radetsky March The Brass Band
Morning Therese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter)
Look Before You Leap Therese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter) and Leopold ((Poldi), Greta's nephew)
You Are My Songs Therese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter), Johann Strauss, Jr. ((Schani)) and Ensemble
Love Will Find You Therese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter) and Johann Strauss, Jr. ((Schani))
On Love Alone Ensemble and Ballet
Like a Star in the Sky Countess Olga Baranskaja and Johann Strauss, Jr. ((Schani))
With All My Heart Therese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter)
ACT 2 Sung By
Night Ensemble
Love's Never Lost Countess Olga Baranskaja, Leopold ((Poldi), Greta's nephew) and Captain Hal Fredrich
We Love You Still Countess Olga Baranskaja
While You Love Me Therese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter) and Johann Strauss, Jr. ((Schani))
Love and War Leopold ((Poldi), Greta's nephew) and Ensemble
The Blue Danube (Danube So Blue) Therese ((Resi), Ebeseders' daughter) and Entire Company
   
LiveBroadway