facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time   

Ethel Barrymore Theatre, (10/05/2014 - 9/04/2016)
First Preview: Sep 10, 2014 Total Previews: 23
Opening Date: Oct 05, 2014    
Closing Date: Sep 04, 2016 Total Performances: 791
as of August 28, 2016

Category: Play, Original, Broadway


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by Stuart Thompson, Tim Levy, NT America, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Nick Starr & Chris Harper, NT Productions, Bob Boyett, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Glass Half Full Productions, Ruth Hendel, Jon B. Platt, Prime Number Group, Scott Rudin, Triple Play Broadway and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); NT Productions: Stephen Rebbeck and Ros Brooke-Taylor; Associate Producer: Franki De La Vega and Kevin Emrick
Originally produced by The National Theatre of Great Britain
Written by Simon Stephens; Based on the novel by Mark Haddon; Music: Adrian Sutton
Directed by Marianne Elliott; Choreographed by Scott Graham, Steven Hoggett and Frantic Assembly; US Associate Director: Benjamin E. Klein; UK Associate Director: Katy Rudd; Associate Choreographer: Lorin Latarro
Scenic Design by Bunny Christie; Costume Design by Bunny Christie; Lighting Design by Paule Constable; Sound Design by Ian Dickinson and Autograph; Video Design by Finn Ross; Hair and Wig Design by David Brian Brown; Associate Scenic Design: Paul Weimer; US Associate Costume Design: China Lee; UK Associate Costume Design: Lydia Crimp; US Associate Lighting Design: Gina Scherr; UK Associate Lighting Design: Rob Casey; Associate Sound Design: Joanna Lynne Staub; Associate Video Design: Shawn Duan
General Manager: Bespoke Theatricals; Company Manager: Lizbeth Cone; Associate Gen. Mgr: David Roth
Production Manager: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Kristen Harris; Assistant Stage Mgr: Glynn David Turner
Casting: Daniel Swee, C.S.A. and Cindy Tolan, C.S.A.; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Marketing: SPOTCo, Inc.; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Press Associate: Christine Olver; Dialect & Vocal Coach: Ben Furey; Animal Trainer: Lydia DesRoche; Dance Captain: Tim Wright; Fight Captain: Tom Patrick Stephens
Cast
Ian Barford
Ed
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Ensemble
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Francesca Faridany
Siobhan
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Ensemble
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Enid Graham
Judy
Ensemble
Alex Sharp
Broadway debut
Christopher Boone
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Taylor Trensch
at certain performances
Christopher Boone
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015) Alternate
Jocelyn Bioh
No. 37
Lady in Street
Information
Punk Girl
Voice Five
Ensemble
Helen Carey
Mrs. Alexander
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Posh Woman
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Voice Six
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Ensemble
(Sep 10, 2014 - Sep 13, 2015)
Keren Dukes
Ensemble
Mercedes Herrero
Mrs. Shears
Mrs. Gascoyne
Woman on Train
Shopkeeper
Voice One
Ensemble
Richard Hollis
Roger Shears
Duty Sergeant
Mr. Wise
Man behind Counter
Drunk One
Voice Two
Ensemble
Ben Horner
Mr. Thompson
Policeman 1
Drunk Two
Man with Socks
London Policeman
Voice Three
Ensemble
David Manis
Reverend Peters
Uncle Terry
Station Policeman
Station Guard
Voice Four
Ensemble
Stephanie Roth Haberle
Ensemble
Tom Patrick Stephens
Ensemble
Tim Wright
Ensemble
Understudies: Keren Dukes (Information, Lady in Street, Mrs. Gascoyne, Mrs. Shears, No. 37, Punk Girl, Shopkeeper, Voice Five, Voice One, Woman on Train), Stephanie Roth Haberle (Judy, Mrs. Alexander, Posh Woman, Siobhan, Voice Six), Tom Patrick Stephens (Drunk One, Drunk Two, Duty Sergeant, London Policeman, Man behind Counter, Man with Socks, Mr. Thompson, Mr. Wise, Policeman 1, Roger Shears, Voice Three, Voice Two) and Tim Wright (Ed, Reverend Peters, Station Guard, Station Policeman, Uncle Terry, Voice Four)
