facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

SpongeBob SquarePants   

Palace Theatre, (12/04/2017 - 9/16/2018)
First Preview: Nov 06, 2017 Total Previews: 29
Opening Date: Dec 04, 2017    
Closing Date: Sep 16, 2018 Total Performances: 255
as of July 15, 2018

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Stewart F. Lane and James L. Nederlander
Produced by Nickelodeon, The Araca Group, Sony Music Masterworks and Kelp on the Road
Conceived by Tina Landau; Book by Kyle Jarrow; Based on the Series by Stephen Hillenburg; Original Songs by Yolanda Adams, Steven Tyler & Joe Perry of Aerosmith, Sara Bareilles, Jonathan Coulton, Alex Ebert of Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, The Flaming Lips, Lady Antebellum, Cyndi Lauper, Rob Hyman, John Legend, Panic! At the Disco, Plain White T's, They Might Be Giants, T.I., Domani and Lil' C; Songs by David Bowie, Brian Eno, Tom Kenny and Andy Paley; Additional music by Tom Kitt; Additional lyrics by Jonathan Coulton; Music orchestrated by Tom Kitt; Music arranged by Tom Kitt; Musical Director: Julie McBride
Directed by Tina Landau; Choreographed by Christopher Gattelli; Associate Director: Kenneth Ferrone; Associate Choreographer: Lou Castro
Scenic Design by David Zinn; Costume Design by David Zinn; Lighting Design by Kevin Adams; Projection Design by Peter Nigrini; Sound Design by Walter Trarbach; Hair Design by Charles G. LaPointe; Make-Up Design by Joe Dulude, II; Foley Design: Mike Dobson; Associate Scenic Design: Meredith Ries; Associate Costume Design: Sarah Laux; Associate Lighting Design: Jake DeGroot; Associate Sound Design: Drew Levy; Associate Projection Design: David Bengali and Ted Boyce-Smith; Associate Hair Design: Samantha Figueroa
Executive Producer: Susan Vargo; General Manager: 321 Theatrical Management; Company Manager: Penelope Daulton
Production Manager: Juniper Street Productions; Production Stage Manager: Julia Jones; Stage Manager: Matthew Lacey
Musical Supervisor: Tom Kitt; Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller and Michael Aarons; Conducted by Julie McBride; Associate Conductor: Marco Paguia; Keyboard: Julie McBride and Marco Paguia; Guitar: Sean Driscoll and Nate Brown; Guitar/Keyboard: Matt Hinkley; Bass: Randy Landau; Drums: Damien Bassman; Foley Artist/Percussion: Mike Dobson; Reeds: Dave Noland and Aaron Heick; Trumpet: John Chudoba; Trombone: Mike Davis; Concert Master: Sylvia D'Avanzo; Violin: Matt Lehmann and Katherine Livolsi-Landau; Viola: Orlando Wells and Rob Taylor; Cello: Emily Brausa; Music Preparation: Emily Grishman Music Preparation
Casting: Telsey + Company and Patrick Goodwin, C.S.A.; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Marketing: On the Rialto; Advertising, Marketing & Insights: Serino Coyne; Dance Captain: Juliane Godfrey; Stunt Captain: Kyle Matthew Hamilton; Production Video: Asher Robinson; Photographer: Joan Marcus
Cast
Ethan Slater
Broadway debut
SpongeBob SquarePants
Lilli Cooper
Sandy Cheeks
(Nov 06, 2017 - Jul 22, 2018)
Gavin Lee
Squidward Q. Tentacles
Brian Ray Norris
Broadway debut
Eugene Krabs
Danny Skinner
Broadway debut
Patrick Star
Wesley Taylor
Sheldon Plankton
Gaelen Gilliland
The Mayor
Undersea Creature
Kyle Matthew Hamilton
Broadway debut
Electric Skate
Undersea Creature
Curtis Holbrook
Electric Skate
Undersea Creature
Stephanie Hsu
Broadway debut
Karen the Computer
(Nov 06, 2017 - Jun 17, 2018)
Undersea Creature
(Nov 06, 2017 - Jun 17, 2018)
L'ogan J'ones
Broadway debut
Electric Skate
Undersea Creature
Jai'Len Christine Li Josey
Broadway debut
Pearl Krabs
Undersea Creature
Tom Kenny
French Narrator
Recorded voice only
Kelvin Moon Loh
Perch Perkins
Undersea Creature
Lauralyn McClelland
Sardine Corps
Undersea Creature
Vasthy Mompoint
Security Guard
Sardine Corps
Undersea Creature
Oneika Phillips
Sardine Corps
Undersea Creature
Jon Rua
Patchy the Pirate
Sardine Corps
Undersea Creature
JC Schuster
Security Guard
Old Man Jenkins
Undersea Creature
Abby C. Smith
Broadway debut
Mrs. Puff
Undersea Creature
Robert Taylor Jr.
