MusicalComedyRevivalBroadway
Opening Date
Oct 19, 1987
Closing Date
Sep 03, 1989
1st Preview
Sep 11, 1987
1st Preview
Sep 11, 1987
Previews
44
Performances
784
MusicalComedyRevivalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Vivian Beaumont Theatre
(Oct 19, 1987 - Sep 03, 1989)

Description
A musical in two acts

Setting
Various locations on an Ocean Liner.

Original Book by Guy Bolton, Russel Crouse, Howard Lindsay and P. G. Wodehouse; New Book by Timothy Crouse and John Weidman; Music by Cole Porter; Lyrics by Cole Porter; Music orchestrated by Michael Gibson; Dance arrangements by Tom Fay; Musical Director: Edward Strauss
Directed by Jerry Zaks; Choreographed by Michael Smuin; Assistant Director: Lori Steinberg; Assistant to the Choreographer: Kirk Peterson
Scenic Design by Tony Walton; Costume Design by Tony Walton; Lighting Design by Paul Gallo; Sound Design by Tony Meola; Hair Design by David H. Lawrence; Wig Design by Paul Huntley; Associate Lighting Design: Michael Lincoln; Assistant Scenic Design: Ann Sheffield; Assistant Sound Design: Dan Moses Schreier
LCT General Manager: Steven C. Callahan; LCT Company Manager: Lynn Landis; Assistant Co. Mgr: Edward Nelson
LCT Production Manager: Jeff Hamlin; Production Stage Manager: George Darveris; Stage Manager: Chet Leaming and Leslie Loeb
LCT General Press Agent: Merle Debuskey; LCT Director of Marketing: Thomas Cott; LCT Director of Development: Barbara M. Groves; Advertising: Russek Advertising; Furs by Goldin-Feldman Furriers; Dance Captain: Alice Ann Oakes; Photographer: Brigitte Lacombe
Elisha Whitney
Mrs. Evangeline Harcourt
Erma
Lord Evelyn Oakleigh
Reno Sweeney
Sep 11, 1987 - Mar 19, 1989
Hope Harcourt
Sep 11, 1987 - Oct 02, 1988
Moonface Martin
aka Reverend Dr. Moon aka Public Enemy #13
Sep 11, 1987 - Aug 06, 1989
Billy Crocker
Minister
Captain
John
Purser
Reporter # 2
 
Member of the Lady Fair Quartet
 
Dancing Ensemble
Thuggish Sailor
 
Dancing Ensemble
G-Man # 2
 
Member of the Lady Fair Quartet
Thuggish Sailor
 
Dancing Ensemble
Countess
G-Man # 1
 
Member of the Lady Fair Quartet
Reporter # 1
 
Dancing Ensemble
Virtue
 
Dancing Ensemble
Photographer
 
Dancing Ensemble
Woman in Bathchair's Niece
 
Dancing Ensemble
Thuggish Sailor
 
Dancing Ensemble
Young Girl
 
Dancing Ensemble
 
Dancing Ensemble
 
Dancing Ensemble
Woman in Bathchair
 
Member of the Lady Fair Quartet
Sailor
 
Dancing Ensemble
Chastity
 
Dancing Ensemble
Understudies: Larry Cahn (Lord Evelyn Oakleigh, Billy Crocker), Eric Y.L. Chan (Luke, John), Mark Chmiel (Sailor, Photographer), Leslie Feagan (Elisha Whitney, Moonface Martin, Minister), Dan Fletcher (Sailor), Pat Gorman (Mrs. Evangeline Harcourt, Reno Sweeney, Woman in Bathchair), Dale Hensley (Lord Evelyn Oakleigh, Billy Crocker), Robert Kellett (Captain, Reporter # 2), Jane Lanier (Hope Harcourt), Gerry McIntyre (Purser, Reporter # 1, Fred), Alice Ann Oakes (Purity, Charity, Virtue), Lacy Darryl Phillips (Fred), Michele Pigliavento (Hope Harcourt, Purity, Woman in Bathchair's Niece), David Pursley (Elisha Whitney), Daryl Richardson (Chastity, Charity, Woman in Bathchair), Maryellen Scilla (Chastity, Virtue), Jane Seaman (Mrs. Evangeline Harcourt, Reno Sweeney, Erma, Young Girl), Steve Steiner (Captain), Alec Timerman (Purser), Gerry Vichi (Moonface Martin) and Barbara Yeager (Erma, Young Girl)

Vivian Beaumont Theatre (Oct 19, 1987 - Sep 03, 1989)

Musical Director: Jim Coleman
Assistant Dance Captain: Robert Ashford; Poster Art by James McMullan; Associate Press Representative: Robert W. Larkin and William Schelble

