Gender
Male
Born
Nov 08, 1946
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Died
Nov 03, 2016
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Producer
Also Known As
Richard H. Steiner [Birthname]
Relations
Grandson of
Desiree Lazard
Honeymoon in Vegas (Jan 15, 2015 - Apr 05, 2015)
  • Produced in association with Rick Steiner/Bell-Staton Group
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Catered Affair (Apr 17, 2008 - Jul 27, 2008)
  • Produced in association with Rick Steiner/Mayerson-Bell-Staton-Osher Group
MusicalOriginal
August: Osage County (Dec 04, 2007 - Jun 28, 2009)
  • Produced by Rick Steiner/Staton Bell Group
PlayOriginal
The Times They Are A-Changin' (Oct 26, 2006 - Nov 19, 2006)
  • Produced by Rick Steiner/Mayerson Bell Staton Group
MusicalDanceOriginal
The Wedding Singer (Apr 27, 2006 - Dec 31, 2006)
  • Produced by Rick Steiner
MusicalComedyOriginal
Jersey Boys (Nov 06, 2005 - Jan 15, 2017)
  • Produced in association with Rick Steiner/Osher/Staton/Bell/Mayerson Group
MusicalOriginal
Little Shop of Horrors (Oct 02, 2003 - Aug 22, 2004)
  • Produced by Rick Steiner/John & Bonnie Osher
MusicalComedy PuppetsOriginal
Hairspray (Aug 15, 2002 - Jan 04, 2009)
  • Produced by Rick Steiner
MusicalComedyOriginal
Topdog / Underdog (Apr 07, 2002 - Aug 11, 2002)
  • Produced in association with Rick Steiner
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
The Producers (Apr 19, 2001 - Apr 22, 2007)
  • Produced by Rick Steiner
MusicalComedyOriginal
Smokey Joe's Cafe (Mar 02, 1995 - Jan 16, 2000)
  • Produced by Rick Steiner
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Secret Garden (Apr 25, 1991 - Jan 03, 1993)
  • Produced by Rick Steiner
MusicalOriginal
Into the Woods (Nov 05, 1987 - Sep 03, 1989)
  • Produced by Rick Steiner
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
Big River (Apr 25, 1985 - Sep 20, 1987)
  • Produced by Rick Steiner
MusicalComedyOriginal
Into the Woods (Nov 26, 2016 - May 28, 2017)
  • Originally Broadway Production produced by Rick Steiner
MusicalComedyDramaRevival
Flashdance the Musical (Dec 28, 2012 - Jun 08, 2014)
  • Produced by Rick Steiner
MusicalOriginal
Jersey Boys (Dec 06, 2011 - Present)
  • Produced in association with Rick Steiner
MusicalOriginal
August: Osage County (Jul 24, 2009 - May 09, 2010)
  • Produced by Rick Steiner/Staton Bell Group
PlayOriginal
Jersey Boys (Dec 01, 2006 - Apr 28, 2013)
  • Produced in association with Rick Steiner
MusicalOriginal
Little Shop of Horrors (Aug 03, 2004 - Apr 16, 2006)
  • Produced by Rick Steiner
MusicalComedyPuppetsRevival
Hairspray (Sep 09, 2003 - Jun 25, 2006)
  • Produced by Rick Steiner/Frederic H. Mayerson
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Producers - Leo (Jun 17, 2003 - Jun 26, 2005)
  • Produced by Rick Steiner
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Producers - Max (Sep 10, 2002 - Jan 30, 2005)
  • Produced by Rick Steiner
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Secret Garden (Apr 28, 1992 - May 22, 1994)
  • Produced by Rick Steiner
  • Originally produced on Broadway by Rick Steiner
MusicalOriginal
Into the Woods (Nov 22, 1988 - May 13, 1990)
  • Produced in association with Rick Steiner
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
Big River (Jul 11, 1987 - Jun 05, 1988)
  • Produced by arrangement with Rick Steiner
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Play

2008 | Winner  | August: Osage County
Produced by Rick Steiner/Staton Bell Group
 

Best Musical

2006 | Nominee  | The Wedding Singer
Produced by Rick Steiner

Best Musical

2006 | Winner  | Jersey Boys
Produced in association with Rick Steiner/Osher/Staton/Bell/Mayerson Group

Best Musical

2003 | Winner  | Hairspray
Produced by Rick Steiner
 

Best Play

2002 | Nominee  | Topdog / Underdog
Produced in association with Rick Steiner

Best Musical

2001 | Winner  | The Producers
Produced by Rick Steiner
 

Best Musical

1995 | Nominee  | Smokey Joe's Cafe
Produced by Rick Steiner
 

Best Musical

1991 | Nominee  | The Secret Garden
Produced by Rick Steiner
 

Best Musical

1988 | Nominee  | Into the Woods
Produced by Rick Steiner

Best Musical

1985 | Winner  | Big River
Produced by Rick Steiner

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Musical

2008 | Nominee  | A Catered Affair
Produced in association with Rick Steiner/Mayerson-Bell-Staton-Osher Group

Outstanding Play

2008 | Winner  | August: Osage County
Produced by Rick Steiner/Staton Bell Group
 

Outstanding Musical

2006 | Nominee  | Jersey Boys
Produced in association with Rick Steiner/Osher/Staton/Bell/Mayerson Group
 

Outstanding Musical

2006 | Nominee  | The Wedding Singer
Produced by Rick Steiner

Outstanding New Musical

2003 | Winner  | Hairspray
Produced by Rick Steiner
 

Outstanding New Play

2002 | Nominee  | Topdog / Underdog
Produced in association with Rick Steiner

Outstanding New Musical

2001 | Winner  | The Producers
Produced by Rick Steiner
 

Outstanding Musical

1991 | Nominee  | The Secret Garden
Produced by Rick Steiner

Outstanding Musical

1988 | Winner  | Into the Woods
Produced by Rick Steiner

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Rick Steiner and
are credited together
are credited together