Gender
Female
Born
Jan 23, 1933
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Conchita Del Rivero
Dolores Conchita Figueroa del Rivero [Birthname]
Relations
Mother of
Lisa Mordente
Mother-in-law of
Donnie Kehr
Wife of
Tony Mordente (1957 - 1966) divorced
The Visit (Apr 23, 2015 - Jun 14, 2015)
  • Starring: Chita Rivera [Claire Zachannassian]
MusicalDramaOriginal
The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Nov 13, 2012 - Mar 10, 2013)
  • Starring: Chita Rivera [The Princess Puffer / Miss Angela Prysock]
MusicalRevival
Chita Rivera: The Dancer's Life (Dec 11, 2005 - Feb 19, 2006)
  • Starring: Chita Rivera [Chita Rivera]
MusicalOriginal
Nine (Apr 10, 2003 - Dec 14, 2003)
  • Starring: Chita Rivera
    • Liliane La Fleur - (Mar 21, 2003 - Oct 05, 2003)
MusicalDramaRevival
Kiss of the Spider Woman (May 03, 1993 - Jul 01, 1995)
  • Starring: Chita Rivera
    • Spider Woman / Aurora - (Apr 19, 1993 - Jun 25, 1994)
MusicalDramaOriginal
Jerry's Girls (Dec 18, 1985 - Apr 20, 1986)
  • Starring: Chita Rivera [Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Rink (Feb 09, 1984 - Aug 04, 1984)
  • Starring: Chita Rivera [Anna]
MusicalOriginal
Merlin (Feb 13, 1983 - Aug 07, 1983)
  • Also Starring: Chita Rivera [The Queen]
MusicalOriginal
Bring Back Birdie (Mar 05, 1981 - Mar 07, 1981)
  • Starring: Chita Rivera [Rose]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Chicago (Jun 03, 1975 - Aug 27, 1977)
  • Starring: Chita Rivera [Velma Kelly]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Bajour (Nov 23, 1964 - Jun 12, 1965)
  • Starring: Chita Rivera [Anyanka]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Bye Bye Birdie (Apr 14, 1960 - Oct 07, 1961)
  • Starring: Chita Rivera
    • Rose Grant - (Apr 14, 1960 - Apr 08, 1961)
MusicalComedyOriginal
West Side Story (Sep 26, 1957 - Jun 27, 1959)
  • Starring: Chita Rivera
    • Anita - (Sep 26, 1957 - Mar 22, 1958)
MusicalDramaOriginal
Shinbone Alley (Apr 13, 1957 - May 25, 1957)
  • Standby: Chita Rivera [mehitabel]
MusicalOriginal
Mr. Wonderful (Mar 22, 1956 - Feb 23, 1957)
  • Also Starring: Chita Rivera [Rita Romano]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Seventh Heaven (May 26, 1955 - Jul 02, 1955)
  • Performer: Chita Rivera [Fifi]
MusicalOriginal
Can-Can (May 07, 1953 - Jun 25, 1955)
  • Performer: Conchita Del Rivero
    • Dancer - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Guys and Dolls (Nov 24, 1950 - Nov 28, 1953)
  • Performer: Conchita Del Rivero
    • Dancer - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Chita Rivera: The Dancer's Life (Dec 19, 2006 - Jun 10, 2007)
  • Starring: Chita Rivera [Chita Rivera]
MusicalOriginal
Chicago (Dec 12, 1997 - Oct 22, 2000)
  • Starring: Chita Rivera
    • Roxie Hart - Replacement (Feb 02, 1999 - Jul 04, 1999)
MusicalComedyRevival
Kiss of the Spider Woman (Nov 01, 1994 - May 04, 1996)
  • Starring: Chita Rivera
    • Spider Woman / Aurora - (Nov 01, 1994 - May 18, 1995)
    • Spider Woman / Aurora - Replacement (1995 - May 04, 1996)
MusicalDramaOriginal
Can-Can (Feb 02, 1988 - Feb 26, 1989)
  • Starring: Chita Rivera [La Mome Pistache]
MusicalComedyRevival
Chicago (Sep 12, 1977 - Aug 05, 1978)
  • Also Starring: Chita Rivera
    • Velma Kelly - Replacement (Apr 04, 1978 - Aug 05, 1978)
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Visit (Nov 30, 2011 - Nov 30, 2011)
  • Starring: Chita Rivera [Claire Zachannassian]
SpecialBenefitConcertRevival
Chance & Chemistry (Oct 26, 2009 - Oct 26, 2009)
  • Performer: Chita Rivera
SpecialBenefitOriginal
Angela Lansbury - A Celebration (Nov 17, 1996 - Nov 17, 1996)
  • Starring: Chita Rivera [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal
Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott! (Jun 22, 1987 - Jun 22, 1987)
  • Performer: Chita Rivera [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal
V.I.P. Night on Broadway (Apr 22, 1979 - Apr 22, 1979)
  • Starring: Chita Rivera
SpecialBenefitOriginal
Jule's Friends at the Palace (May 19, 1974 - May 19, 1974)
  • Performer: Chita Rivera ["Mu Cha Cha" Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal
Sondheim: A Musical Tribute (Mar 11, 1973 - Mar 11, 1973)
  • Performer: Chita Rivera [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

Special Award for Lifetime Achievement

2018 | Recipient
Chita Rivera
 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

2015 | Nominee  | The Visit
Starring: Chita Rivera
 

Best Actress in a Musical

2006 | Nominee  | Chita Rivera: The Dancer's Life
Starring: Chita Rivera
 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

2003 | Nominee  | Nine
Starring: Chita Rivera

Best Actress in a Musical

1993 | Winner  | Kiss of the Spider Woman
Starring: Chita Rivera
 

Best Actress in a Musical

1986 | Nominee  | Jerry's Girls
Starring: Chita Rivera

Best Actress in a Musical

1984 | Winner  | The Rink
Starring: Chita Rivera
 

Best Actress in a Musical

1983 | Nominee  | Merlin
Also Starring: Chita Rivera
 

Best Actress in a Musical

1981 | Nominee  | Bring Back Birdie
Starring: Chita Rivera
 

Best Actress in a Musical

1976 | Nominee  | Chicago
Starring: Chita Rivera
 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1961 | Nominee  | Bye Bye Birdie
Starring: Chita Rivera

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2015 | Nominee  | The Visit
Starring: Chita Rivera
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

2003 | Nominee  | Nine
Starring: Chita Rivera

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1993 | Winner  | Kiss of the Spider Woman
Starring: Chita Rivera

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1984 | Winner  | The Rink
Starring: Chita Rivera
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1981 | Nominee  | Bring Back Birdie
Starring: Chita Rivera

Theatre World

John Willis Award for Lifetime Achievement

2015 | Recipient
Chita Rivera

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Chita Rivera and
are credited together
are credited together