facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Hairspray   

Neil Simon Theatre, (8/15/2002 - 1/04/2009)
First Preview: Jul 18, 2002 Total Previews: 31
Opening Date: Aug 15, 2002    
Closing Date: Jan 04, 2009 Total Performances: 2642

Category: Musical, Comedy, Original, Broadway
Description: A musical in two acts
Setting: Baltimore. 1962.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; James L. Nederlander: President)
Produced by Margo Lion, Adam Epstein, The Baruch-Viertel-Routh-Frankel Group, James D. Stern, Douglas L. Meyer, Rick Steiner, Frederic H. Mayerson, SEL, GFO and New Line Cinema; Produced in association with Clear Channel Entertainment, Allan S. Gordon, Élan V. McAllister, Dede Harris, Kardana-Swinsky Productions, John Osher and Bonnie Osher; Associate Producer: The Aspen Group, Daniel C. Staton and Rhoda Mayerson
The world premiere of HAIRSPRAY was produced with The 5th Avenue Theatre (David Armstrong, Producing Artistic Director; Marilynn Sheldon, Managing Director)
Book by Mark O'Donnell and Thomas Meehan; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyrics by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman; Based on the New Line Cinema film written and directed by John Waters; Music orchestrated by Harold Wheeler; Musical Director: Lon Hoyt; Music arranged by Marc Shaiman
Directed by Jack O'Brien; Choreographed by Jerry Mitchell; Associate Director: Matt Lenz; Associate Choreographer: Michele Lynch
Scenic Design by David Rockwell; Costume Design by William Ivey Long; Lighting Design by Kenneth Posner; Sound Design by Steve C. Kennedy; Hair and Wig Design by Paul Huntley; Make-Up Design by Randy Houston Mercer; Associate Scenic Design: Richard Jaris; Associate Costume Design: Martha Bromelmeier; Associate Lighting Design: Philip Rosenberg; Associate Sound Design: John Shivers; Associate Hair and Wig Design: Amy Solomon
General Manager: Richard Frankel Productions and Laura Green; Company Manager: Marc Borsak; Associate Co. Mgr: Aliza Wassner; Exclusive Tour Direction: On The Road
Production Supervisor: Steven Beckler; Technical Supervisor: Tech Production Services, Inc., Colleen Houlehen, Elliot Bertoni, Jarid Sumner and Michael Altbaum; Stage Manager: J. Philip Bassett; Production Stage Manager: Steven Beckler
Conducted by Lon Hoyt; Associate Conductor: Keith Cotton; Guitar 1 (Electric/Acoustic guitar): David Spinozza; Guitar 2 (Electric/Acoustic guitar): Peter Calo; Keyboard 1: Lon Hoyt; Keyboard 2: Keith Cotton; Keyboard 3: Seth Farber; Electric Bass: Francisco Centeno; Drums/Synth drums/Percussion: Clint de Ganon; Percussion: Walter "Wally" Usiatynski; Reed 1 (Saxs, Flute, Clarinet): David Mann; Reed 2 (Saxs, Flute, Clarinet): Dave Riekenberg; Trumpet/Flugelhorn/Piccolo Trumpet: Danny Cahn; Trombone/Bass Trombone: Birch Johnson; Violin: Robert Shaw and Carol Pool; Cello: Sarah Hewitt-Roth; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Music Preparation: Emily Grishman Music Preparation; Onstage Guitar: Matthew Morrison; Onstage Keyboards: Linda Hart; Onstage Glockenspiel: Joel Vig; Onstage Harmonica: Kerry Butler
Press Representative: Richard Kornberg and Don Summa; Casting: Bernard Telsey Casting, Inc.; Dance Captain: Greg Graham; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Promotions: TMG - The Marketing Group; Photographer: Paul Kolnik
Cast
Harvey Fierstein
Edna Turnblad
(Jul 18, 2002 - May 02, 2004)
Marissa Jaret Winokur
