Gender
Male
Born
Sep 01, 1877
London, ENGLAND
Died
Feb 02, 1963
Santa Monica, California, USA
Composer Arranger Orchestrator Musical Director Conductor
Also Known As
Frank E. Tours
Tonight at 8:30 (Feb 23, 1948 - Mar 13, 1948)
  • Fumed Oak
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
PlayComedy One ActRevival
  • Hands Across the Sea
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
PlayOne Act SatireRevival
  • Shadow Play
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
PlayOne Act Play with musicRevival
Red, Hot and Blue (Oct 29, 1936 - Apr 10, 1937)
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalComedyOriginal
Jubilee (Oct 12, 1935 - Mar 07, 1936)
  • Conducted by Frank Tours
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Great Waltz (Sep 22, 1934 - Jun 08, 1935)
  • Music arranged by Frank Tours
  • Music orchestrated by Frank Tours
  • Orchestra under the direction of Frank Tours
MusicalOperettaOriginal
As Thousands Cheer (Sep 30, 1933 - Sep 08, 1934)
  • Music orchestrated by Frank Tours
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalRevueOriginal
Face the Music (Jan 31, 1933 - Feb 25, 1933)
  • Music orchestrated by Frank Tours
MusicalComedy RevueRevival
Music in the Air (Nov 08, 1932 - Sep 16, 1933)
  • Conducted by Frank Tours
MusicalComedyOriginal
Face the Music (Feb 17, 1932 - Jul 09, 1932)
  • Music orchestrated by Frank Tours
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalComedy RevueOriginal
Smiles (Nov 18, 1930 - Jan 10, 1931)
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalComedyOriginal
Bitter Sweet (Nov 05, 1929 - Mar 22, 1930)
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalOperettaOriginal
This Year of Grace (Nov 07, 1928 - Mar 23, 1929)
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1927 (Aug 16, 1927 - Jan 07, 1928)
  • Music orchestrated by Frank Tours
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Cocoanuts (May 16, 1927 - May 28, 1927)
  • Music orchestrated by Frank Tours
MusicalComedyRevival
The Cocoanuts (Dec 08, 1925 - Aug 07, 1926)
  • Music orchestrated by Frank Tours
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mayflowers (Nov 24, 1925 - Jan 30, 1926)
  • Additional music by Frank E. Tours
MusicalComedyOriginal
Music Box Revue [1922-23] (Oct 23, 1922 - Aug 04, 1923)
  • Music orchestrated by Frank Tours
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalRevueOriginal
Music Box Revue [1921] (Sep 22, 1921 - Sep 30, 1922)
  • Music orchestrated by Frank Tours
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1921 (Jun 21, 1921 - Oct 01, 1921)
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalRevueOriginal
Mecca (Oct 04, 1920 - Jan 22, 1921)
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalMime SpectacleOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1920 (Jun 22, 1920 - Oct 16, 1920)
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalRevueOriginal
Morris Gest's "Midnight Whirl" (Dec 27, 1919 - Mar 13, 1920)
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Rose of China (Nov 25, 1919 - Jan 07, 1920)
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Passing Show of 1919 (Oct 23, 1919 - Jun 05, 1920)
  • Music orchestrated by Frank Tours
MusicalRevueOriginal
Monte Cristo, Jr. (Feb 12, 1919 - Oct 04, 1919)
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
Rock-a-Bye Baby (May 22, 1918 - Aug 03, 1918)
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalComedyOriginal
Follow the Girl (Mar 02, 1918 - Mar 23, 1918)
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalComedyOriginal
Girl o' Mine (Jan 28, 1918 - Mar 09, 1918)
  • Music by Frank E. Tours
  • Musical Director: Frank E. Tours
MusicalComedyOriginal
Over the Top (Nov 28, 1917 - Feb 02, 1918)
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalRevueOriginal
Maytime (Aug 16, 1917 - Oct 19, 1918)
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalOperettaOriginal
The Highwayman (May 02, 1917 - May 19, 1917)
  • Conducted by Frank Tours
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
Love o' Mike (Jan 15, 1917 - Sep 29, 1917)
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalComedyOriginal
Follow Me (Nov 29, 1916 - Feb 03, 1917)
  • Additional music by Frank Tours
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalComedyOriginal
Step This Way (May 29, 1916 - Aug 12, 1916)
  • Musical Director: Frank E. Tours
MusicalComedyOriginal
Miss Information (Oct 05, 1915 - Nov 13, 1915)
  • Additional music by Frank Tours
PlayComedy Play with musicOriginal
To-Night's the Night (Dec 24, 1914 - Mar 27, 1915)
  • Musical Director: Frank E. Tours
MusicalComedyOriginal
Rob Roy (Sep 15, 1913 - Oct 04, 1913)
  • Musical Director: Frank E. Tours
MusicalOperaRevival
Robin Hood (May 06, 1912 - Jun 29, 1912)
  • Conducted by Frank E. Tours
MusicalOperettaRevival
The Wedding Trip (Dec 25, 1911 - Feb 03, 1912)
  • Musical Director: Frank E. Tours
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal
The Kiss Waltz (Sep 18, 1911 - Dec 02, 1911)
  • Musical Director: Frank Tours
MusicalOperettaOriginal
La Belle Paree (Sep 11, 1911 - Sep 16, 1911)
  • Music by Frank Tours
MusicalExtravaganzaRevueVaudevilleOriginal
La Belle Paree / Bow-Sing / Tortajada (Mar 20, 1911 - Jun 10, 1911)
  • Music by Frank Tours
MusicalExtravaganzaRevueVaudevilleOriginal
The Dairymaids (Aug 26, 1907 - Nov 16, 1907)
  • Music by Frank E. Tours
MusicalFarce PlayOriginal
The Little Cherub (Aug 06, 1906 - Feb 1907)
  • Additional music by Frank Tours
MusicalComedyOriginal
Three Little Maids (Sep 01, 1903 - Dec 26, 1903)
  • Additional numbers by Frank E. Tours
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Frank Tours and
are credited together
are credited together