facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Visit   

Lyceum Theatre, (4/23/2015 - 6/14/2015)
First Preview: Mar 26, 2015 Total Previews: 32
Opening Date: Apr 23, 2015    
Closing Date: Jun 14, 2015 Total Performances: 61

Category: Musical, Drama, Original, Broadway


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by Tom Kirdahy, Edgar Bronfman, Jr., Tom Smedes, Hugh Hayes, Peter Stern, Judith Ann Abrams, Rich Affannato, Hunter Arnold, Carl Daikeler, Ken Davenport, Bharat Mitra & Bhavani Lev, Peter May, Ted Snowdon, Bruno Wang Productions, Taylor Cleghorn, Sandi Moran, Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski, Blodgett Calvin Family, Gabrielle Palitz/Weatherby & Fishman LLC, Marguerite Hoffman/Jeremy Youett, Carlos Arana, Veenerick & Katherine Vos Van Liempt, 42nd.club/Silva Theatrical, Kate Cannova/Terry Loftis and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Produced in association with The Williamstown Theatre Festival (Stephen M. Kaus, Producer; Jenny Gersten, Artistic Director Emeritus); Associate Producer: Marco Nieto and Invisible Wall PDS.
Presented in August 2014 by The Williamstown Theatre Festival (Stephen M. Kaus, Producer; Jenny Gersten, Artistic Director Emeritus); Originally produced in October 2001 at The Goodman Theatre (Robert Falls, Artistic Director); New production presented in May 2008 by The Signature Theatre (Eric Schaeffer, Artistic Director)
Book by Terrence McNally; Music by John Kander; Lyrics by Fred Ebb; Based on the play by Friedrich Duerrenmatt; Adapted by Maurice Valency; Music Direction, Vocal and Dance Arrangements: David Loud; Music orchestrated by Larry Hochman
Directed by John Doyle; Choreographed by Graciela Daniele; Associate Director: Adam John Hunter; Associate Choreographer: Maddie Kelly
Scenic Design by Scott Pask; Costume Design by Ann Hould-Ward; Lighting Design by Japhy Weideman; Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier; Hair & Wig Design by Paul Huntley; Make-Up Design by J. Jared Janas; Associate Scenic Design: Jerome Martin; Associate Costume Design: Christopher Vergara; Associate Lighting Design: JAX Messenger; Associate Sound Design: Joshua D. Reid; Associate Hair and Wig Design: Giovanna Calabretta; Moving Light Programmer: Colin Scott
General Manager: Richards / Climan, Inc.; Company Manager: Bruce Klinger
Technical Supervisor: Hudson Theatrical Associates; Production Stage Manager: Lori M. Doyle; Stage Manager: Thomas J. Gates
Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Associate Conductor/Piano/Celeste: Jesse Kissel; Violin: Paul Woodiel; Cello: Sarah Carter; Bass: Jim Donica; Flute/Alto Flute/Piccolo/Clarinet/Bass Clarinet/Alto Sax: Michael Migliori; Oboe/English Horn/Clarinet: Julie Ferrara; Guitar/Zither/Mandolin: Charles Rosen; Drums/Percussion: Bruce Doctor; Accordion: Charles Sauss; Music Copying: Kaye-Houston/Anne Kaye and Doug Houston
Dance Captain: Michelle Veintimilla; Casting: Calleri Casting; Press Representative: O&M Co.; Digital Advertising: Situation Interactive; Advertising & Marketing: Serino/Coyne; Photographer: Joan Marcus
Cast
Chita Rivera
Claire Zachannassian
Roger Rees
Anton Schell
George Abud
Broadway debut
Karl Schell
Jason Danieley
Frederich Kuhn
Matthew Deming
Louis Perch
Diana DiMarzio
Annie Dummermut
David Garrison
Peter Dummermut
Rick Holmes
Father Josef
Tom Nelis
Rudi
Chris Newcomer
Jacob Chicken
Mary Beth Peil
Matilde Schell
Aaron Ramey
Otto Hahnke
John Riddle
Young Anton
Elena Shaddow
Ottilie Schell
Timothy Shew
Hans Nusselin
Michelle Veintimilla