Broadway debut
Sardine Corps
Undersea Creature
Allan K. Washington
Broadway debut
Larry the Lobster
Undersea Creature
Swings: Alex Gibson, Juliane Godfrey, Jesse J.P. Johnson, Brynn Williams and Matt Wood
Understudies: Alex Gibson (Squidward Q. Tentacles), Curtis Holbrook (SpongeBob SquarePants), Jesse J.P. Johnson (Eugene Krabs, SpongeBob SquarePants), Vasthy Mompoint (Sandy Cheeks), Brian Ray Norris (Patrick Star), JC Schuster (Squidward Q. Tentacles), Allan K. Washington (Sheldon Plankton), Brynn Williams (Sandy Cheeks) and Matt Wood (Eugene Krabs, Patrick Star)
Cast
Ethan Slater
Broadway debut
SpongeBob SquarePants
Lilli Cooper
Sandy Cheeks
(Nov 06, 2017 - Jul 22, 2018)
Gavin Lee
Squidward Q. Tentacles
Brian Ray Norris
Broadway debut
Eugene Krabs
Christina Sajous
Sandy Cheeks
(Jul 24, 2018 - ?)
Danny Skinner
Broadway debut
Patrick Star
Wesley Taylor
Sheldon Plankton
Brandon Espinoza
Patchy the Pirate
(Apr 2018 - ?)
Brandon Espinoza
Sardine Corps
(Apr 2018 - ?)
Brandon Espinoza
Undersea Creature
(Apr 2018 - ?)
Gaelen Gilliland
The Mayor
Gaelen Gilliland
Undersea Creature
Kyle Matthew Hamilton
Broadway debut
Electric Skate
Kyle Matthew Hamilton
Undersea Creature
Curtis Holbrook
Electric Skate
Curtis Holbrook
Undersea Creature
L'ogan J'ones
Broadway debut
Electric Skate
L'ogan J'ones
Undersea Creature
Jai'Len Christine Li Josey
Broadway debut
Pearl Krabs
Jai'Len Christine Li Josey
Undersea Creature
Tom Kenny
French Narrator
Recorded voice only
Kelvin Moon Loh
Perch Perkins
Kelvin Moon Loh
Undersea Creature
Lauralyn McClelland
Sardine Corps
Lauralyn McClelland
Undersea Creature
Vasthy Mompoint
Undersea Creature
Vasthy Mompoint
Security Guard
Vasthy Mompoint
Sardine Corps
Oneika Phillips
Sardine Corps
Oneika Phillips
Undersea Creature
Catherine Ricafort
Karen the Computer
(Jun 21, 2018 - ?)
Catherine Ricafort
Undersea Creature
(Jun 21, 2018 - ?)
JC Schuster
Undersea Creature
JC Schuster
Security Guard
JC Schuster
Old Man Jenkins
Abby C. Smith
Broadway debut
Mrs. Puff
Abby C. Smith
Undersea Creature
Robert Taylor Jr.
Broadway debut
Sardine Corps
Robert Taylor Jr.
Undersea Creature
Allan K. Washington
Broadway debut
Larry the Lobster
Allan K. Washington
Undersea Creature
Swings: Alex Gibson, Juliane Godfrey, Jesse J.P. Johnson, Alyssa Shorte, Brynn Williams and Matt Wood
Understudies: Brandon Espinoza (Sheldon Plankton), Alex Gibson (Squidward Q. Tentacles), Curtis Holbrook (SpongeBob SquarePants), Jesse J.P. Johnson (SpongeBob SquarePants), Jesse J.P. Johnson (Eugene Krabs), Vasthy Mompoint (Sandy Cheeks), Brian Ray Norris (Patrick Star), JC Schuster (Squidward Q. Tentacles), Allan K. Washington (Sheldon Plankton), Brynn Williams (Sandy Cheeks), Matt Wood (Patrick Star) and Matt Wood (Eugene Krabs)
Tony Award®
2018 Best Musical [nominee]
Produced by Nickelodeon, The Araca Group, Sony Music Masterworks and Kelp on the Road
2018 Best Book of a Musical [nominee]
Book by Kyle Jarrow
2018 Best Original Score Written for the Theatre [nominee]
Original Songs by Yolanda Adams, Sara Bareilles, Steven Tyler & Joe Perry of Aerosmith, Jonathan Coulton, Alex Ebert of Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, The Flaming Lips, Lady Antebellum, Cyndi Lauper, Rob Hyman, John Legend, Panic! At the Disco, Plain White T's, They Might Be Giants, T.I., Domani and Lil' C
2018 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee]
Ethan Slater
2018 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical [nominee]
Gavin Lee
2018 Best Choreography [nominee]
Christopher Gattelli
2018 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee]
Tina Landau
2018 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
Tom Kitt
winner 2018 Best Scenic Design of a Musical [winner]