Tracy Turnblad
(Jul 18, 2002 - Aug 10, 2003)
Laura Bell Bundy
Amber Von Tussle
(Jul 18, 2002 - Jul 13, 2003)
Kerry Butler
Penny Pingleton
(Jul 18, 2002 - Jul 13, 2003)
Mary Bond Davis
Motormouth Maybelle
Linda Hart
Velma Von Tussle
(Jul 18, 2002 - Jul 13, 2003)
Dick Latessa
Wilbur Turnblad
(Jul 18, 2002 - Aug 01, 2004)
Matthew Morrison
Link Larkin
(Jul 18, 2002 - Jan 11, 2004)
Corey Reynolds
Seaweed J. Stubbs
(Jul 18, 2002 - Jul 13, 2003)
Clarke Thorell
Corny Collins
(Jul 18, 2002 - Jan 11, 2004)
Danelle Eugenia Wilson
Little Inez
(Jul 18, 2002 - Jul 18, 2003)
Eric Anthony
Duane
Denizen of Baltimore
Shoshana Bean
Shelly
Denizen of Baltimore
Eric Dysart
Gilbert
Denizen of Baltimore
Adam Fleming
Sketch
(Jul 18, 2002 - Feb 08, 2004)
Denizen of Baltimore
(Jul 18, 2002 - Feb 08, 2004)
Jennifer Gambatese
Brenda
(Jul 18, 2002 - Mar 30, 2003)
Denizen of Baltimore
Danielle Lee Greaves
Lorraine
Denizen of Baltimore
John Hill
Fender
(Jul 18, 2002 - Jun 29, 2003)
Denizen of Baltimore
Jackie Hoffman
Prudy Pingleton
Gym Teacher
Matron
Denizen of Baltimore
Hollie Howard
Tammy
Denizen of Baltimore
Katharine Leonard
Lou Ann
Denizen of Baltimore
Kamilah Martin
One of The Dynamites
Denizen of Baltimore
Rashad Naylor
Thad
Denizen of Baltimore
Judine Richárd
One of The Dynamites
Denizen of Baltimore
Peter Matthew Smith
Brad
(Jul 18, 2002 - Mar 13, 2005)
Denizen of Baltimore
Todd Michel Smith
IQ
Denizen of Baltimore
Shayna Steele
One of The Dynamites
Denizen of Baltimore
Joel Vig
Harriman F. Spritzer
Principal
Mr. Pinky
Guard
Denizen of Baltimore
John Waters
Uncredited
TV Announcer
Recorded voice only
Swings: Joshua Bergasse, Greg Graham and Brooke Tansley
Understudies: Eric Anthony (Seaweed J. Stubbs), Shoshana Bean (Tracy Turnblad, Velma Von Tussle), Eric Dysart (Seaweed J. Stubbs), Adam Fleming (Link Larkin), Jennifer Gambatese (Penny Pingleton), Danielle Lee Greaves (Motormouth Maybelle), David Greenspan (Edna Turnblad, Wilbur Turnblad), Katy Grenfell (Tracy Turnblad), John Hill (Corny Collins, Link Larkin), Jackie Hoffman (Velma Von Tussle), Hollie Howard (Amber Von Tussle, Penny Pingleton), Katharine Leonard (Amber Von Tussle), Kamilah Martin (Motormouth Maybelle), Judine Richárd (Little Inez), Peter Matthew Smith (Corny Collins), Shayna Steele (Little Inez) and Joel Vig (Edna Turnblad, Wilbur Turnblad)
Tony Award®
winner 2003 Best Musical [winner]
Produced by Margo Lion, Adam Epstein, The Baruch-Viertel-Routh-Frankel Group, James D. Stern, Douglas L. Meyer, Rick Steiner, Frederic H. Mayerson, SEL, GFO and New Line Cinema; Produced in association with Clear Channel Entertainment, Allan S. Gordon, Élan V. McAllister, Dede Harris, Kardana-Swinsky Productions, John Osher and Bonnie Osher
winner 2003 Best Book of a Musical [winner]
Book by Mark O'Donnell and Thomas Meehan
winner 2003 Best Original Score [winner]
Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyrics by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
winner 2003 Best Actor in a Musical [winner]
Harvey Fierstein
winner 2003 Best Actress in a Musical [winner]
Marissa Jaret Winokur
winner 2003 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [winner]
Dick Latessa
2003 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Corey Reynolds
2003 Best Scenic Design [nominee]
David Rockwell
winner 2003 Best Costume Design [winner]
William Ivey Long
2003 Best Lighting Design [nominee]
Kenneth Posner
2003 Best Choreography [nominee]