Cast
Enid Graham
Judy
Ensemble
Rosie Benton
Siobhan
(Sep 15, 2015 - ?)
Ensemble
(Sep 15, 2015 - ?)
Keren Dukes
Ensemble
No. 37
(Sep 15, 2015 - ?)
Lady in Street
(Sep 15, 2015 - ?)
Information
(Sep 15, 2015 - ?)
Punk Girl
(Sep 15, 2015 - ?)
Voice Five
(Sep 15, 2015 - ?)
Mercedes Herrero
Ensemble
Mrs. Shears
Mrs. Gascoyne
Woman on Train
Shopkeeper
Voice One
Richard Hollis
Ensemble
Roger Shears
Duty Sergeant
Mr. Wise
Man behind Counter
Drunk One
Voice Two
Ben Horner
Ensemble
Mr. Thompson
Policeman 1
Drunk Two
Man with Socks
London Policeman
Voice Three
Tyler Lea
Broadway debut
Christopher Boone
(Sep 15, 2015 - ?)
Andrew Long
Ed
(Sep 15, 2015 - ?)
Ensemble
(Sep 15, 2015 - ?)
David Manis
Ensemble
Reverend Peters
Uncle Terry
Station Policeman
Station Guard
Voice Four
Nancy Robinette
Mrs. Alexander
(Sep 15, 2015 - ?)
Posh Woman
(Sep 15, 2015 - ?)
Voice Six
(Sep 15, 2015 - ?)
Ensemble
(Sep 15, 2015 - ?)
Stephanie Roth Haberle
Ensemble
Tom Patrick Stephens
Ensemble
Tiffany Rachelle Stewart
Ensemble
(Sep 15, 2015 - ?)
Benjamin Wheelwright
Broadway debut
Christopher Boone
(Sep 15, 2015 - ?) Alternate
Tim Wright
Ensemble
Understudies: Stephanie Roth Haberle (Siobhan, Judy, Mrs. Alexander, Posh Woman, Voice Six), Tom Patrick Stephens (Mr. Thompson, Policeman 1, Drunk Two, Man with Socks, London Policeman, Voice Three, Roger Shears, Duty Sergeant, Mr. Wise, Man behind Counter, Drunk One, Voice Two), Tiffany Rachelle Stewart (Mrs. Shears, Mrs. Gascoyne, Woman on Train, Shopkeeper, Voice Five, No. 37, Lady in Street, Information, Punk Girl, Voice One, Siobhan) and Tim Wright (Ed, Reverend Peters, Uncle Terry, Station Policeman, Station Guard, Voice Four)
Tony Award®
winner 2015 Best Play [winner]
Written by Simon Stephens; Produced by Stuart Thompson, Tim Levy, NT America, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Nick Starr & Chris Harper, NT Productions, Bob Boyett, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Glass Half Full Productions, Ruth Hendel, Jon B. Platt, Prime Number Group, Scott Rudin, Triple Play Broadway and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Originally produced by The National Theatre of Great Britain
winner 2015 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play [winner]
Alex Sharp
2015 Best Choreography [nominee]
Frantic Assembly
2015 Best Choreography [nominee]
Scott Graham
2015 Best Choreography [nominee]
Steven Hoggett
winner 2015 Best Direction of a Play [winner]
Marianne Elliott
winner 2015 Best Scenic Design of a Play [winner]
Scenic Design by Bunny Christie; Video Design by Finn Ross
winner 2015 Best Lighting Design of a Play [winner]
Lighting Design by Paule Constable
Theatre World
winner 2015 Award [recipient]
Alex Sharp
Drama Desk Award
winner 2015 Outstanding Play [winner]
Written by Simon Stephens; Produced by Stuart Thompson, Tim Levy, NT America, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Nick Starr & Chris Harper, NT Productions, Bob Boyett, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Glass Half Full Productions, Ruth Hendel, Jon B. Platt, Prime Number Group, Scott Rudin, Triple Play Broadway and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); NT Productions: Stephen Rebbeck and Ros Brooke-Taylor
winner 2015 Outstanding Actor in a Play [winner]
Alex Sharp
winner 2015 Outstanding Sound Design in a Play [winner]
Sound Design by Ian Dickinson
winner 2015 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner]
Paule Constable
winner 2015 Outstanding Director of a Play [winner]
Directed by Marianne Elliott
winner 2015 Outstanding Projection Design [winner]
Video Design by Finn Ross