Gender
Male
Born
Jun 18, 1963
Hauppauge, New York, USA
Producer
Also Known As
Thomas Kirdahy
Relations
Husband of
Terrence McNally (2010 - 2020) McNally's death
  • CREDITS
    The Inheritance (Nov 17, 2019 - Mar 11, 2020)
    • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
    • Originally produced by Tom Kirdahy
    PlayOriginal
    Tina (Nov 07, 2019 - Present)
    • Produced by Nattering Way
    MusicalOriginal
    Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune (May 30, 2019 - Jul 28, 2019)
    • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
    PlayDramaRevival
    Hadestown (Apr 17, 2019 - Present)
    • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
    MusicalOriginal
    Head Over Heels (Jul 26, 2018 - Jan 06, 2019)
    • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Bandstand (Apr 26, 2017 - Sep 17, 2017)
    • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
    MusicalOriginal
    Anastasia (Apr 24, 2017 - Mar 31, 2019)
    • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
    MusicalOriginal
    The Visit (Apr 23, 2015 - Jun 14, 2015)
    • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    It's Only a Play (Oct 09, 2014 - Jun 07, 2015)
    • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Mothers and Sons (Mar 24, 2014 - Jun 22, 2014)
    • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
    PlayDramaOriginal
    After Midnight (Nov 03, 2013 - Jun 29, 2014)
    • Produced in association with Thomas Kirdahy
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Master Class (Jul 07, 2011 - Sep 04, 2011)
    • Produced by arrangement with Maberry Theatricals
    PlayRevival
    Ragtime (Nov 15, 2009 - Jan 10, 2010)
    • Produced by Tom Kirdahy/Devlin Elliott
    MusicalDramaRevival
    Deuce (May 06, 2007 - Aug 19, 2007)
    • Produced by Maberry Theatricals
    PlayOriginal
    Hadestown (Nov 24, 2020 - ?)
    • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
    MusicalOriginal
    Anastasia (Oct 09, 2018 - Mar 12, 2020)
    • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
    MusicalOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Musical

    2019 | Winner  | Hadestown
    Produced by Tom Kirdahy
     

    Best Musical

    2015 | Nominee  | The Visit
    Produced by Tom Kirdahy
     

    Best Musical

    2014 | Nominee  | After Midnight
    Produced in association with Thomas Kirdahy
     

    Best Play

    2014 | Nominee  | Mothers and Sons
    Produced by Tom Kirdahy
     

    Best Revival of a Play

    2012 | Nominee  | Master Class
    Produced by arrangement with Maberry Theatricals
     

    Best Revival of a Musical

    2010 | Nominee  | Ragtime
    Produced by Tom Kirdahy/Devlin Elliott

    Drama Desk Award

    Outstanding Play

    2020 | Winner  | The Inheritance
    Produced by Tom Kirdahy

    Outstanding Revival of a Musical

    2020 | Winner
    Thomas Kirdahy (for "Little Shop of Horrors")
     

    Outstanding Musical

    2017 | Nominee  | Anastasia
    Produced by Tom Kirdahy
     

    Outstanding Musical

    2015 | Nominee  | The Visit
    Produced by Tom Kirdahy

    Outstanding Revue

    2014 | Winner  | After Midnight
    Produced in association with Thomas Kirdahy
     

    Outstanding Revival of a Musical

    2010 | Nominee  | Ragtime
    Produced by Tom Kirdahy/Devlin Elliott
The Inheritance (Nov 17, 2019 - Mar 11, 2020)
  • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
  • Originally produced by Tom Kirdahy
PlayOriginal
Tina (Nov 07, 2019 - Present)
  • Produced by Nattering Way
MusicalOriginal
Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune (May 30, 2019 - Jul 28, 2019)
  • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
PlayDramaRevival
Hadestown (Apr 17, 2019 - Present)
  • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
MusicalOriginal
Head Over Heels (Jul 26, 2018 - Jan 06, 2019)
  • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
MusicalComedyOriginal
Bandstand (Apr 26, 2017 - Sep 17, 2017)
  • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
MusicalOriginal
Anastasia (Apr 24, 2017 - Mar 31, 2019)
  • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
MusicalOriginal
The Visit (Apr 23, 2015 - Jun 14, 2015)
  • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
MusicalDramaOriginal
It's Only a Play (Oct 09, 2014 - Jun 07, 2015)
  • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
PlayComedyOriginal
Mothers and Sons (Mar 24, 2014 - Jun 22, 2014)
  • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
PlayDramaOriginal
After Midnight (Nov 03, 2013 - Jun 29, 2014)
  • Produced in association with Thomas Kirdahy
MusicalRevueOriginal
Master Class (Jul 07, 2011 - Sep 04, 2011)
  • Produced by arrangement with Maberry Theatricals
PlayRevival
Ragtime (Nov 15, 2009 - Jan 10, 2010)
  • Produced by Tom Kirdahy/Devlin Elliott
MusicalDramaRevival
Deuce (May 06, 2007 - Aug 19, 2007)
  • Produced by Maberry Theatricals
PlayOriginal
Hadestown (Nov 24, 2020 - ?)
  • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
MusicalOriginal
Anastasia (Oct 09, 2018 - Mar 12, 2020)
  • Produced by Tom Kirdahy
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Musical

2019 | Winner  | Hadestown
Produced by Tom Kirdahy
 

Best Musical

2015 | Nominee  | The Visit
Produced by Tom Kirdahy
 

Best Musical

2014 | Nominee  | After Midnight
Produced in association with Thomas Kirdahy
 

Best Play

2014 | Nominee  | Mothers and Sons
Produced by Tom Kirdahy
 

Best Revival of a Play

2012 | Nominee  | Master Class
Produced by arrangement with Maberry Theatricals
 

Best Revival of a Musical

2010 | Nominee  | Ragtime
Produced by Tom Kirdahy/Devlin Elliott

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Play

2020 | Winner  | The Inheritance
Produced by Tom Kirdahy

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

2020 | Winner
Thomas Kirdahy (for "Little Shop of Horrors")
 

Outstanding Musical

2017 | Nominee  | Anastasia
Produced by Tom Kirdahy
 

Outstanding Musical

2015 | Nominee  | The Visit
Produced by Tom Kirdahy

Outstanding Revue

2014 | Winner  | After Midnight
Produced in association with Thomas Kirdahy
 

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

2010 | Nominee  | Ragtime
Produced by Tom Kirdahy/Devlin Elliott

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Tom Kirdahy and
are credited together
are credited together