Jerry Mitchell
winner 2003 Best Direction of a Musical [winner]
Jack O'Brien
2003 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
Harold Wheeler
Theatre World
winner 2003 Award [recipient]
Jackie Hoffman
winner 2003 Award [recipient]
Marissa Jaret Winokur
Drama Desk Award
winner 2003 Outstanding New Musical [winner]
Produced by Margo Lion, Adam Epstein, The Baruch-Viertel-Routh-Frankel Group, James D. Stern, Douglas L. Meyer, Rick Steiner, Frederic H. Mayerson, SEL, GFO and New Line Cinema; Produced in association with Clear Channel Entertainment, Allan S. Gordon, Élan V. McAllister, Dede Harris, Kardana-Swinsky Productions, John Osher and Bonnie Osher
winner 2003 Outstanding Book of a Musical [winner]
Book by Mark O'Donnell and Thomas Meehan
winner 2003 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [winner]
Harvey Fierstein
winner 2003 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [winner]
Marissa Jaret Winokur
winner 2003 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [winner]
Dick Latessa
2003 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Corey Reynolds
2003 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Kerry Butler
2003 Oustanding Choreography [nominee]
Choreographed by Jerry Mitchell
winner 2003 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner]
Directed by Jack O'Brien
winner 2003 Outstanding Orchestrations [winner]
Harold Wheeler
winner 2003 Outstanding Lyrics [winner]
Lyrics by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
2003 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [nominee]
Scenic Design by David Rockwell
winner 2003 Outstanding Music [winner]
Music by Marc Shaiman
winner 2003 Outstanding Costume Design [winner]
William Ivey Long
music by Marc Shaiman; lyrics by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman
ACT 1 Sung By
Good Morning Baltimore Tracy Turnblad and Company
The Nicest Kids in Town Amber Von Tussle, Brad, Brenda, Corny Collins, Fender, IQ, Link Larkin, Lou Ann and Shelly
Mama, I'm a Big Girl Now Amber Von Tussle, Edna Turnblad, Penny Pingleton, Prudy Pingleton, Tracy Turnblad and Velma Von Tussle
I Can Hear the Bells Tracy Turnblad
(The Legend of) Miss Baltimore Crabs Amber Von Tussle, Brad, Brenda, Fender, IQ, Link Larkin, Lou Ann, Shelly and Velma Von Tussle
The Madison Corny Collins
The Nicest Kids in Town (Reprise) Amber Von Tussle, Brad, Brenda, Corny Collins, Fender, IQ, Link Larkin, Lou Ann and Shelly
It Takes Two Link Larkin and Tracy Turnblad
Welcome to the '60s Tracy Turnblad, Edna Turnblad and The Dynamites, and Company
Big, Blonde & Beautiful Company
Run and Tell That Seaweed J. Stubbs, Little Inez and Company
Big, Blonde & Beautiful Edna Turnblad, Little Inez, Motormouth Maybelle, Tracy Turnblad and Wilbur Turnblad
The Madison Corny Collins and Company
The Big Dollhouse Amber Von Tussle, Edna Turnblad, Matron, Motormouth Maybelle, Penny Pingleton, Tracy Turnblad, Velma Von Tussle and Women
ACT 2 Sung By
Good Morning Baltimore (Reprise) Tracy Turnblad
Timeless to Me Edna Turnblad and Wilbur Turnblad
Without Love Link Larkin, Penny Pingleton, Seaweed J. Stubbs and Tracy Turnblad
I Know Where I've Been Motormouth Maybelle and Company
Hairspray Corny Collins and Council Members
Cooties Amber Von Tussle and and Council Members
You Can't Stop the Beat Edna Turnblad, Link Larkin, Motormouth Maybelle, Penny Pingleton, Seaweed J. Stubbs, Tracy Turnblad and Wilbur Turnblad
   
LiveBroadway