Gender
Male
Born
Jun 28, 1892
New York, New York, USA
Died
Nov 02, 1978
New York, New York, USA
Producer
Also Known As
Mechel Saltpeter [Birthname]
Relations
Brother of
Cliff Gordon
See Also
The Solid Gold Cadillac (Nov 05, 1953 - Feb 12, 1955)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
The Small Hours (Feb 15, 1951 - Mar 03, 1951)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
Metropole (Dec 06, 1949 - Dec 07, 1949)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
Bravo! (Nov 11, 1948 - Dec 18, 1948)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayOriginal
Town House (Sep 23, 1948 - Oct 02, 1948)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayOriginal
Years Ago (Dec 03, 1946 - May 31, 1947)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
Park Avenue (Nov 04, 1946 - Jan 04, 1947)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
MusicalComedyOriginal
Born Yesterday (Feb 04, 1946 - Dec 31, 1949)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
The Next Half Hour (Oct 29, 1945 - Nov 03, 1945)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayDramaOriginal
Hollywood Pinafore (May 31, 1945 - Jul 14, 1945)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Firebrand of Florence (Mar 22, 1945 - Apr 28, 1945)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Late George Apley (Nov 21, 1944 - Nov 17, 1945)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
While the Sun Shines (Sep 19, 1944 - Oct 21, 1944)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
Over 21 (Jan 03, 1944 - Jul 08, 1944)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayOriginal
Those Endearing Young Charms (Jun 16, 1943 - Aug 07, 1943)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayOriginal
Men in Shadow (Mar 10, 1943 - Mar 27, 1943)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayOriginal
The Doughgirls (Dec 30, 1942 - Jul 29, 1944)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
Sunny River (Dec 04, 1941 - Jan 03, 1942)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
MusicalOriginal
Junior Miss (Nov 18, 1941 - Jul 24, 1943)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
The Land Is Bright (Oct 28, 1941 - Jan 03, 1942)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayOriginal
My Sister Eileen (Dec 26, 1940 - Jan 16, 1943)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
Very Warm for May (Nov 17, 1939 - Jan 06, 1940)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
MusicalComedyOriginal
The American Way (Jul 17, 1939 - Sep 23, 1939)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlaySpectacleOriginal
The American Way (Jan 21, 1939 - Jun 1939)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlaySpectacleOriginal
Sing Out the News (Sep 24, 1938 - Jan 07, 1939)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
MusicalRevueOriginal
Missouri Legend (Sep 19, 1938 - Oct 1938)
  • Produced in association with Max Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
Spring Thaw (Mar 21, 1938 - Mar 26, 1938)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
Save Me the Waltz (Feb 28, 1938 - Mar 1938)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
Othello (Jan 06, 1937 - Jan 1937)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayDrama TragedyRevival
The Women (Dec 26, 1936 - Jul 1938)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
St. Helena (Oct 06, 1936 - Nov 1936)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayDramaOriginal
Ethan Frome (Jan 21, 1936 - May 05, 1936)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayOriginal
Pride and Prejudice (Nov 05, 1935 - May 09, 1936)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
Jubilee (Oct 12, 1935 - Mar 07, 1936)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Great Waltz (Aug 05, 1935 - Sep 16, 1935)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
MusicalOperettaOriginal
The Farmer Takes a Wife (Oct 30, 1934 - Jan 26, 1935)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
Spring Song (Oct 01, 1934 - Nov 1934)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayOriginal
The Great Waltz (Sep 22, 1934 - Jun 08, 1935)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Dodsworth (Aug 20, 1934 - Jan 1935)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayDramaOriginal
Dodsworth (Feb 24, 1934 - Jun 30, 1934)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayDramaOriginal
The Shining Hour (Feb 13, 1934 - May 1934)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayDramaOriginal
Roberta (Nov 18, 1933 - Jul 21, 1934)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
MusicalComedyOriginal
Her Master's Voice (Oct 23, 1933 - Apr 28, 1934)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
Flying Colors (Sep 15, 1932 - Jan 25, 1933)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Cat and the Fiddle (Oct 15, 1931 - Sep 24, 1932)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
The Band Wagon (Jun 03, 1931 - Jan 16, 1932)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
MusicalRevueOriginal
Three's a Crowd (Oct 15, 1930 - Jun 06, 1931)
  • Produced by Max Gordon
MusicalRevueOriginal
Easy Come, Easy Go (Oct 26, 1925 - Apr 1926)
  • Produced by Lewis and Gordon
PlayFarceOriginal
The Jazz Singer (Sep 14, 1925 - Jun 1926)
  • Produced by Lewis and Gordon
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
The Family Upstairs (Aug 17, 1925 - Oct 1925)
  • Produced in association with Lewis and Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
The Haunted House (Sep 02, 1924 - Dec 1924)
  • Produced by Lewis and Gordon
PlayFarceOriginal
The Wild Westcotts (Dec 24, 1923 - Jan 1924)
  • Produced by Lewis and Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
The Nervous Wreck (Oct 09, 1923 - May 31, 1924)
  • Produced by Lewis and Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal
Six-Cylinder Love (Aug 25, 1921 - Jul 1922)
  • Produced by arrangement with Lewis and Gordon
PlayComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Max Gordon and
are credited together
are credited together