Cast

Reno Sweeney
Mar 21, 1989 - Sep 03, 1989
Dancing Ensemble
Lord Evelyn Oakleigh
Apr 14, 1989 - Sep 03, 1989
Dancing Ensemble
 
Thuggish Sailor
Virtue
Dancing Ensemble
 
Thuggish Sailor
Billy Crocker
May 25, 1989 - Sep 03, 1989
Captain
Photographer
 
Dancing Ensemble
 
Dancing Ensemble
Dancing Ensemble
Mrs. Evangeline Harcourt
Linda Hart
During Patti LuPone's vacation
Reno Sweeney
Jun 28, 1988 - Jul 03, 1988
Sailor
Chastity
 
Dancing Ensemble
Dancing Ensemble
Young Girl
 
Dancing Ensemble
Thuggish Sailor
 
Dancing Ensemble
Louie
 
Dancing Ensemble
Hope Harcourt
Oct 04, 1988 - Sep 03, 1989
Reporter # 2
Moonface Martin
aka Reverend Dr. Moon aka Public Enemy #13
Aug 08, 1989 - Sep 03, 1989
Standby: Jack Dabdoub (Elisha Whitney, Captain), Steve Elmore (Captain, Elisha Whitney) and Ellen Hanley (Mrs. Evangeline Harcourt)
Understudies: Robert Ashford (Louie, G-Man # 1), Lloyd Culbreath (Fred), Joe Deer (Luke, John, Reporter # 2), Leslie Feagan (Louie, Purser), Dan Fletcher (Quartet Bass, Purser, Fred), Linda Hart (Reno Sweeney), Dale Hensley (G-Man # 2, Quartet Tenor #1), Michaela Hughes (Hope Harcourt), Robert Kellett (Quartet Baritone), Richard Korthaze (Quartet Tenor #2), Jane Labanz (Hope Harcourt), Gerry McIntyre (Reporter # 2), Amy O'Brien (Charity, Purity, Virtue, Chastity), Marc Oka (John, Luke, Reporter # 1), Michelle O'Steen (Young Girl, Virtue, Purity, Chastity, Charity), Steve Steiner (Quartet Baritone) and Alec Timerman (John, Luke)
music by Cole Porter; lyrics by Cole Porter
Act 1
Sung By
I Get a Kick Out of You
Reno Sweeney
No Cure Like Travel
Sailor, Girl and Ship's Crew
Bon Voyage
Company
You're the Top
Reno Sweeney and Billy Crocker
Easy to Love
Billy Crocker
I Want to Row on the Crew
Elisha Whitney
Sailors' Chantey
Quartet
Friendship
Reno Sweeney and Moonface Martin
It's De-lovely
Billy Crocker and Hope Harcourt
Anything Goes
Reno Sweeney and Company
Act 2
Sung By
Public Enemy #1
Company
Blow, Gabriel, Blow
Reno Sweeney and Company
Goodbye, Little Dream, Goodbye
Hope Harcourt
Be Like the Bluebird
Moonface Martin
All Through the Night
Billy Crocker, Hope Harcourt and Men
The Gypsy in Me
Lord Evelyn Oakleigh
Buddie, Beware
Erma and Sailors
I Get a Kick Out of You (Reprise)
Company

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Musical

1988 Nominee
Howard McGillin
 

Best Actress in a Musical

1988 Nominee
Patti LuPone

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1988 Winner
Bill McCutcheon
 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1988 Nominee
Anthony Heald
 

Best Scenic Design

1988 Nominee
Scenic Design by Tony Walton
 

Best Costume Design

1988 Nominee
Costume Design by Tony Walton
 

Best Lighting Design

1988 Nominee
Lighting Design by Paul Gallo

Best Choreography

1988 Winner
Choreographed by Michael Smuin
 

Best Direction of a Musical

1988 Nominee
Directed by Jerry Zaks

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1988 Nominee
Howard McGillin

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1988 Winner
Patti LuPone
 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

1988 Nominee
Anthony Heald and Bill McCutcheon

Outstanding Choreography

1988 Winner
Choreographed by Michael Smuin
 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

1988 Nominee
Directed by Jerry Zaks
 

Outstanding Orchestration

1988 Nominee
Music orchestrated by Michael Gibson
 

Outstanding Costume Design

1988 Nominee
Costume Design by Tony Walton
 

Outstanding Lighting Design

1988 Nominee
Lighting Design by Paul Gallo
 

Outstanding Set Design

1988 Nominee
Scenic Design by Tony Walton

Theatre World

Award

1988 Recipient
Linda Hart
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date