Gender
Male
Born
Oct 15, 1881
Guildford, ENGLAND
Died
Feb 14, 1975
Southampton, New York, USA
Writer Lyricist Source Material
Also Known As
Pelham Grenville Wodehouse [Birthname]
John Lithgow: Stories By Heart (Jan 11, 2018 - Mar 04, 2018)
  • "Uncle Fred Flits By" taken from a collection of short stories, "Young Men in Spats" (1936), by P. G. Wodehouse
PlaySoloOriginal
Nice Work If You Can Get It (Apr 24, 2012 - Jun 15, 2013)
  • Inspired by material by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyOriginal
Anything Goes (Apr 07, 2011 - Jul 08, 2012)
  • Original book by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyRevival
Never Gonna Dance (Dec 04, 2003 - Feb 15, 2004)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyOriginal
By Jeeves (Oct 28, 2001 - Dec 30, 2001)
  • Based on the "Jeeves" stories by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Play's the Thing (Jul 09, 1995 - Aug 17, 1995)
  • Book adapted by P. G. Wodehouse
PlayComedyRevival
Show Boat (Oct 02, 1994 - Jan 05, 1997)
  • Lyrics for "Bill" by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalDramaRevival
Oh, Kay! (Nov 01, 1990 - Apr 14, 1991)
  • Book by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalAll Black CastRevival
Anything Goes (Oct 19, 1987 - Sep 03, 1989)
  • Original Book by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyRevival
Jerome Kern Goes to Hollywood (Jan 23, 1986 - Feb 02, 1986)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Three Musketeers (Nov 11, 1984 - Nov 18, 1984)
  • Lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalRevival
Show Boat (Apr 24, 1983 - Jun 26, 1983)
  • Lyric for "Bill" by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalDramaRevival
Very Good Eddie (Dec 21, 1975 - Sep 05, 1976)
  • Additional lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalRevival
The Play's the Thing (May 07, 1973 - May 26, 1973)
  • Book adapted by P. G. Wodehouse
PlayComedyRevival
Sally (May 06, 1948 - Jun 05, 1948)
  • Lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyRevival
The Play's the Thing (Apr 28, 1948 - Dec 18, 1948)
  • Book adapted by P. G. Wodehouse
PlayComedyRevival
Show Boat (Jan 05, 1946 - Jan 04, 1947)
  • Lyrics for "Bill" by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalDramaRevival
Anything Goes (Nov 21, 1934 - Nov 16, 1935)
  • Book by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyOriginal
Show Boat (May 19, 1932 - Oct 22, 1932)
  • Lyrics for "Bill" by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalDramaRevival
Candle Light (Sep 30, 1929 - Jan 1930)
  • Book adapted by P. G. Wodehouse
PlayComedyOriginal
The Play's the Thing (Apr 09, 1928 - Apr 1928)
  • Book adapted by P. G. Wodehouse
PlayComedyRevival
The Three Musketeers (Mar 13, 1928 - Dec 15, 1928)
  • Lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalDramaOriginal
Rosalie (Jan 10, 1928 - Oct 27, 1928)
  • Lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyOriginal
Oh, Kay! (Jan 02, 1928 - Jan 14, 1928)
  • Book by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyRevival
Show Boat (Dec 27, 1927 - May 04, 1929)
  • Lyrics for "Bill" by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalDramaOriginal
Her Cardboard Lover (Mar 21, 1927 - Aug 1927)
  • Book adapted by P. G. Wodehouse
PlayOriginal
The Nightingale (Jan 03, 1927 - Mar 26, 1927)
  • Lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalRomanceOriginal
Oh, Kay! (Nov 08, 1926 - Jun 1927)
  • Book by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Play's the Thing (Nov 03, 1926 - Aug 1927)
  • Book adapted by P. G. Wodehouse
PlayComedyOriginal
Sitting Pretty (Apr 08, 1924 - Jun 28, 1924)
  • Book by P. G. Wodehouse
  • Lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sally (Sep 17, 1923 - Oct 06, 1923)
  • Additional lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Rose of China (Nov 25, 1919 - Jan 07, 1920)
  • Lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyOriginal
Oh, My Dear! (Nov 27, 1918 - May 10, 1919)
  • Book by P. G. Wodehouse
  • Lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Canary (Nov 04, 1918 - Mar 15, 1919)
  • Additional lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Girl Behind the Gun (Sep 16, 1918 - Feb 01, 1919)
  • Book by P. G. Wodehouse
  • Lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyOriginal
Oh, Lady! Lady! (Feb 01, 1918 - Aug 10, 1918)
  • Book by P. G. Wodehouse
  • Lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyOriginal
Miss 1917 (Nov 05, 1917 - Jan 05, 1918)
  • Book by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Riviera Girl (Sep 24, 1917 - Dec 15, 1917)
  • Book by P. G. Wodehouse
  • Lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyOriginal
Leave It to Jane (Aug 28, 1917 - Jan 19, 1918)
  • Book by P. G. Wodehouse
  • Lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyOriginal
Oh, Boy (Feb 20, 1917 - Mar 30, 1918)
  • Book by P. G. Wodehouse
  • Lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalOriginal
Have a Heart (Jan 11, 1917 - Mar 17, 1917)
  • Book by P. G. Wodehouse
  • Lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyOriginal
Miss Springtime (Sep 25, 1916 - Apr 07, 1917)
  • Lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Gentleman of Leisure (Aug 24, 1911 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by P. G. Wodehouse
PlayComedyOriginal
Sergeant Brue (Apr 24, 1905 - Mar 1906)
  • Additional lyrics by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalFarceOriginal
Anything Goes (Oct 02, 2012 - Nov 17, 2013)
  • Original Book by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyRevival
Anything Goes (Sep 08, 1989 - Jun 24, 1990)
  • Original Book by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyRevival
Anything Goes (Oct 18, 1988 - Jan 15, 1989)
  • Original Book by P. G. Wodehouse
MusicalComedyRevival
Anything Goes (Apr 01, 2002 - Apr 01, 2002)
  • Original Book by P. G. Wodehouse
SpecialBenefitRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where P. G. Wodehouse and
are credited together
are credited together