MusicalDramaOriginalBroadway
Opening Date
Apr 21, 2015
Closing Date
May 10, 2015
1st Preview
Mar 27, 2015
1st Preview
Mar 27, 2015
Previews
26
Performances
23
MusicalDramaOriginalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Broadway Theatre
(Apr 21, 2015 - May 10, 2015)

Setting
Russia in the first decades of the twentieth century.

Media
See all 7 photos
Book by Michael Weller; Music by Lucy Simon; Lyrics by Michael Korie and Amy Powers; Based on the novel by Boris Pasternak; Music orchestrated by Danny Troob; Music arranged by Eric Stern; Musical Director: Ron Melrose; Produced with permission of Warner Bros.Theatre Ventures, Inc. and Turner Entertainment Co.; Orchestrations for "Ashes and Tears" and "Nowhere to Hide" by Steve Margoshes; Additional orchestrations by Ned Ginsburg, Louis King and David Siegel
Directed by Des McAnuff; Choreographed by Kelly Devine; Assistant Director: Hannah Ryan; Associate Choreographer: Matthew Steffens
Scenic Design by Michael Scott-Mitchell; Costume Design by Paul Tazewell; Lighting Design by Howell Binkley; Sound Design by SCK Sound Design, Walter Trarbach and Andrew Keister; Projection & Video Design by Sean Nieuwenhuis; Hair and Wig Design by Charles G. LaPointe; Make-Up Design by Joe Dulude, II; Associate Scenic Design: Brett J. Banakis; Associate Costume Design: China Lee; Associate Lighting Design: Ryan J. O'Gara; Sound Design by SCK Sound Design, Walter Trarbach and Andrew Keister; Associate Video Design: Christian DeAngelis; Associate Hair Design: Liz Printz; Associate Make-Up Design: Brandalyn Fulton; Assistant Scenic Design: Robert Sweetnam and Jason Ardizzone-West; Assistant Costume Design: Amanda Seymour and Angela Kahler; Assistant Lighting Design: Joe Doran and Amanda Zieve; Assistant Sound Design: Stephanie Celustka; Moving Light Programmer; Christopher Herman
Executive Producer: Junkyard Dog Productions; General Manager: Alchemy Production Group and Carl Pasbjerg & Abbie M. Strassler; Management Consultant: Aruba Productions and Ken Denison; Company Manager: Barbara Crompton; Assistant Co. Mgr: Deirdre Murphy
Production Manager: Juniper Street Productions; Production Stage Manager: James Harker; Stage Manager: Kelly A. Martindale and Gary Mickelson; Assistant Stage Mgr: Bethany Russell and Matthew Aaron Stern
Musical Supervisor: Ron Melrose; Conducted by Rick Fox; Music Contractor: John Miller; Associate Conductor: Matt Gallagher; Flute/Piccolo/Alto Flute: Brian Miller; Oboe/English Horn: Alexandra Knoll; Bb Clarinet/ Eb Clarinet/ Clarinet in A/Bass Clarinet: Liam Burke; Trumpet/Flugelhorn/Piccolo Trumpet: Matt Gasiorowski; French Horn: Michael P. Atkinson; Trombone/Bass Trombone: Nathan Mayland; Concert Master: Bryan Hernandez-Luch; Violin: Héctor O. Falcón, Rachel Handman and Thomas Kim Carney; Cello: Deborah Assael-Migliore and Anja Wood; Bass: Ray Kilday; Percussion/Drums: Ron Tierno; Percussion: Bill Hayes; Harp: Stacey Shames; Keyboard: Matt Gallagher and Logan Medland; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Keyboard Programmer: Randy Cohen; Music Copying: Anixter Rice Music Service; Associate Keyboard Programmer: Taylor Williams, Tim Crook and Jeremy King
Special Effects Design by Greg Meeh; Aerial Effects Design: Paul Rubin; Assistant Special Effects Design: Lillis Meeh
Fight direction by Steve Rankin; Casting: Tara Rubin Casting; Press Representative: Polk & Co.; Strategic Marketing: On the Rialto; Advertising: Serino Coyne; Digital Advertising & Marketing: 87AM; Marketing: Serino Coyne; Associate Fight Director: Shad Ramsey; Fight Captain: Denis Lambert; Dance Captain: Julius Sermonia; Dramaturg: Allison Horsley; Dialect Coach: Stephen Gabis; Vocal Coach: Katie Agresta Studios; Photographer: Matthew Murphy
Lara Guishar
Tonia Gromeko
Viktor Komarovsky
Tam Mutu
Broadway debut
Yurii Zhivago
Pasha Antipov/Strelnikov
Anna Gromeko
Young Lara
 
Katarina
Young Yurii
 
Sasha
Alexander Gromeko
Young Tonia
 
Fetisova
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Kubarikha
 
Ensemble
Liberius
 
Ensemble
 
Ensemble
Nikolai Nikolayovich
 
Ensemble
Quatermaster
 
Ensemble
 
Ensemble
Tusia
 
Secretary of Tribunal
 
Ensemble
Yanko
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
 
Ensemble
 
Shulygin
 
Ensemble
Mrs. Guishar
 
Ensemble
Priest
 
Kornakov
 
Ensemble
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Yelenka
 
Ensemble
Standby: Ashley Brooke (Young Yurii, Young Tonia, Young Lara, Katarina, Sasha)
Understudies: Wendi Bergamini (Anna Gromeko), Heather Botts (Lara Guishar, Tonia Gromeko), Josh Canfield (Pasha Antipov/Strelnikov), Briana Carlson-Goodman (Lara Guishar, Tonia Gromeko), Bradley Dean (Yurii Zhivago), Drew Foster (Pasha Antipov/Strelnikov), David McDonald (Viktor Komarovsky) and Gary Milner (Alexander Gromeko)
music by Lucy Simon; lyrics by Amy Powers and Michael Korie
Act 1
Sung By
Two Worlds
All
Komarovsky's Toast
Komarovsky, Tonia, Alexander, Anna and Guests
Who Is She?
Yurii
It's a Godsend
Pasha and Students
When the Music Played
Lara
Who Is She? (Reprise)
Yurii
Watch the Moon
Yurii and Tonia
Forward March
Gints, Pasha, Liberius, Yanko and Soldiers
Somewhere My Love
Nurses
Now
Yurii and Lara
Forward March (Reprise)
Gints
Blood on the Snow
Pasha, Soldiers and Nurses
Komarovsky's Lament
Komarovsky
Yurii's Decision
Yurii
In This House
Alexander, Tonia, Yurii and All
Act 2
Sung By
Women and Little Children/He's There
Lara and Women
No Mercy at All
Strelnikov
In This House (Reprise)
Alexander
Love Finds You
Yurii, Lara, Komarovsky, Strelnikov and Tonia
Nowehere to Hide
Liberius and Partisans
It Comes as No Surprise
Tonia and Lara
Ashes and Tears
Yurii, Liberius and Partisans
Watch the Moon (Reprise)
Tonia
On the Edge of Time
Lara and Yurii
Now (Reprise)
Yurii
Blood on the Snow (Reprise)
Soldiers
Finale
Katarina, Lara, Yurii and All
Season:
Week Ending Gross % Gross Pot. Attendance % Capacity # Previews # Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of The Broadway League.
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date