Gender
Male
Born
Nov 19, 1959
Orlando, Florida, USA
Director Performer Choreographer
Also Known As
Rob Ashford
Frozen (Mar 22, 2018 - Present)
  • Choreographed by Rob Ashford
MusicalComedyOriginal
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Jan 17, 2013 - Mar 30, 2013)
  • Directed by Rob Ashford
PlayDramaRevival
Evita (Apr 05, 2012 - Jan 26, 2013)
  • Choreographed by Rob Ashford
MusicalDramaRevival
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Mar 27, 2011 - May 20, 2012)
  • Directed by Rob Ashford
  • Choreographed by Rob Ashford
MusicalComedyRevival
Promises, Promises (Apr 25, 2010 - Jan 02, 2011)
  • Directed by Rob Ashford
  • Choreographed by Rob Ashford
MusicalComedyRevival
Cry-Baby (Apr 24, 2008 - Jun 22, 2008)
  • Choreographed by Rob Ashford
MusicalComedyOriginal
Curtains (Mar 22, 2007 - Jun 29, 2008)
  • Choreographed by Rob Ashford
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Wedding Singer (Apr 27, 2006 - Dec 31, 2006)
  • Choreographed by Rob Ashford
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Boys from Syracuse (Aug 18, 2002 - Oct 20, 2002)
  • Choreographed by Rob Ashford
MusicalComedyRevival
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Apr 18, 2002 - Jun 20, 2004)
  • Choreographed by Rob Ashford
MusicalComedyOriginal
Seussical (Nov 30, 2000 - May 20, 2001)
  • Associate Choreographed by Robert Ashford
MusicalComedyOriginal
Kiss Me, Kate (Nov 18, 1999 - Dec 30, 2001)
  • Associate Choreographed by Rob Ashford
MusicalComedyRevival
Ring Round the Moon (Apr 28, 1999 - Jun 27, 1999)
  • Associate Choreographed by Rob Ashford
PlayComedyRevival
Parade (Dec 17, 1998 - Feb 28, 1999)
  • Assistant Choreographed by Rob Ashford
  • Swing: Rob Ashford [, ]
  • Dance Captain: Rob Ashford
MusicalDramaOriginal
Victor / Victoria (Oct 25, 1995 - Jul 27, 1997)
  • Swing: Rob Ashford
    • Replacement
  • Dance Captain: Rob Ashford
    • Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
My Favorite Year (Dec 10, 1992 - Jan 10, 1993)
  • Swing: Robert Ashford
  • Dance Captain: Robert Ashford
MusicalOriginal
Crazy For You (Feb 19, 1992 - Jan 07, 1996)
  • Performer: Robert Ashford
    • Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Most Happy Fella (Feb 13, 1992 - Aug 30, 1992)
  • Swing: Robert Ashford
MusicalComedyRevival
Anything Goes (Oct 19, 1987 - Sep 03, 1989)
  • Performer: Robert Ashford
    • Dancing Ensemble - Replacement
  • Understudy: Robert Ashford
    • Louie - Additional
    • G-Man # 1 - Additional
  • Swing: Robert Ashford
    • Additional
  • Assistant Dance Captain: Robert Ashford
    • Additional
MusicalComedyRevival
Frozen (Nov 10, 2019 - Present)
  • Choreographed by Rob Ashford
MusicalComedyOriginal
Evita - 2013 (Sep 10, 2013 - Oct 19, 2014)
  • Choreographed by Rob Ashford
MusicalDramaRevival
Shrek The Musical (Jul 13, 2010 - Jul 31, 2011)
  • Directed by Rob Ashford
MusicalComedyOriginal
Doctor Dolittle - 2005 (Aug 02, 2005 - Oct 02, 2005)
  • Choreographed by Rob Ashford
MusicalComedyOriginal
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Jul 15, 2003 - May 08, 2005)
  • Choreographed by Rob Ashford
MusicalComedyOriginal
Kiss Me, Kate (Jun 19, 2001 - Jun 16, 2002)
  • Associate Choreographed by Rob Ashford
MusicalComedyRevival
Kiss of the Spider Woman (Nov 01, 1994 - May 04, 1996)
  • Swing: Robert Ashford
    • Replacement
MusicalDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Choreography

2012 | Nominee  | Evita
Choreographed by Rob Ashford
 

Best Choreography

Choreographed by Rob Ashford
 

Best Direction of a Musical

Directed by Rob Ashford
 

Best Choreography

2010 | Nominee  | Promises, Promises
Choreographed by Rob Ashford
 

Best Choreography

2008 | Nominee  | Cry-Baby
Choreographed by Rob Ashford
 

Best Choreography

2007 | Nominee  | Curtains
Choreographed by Rob Ashford
 

Best Choreography

2006 | Nominee  | The Wedding Singer
Choreographed by Rob Ashford

Best Choreography

2002 | Winner  | Thoroughly Modern Millie
Choreographed by Rob Ashford

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Choreography

2012 | Nominee  | Evita
Choreographed by Rob Ashford
 

Outstanding Choreography

Choreographed by Rob Ashford
 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Directed by Rob Ashford

Outstanding Choreography

2008 | Winner  | Cry-Baby
Choreographed by Rob Ashford
 

Outstanding Choreography

2006 | Nominee  | The Wedding Singer
Choreographed by Rob Ashford
 

Outstanding Choreography

2002 | Nominee  | Thoroughly Modern Millie
Choreographed by Rob Ashford

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Robert Ashford and
are credited together
are credited together