Broadway debut
Young Claire
Standby: Donna McKechnie (Claire Zachannassian)
Understudies: Matt Dengler (Jacob Chicken, Karl Schell, Louis Perch, Young Anton), Diana DiMarzio (Matilde Schell), Ken Krugman (Father Josef, Hans Nusselin, Otto Hahnke, Peter Dummermut, Rudi), Emily Mechler (Annie Dummermut, Ottilie Schell, Young Claire), Tom Nelis (Anton Schell) and Aaron Ramey (Frederich Kuhn)
Tony Award®
2015 Best Musical [nominee]
Produced by Tom Kirdahy, Edgar Bronfman, Jr., Tom Smedes, Hugh Hayes, Peter Stern, Judith Ann Abrams, Rich Affannato, Hunter Arnold, Carl Daikeler, Ken Davenport, Bharat Mitra & Bhavani Lev, Peter May, Ted Snowdon, Bruno Wang Productions, Taylor Cleghorn, Sandi Moran, Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski, Blodgett Calvin Family, Gabrielle Palitz/Weatherby & Fishman LLC, Marguerite Hoffman/Jeremy Youett, Carlos Arana, Veenerick & Katherine Vos Van Liempt, 42nd.club/Silva Theatrical, Kate Cannova/Terry Loftis and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Produced in association with The Williamstown Theatre Festival (Stephen M. Kaus, Producer; Jenny Gersten, Artistic Director Emeritus)
2015 Best Book of a Musical [nominee]
Book by Terrence McNally
2015 Best Original Score Written for the Theatre [nominee]
Music by John Kander; Lyrics by Fred Ebb
2015 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee]
Chita Rivera
2015 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [nominee]
Lighting Design by Japhy Weideman
Drama Desk Award
2015 Outstanding Musical [nominee]
Produced by Tom Kirdahy, Edgar Bronfman, Jr., Tom Smedes, Hugh Hayes, Peter Stern, Judith Ann Abrams, Rich Affannato, Hunter Arnold, Carl Daikeler, Ken Davenport, Bharat Mitra & Bhavani Lev, Peter May, Ted Snowdon, Bruno Wang Productions, Taylor Cleghorn, Sandi Moran, Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski, Blodgett Calvin Family, Gabrielle Palitz/Weatherby & Fishman LLC, Marguerite Hoffman/Jeremy Youett, Carlos Arana, Veenerick & Katherine Vos Van Liempt, 42nd.club/Silva Theatrical, Kate Cannova/Terry Loftis and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Produced in association with The Williamstown Theatre Festival (Stephen M. Kaus, Producer; Jenny Gersten, Artistic Director Emeritus)
2015 Outstanding Book of a Musical [nominee]
Book by Terrence McNally
2015 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Chita Rivera
2015 Outstanding Lyrics [nominee]
Lyrics by Fred Ebb
2015 Outstanding Music [nominee]
Music by John Kander
2015 Outstanding Set Design [nominee]
Scenic Design by Scott Pask
2015 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee]
Directed by John Doyle
music by John Kander; lyrics by Fred Ebb
Prelude
Out of the Darkness Townspeople
At Last Claire and Townspeople
I Walk Away Claire, Louis Perch, Jacob Chicken and Rudi
I Know Claire Anton
A Happy Ending Mayor, Priest, Doctor, Police Chief, School Master and Townspeople
You, You, You Claire, Anton, Young Claire and Young Anton
I Must Have Been Something Anton Schell
Look at Me Claire, Anton, Young Claire, Young Anton and All
A Masque Mayor and Townspeople
Eunuch's Testimony Jacob Chicken and Louis Perch
Winter Claire
Yellow Shoes Doctor and Townspeople
A Confession Claire and All
I Would Never Leave You Rudi, Louis Perch, Jacob Chicken and Claire
Back and Forth Matilde, Ottilie and Karl
The Only One Frederich
Fear Anton
A Car Ride Anton, Matilde, Karl, Ottilie, Young Anton and Young Claire
Love and Love Alone Claire
In the Forest Again Anton, Claire, Young Anton and Young Claire
Finale Townspeople