Scenic Design by David Zinn
2018 Best Costume Design of a Musical [nominee]
Costume Design by David Zinn
2018 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [nominee]
Lighting Design by Kevin Adams
2018 Best Sound Design of a Musical [nominee]
Foley Design: Mike Dobson; Sound Design by Walter Trarbach
Drama Desk Award
winner 2018 Outstanding Musical [winner]
Produced by Nickelodeon, The Araca Group, Sony Music Masterworks and Kelp on the Road
2018 Outstanding Book of a Musical [nominee]
Book by Kyle Jarrow
winner 2018 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [winner]
Ethan Slater
winner 2018 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [winner]
Gavin Lee
2018 LaDuca Award for Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Choreographed by Christopher Gattelli
2018 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee]
Tom Kitt
2018 Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical [nominee]
Costume Design by David Zinn
winner 2018 Outstanding Wig and Hair [winner]
Hair Design by Charles G. LaPointe
winner 2018 Outstanding Set Design for a Musical [winner]
Scenic Design by David Zinn
winner 2018 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner]
Directed by Tina Landau
2018 Outstanding Projection Design [nominee]
Projection Design by Peter Nigrini
Theatre World
winner 2018 Award [recipient]
Ethan Slater

ACT 1 Sung By
Bikini Bottom Day
(music by Jonathan Coulton; lyrics by Jonathan Coulton)
The Town
Bikini Bottom Day (Reprise)
(music by Jonathan Coulton; lyrics by Jonathan Coulton)
SpongeBob SquarePants
No Control
(music by David Bowie and Brian Eno; lyrics by David Bowie and Brian Eno)
Perch Perkins and The Town
BFF
(music by Plain White T's; lyrics by Plain White T's)
SpongeBob SquarePants and Patrick Star
When the Going Gets Tough
(music by Domani Harris, Darwin Quinn and T.I.; lyrics by Domani Harris, Darwin Quinn and T.I.)
Sheldon Plankton and The Town
(Just A) Simple Sponge
(music by Panic! At the Disco; lyrics by Panic! At the Disco)
SpongeBob SquarePants, Eugene Krabs, Squidward Q. Tentacles, Sheldon Plankton and Sponges
Daddy Knows Best
(music by Alex Ebert; lyrics by Alex Ebert)
Eugene Krabs and Pearl Krabs
Hero Is My Middle Name
(music by Rob Hyman and Cyndi Lauper; lyrics by Rob Hyman and Cyndi Lauper)
SpongeBob SquarePants, Patrick Star and Sandy Cheeks
Super Sea Star Savior
(music by Yolanda Adams; lyrics by Yolanda Adams)
Patrick Star and Sardines
Tomorrow Is
(music by The Flaming Lips; lyrics by The Flaming Lips)
The Town
ACT 2 Sung By
Poor Pirates
(music by Sara Bareilles; lyrics by Sara Bareilles)
Patchy the Pirate and Pirates
Bikini Bottom Day (Reprise)
(music by Jonathan Coulton; lyrics by Jonathan Coulton)
SpongeBob SquarePants
Bikini Bottom Boogie
(music by Joe Perry and Steven Tyler; lyrics by Joe Perry and Steven Tyler)
The Electric Skates, Pearl Krabs and Fans
Chop to the Top
(music by Lady Antebellum; lyrics by Lady Antebellum)
Sandy Cheeks and SpongeBob SquarePants
(I Guess I) Miss You
(music by John Legend; lyrics by John Legend)
Patrick Star and SpongeBob SquarePants
I'm Not a Loser
(music by They Might Be Giants; lyrics by They Might Be Giants)
Squidward Q. Tentacles and Sea Anemones
(Just A) Simple Sponge (Reprise)
(music by Panic! At the Disco; lyrics by Panic! At the Disco)
SpongeBob SquarePants
Best Day Ever
(music by Tom Kenny and Andy Paley; lyrics by Tom Kenny and Andy Paley)
SpongeBob SquarePants and The Town
Bikini Bottom Day (Reprise)
(music by Jonathan Coulton; lyrics by Jonathan Coulton)
The Town
The SpongeBob Theme Song
(music by Derek Drymon, Mark Harrison, Stephen Hillenburg and Blaise Smith; lyrics by Derek Drymon, Mark Harrison, Stephen Hillenburg and Blaise Smith)