facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Once on This Island   

Circle in the Square Theatre, (12/03/2017 - Present)
First Preview: Nov 09, 2017 Total Previews: 29
Opening Date: Dec 03, 2017    
Closing Date: Currently Running Total Performances: 289
as of August 12, 2018

Category: Musical, Revival, Broadway
Setting: An island in the French Antilles, then & now.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Circle in the Square (Paul Libin, President-Producing Director; Theodore Mann, Founder [1924-2012]-Artistic Director; Susan Frankel, General Manager)
Produced by Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Carl Daikeler, Roy Putrino, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Sandi Moran, Caiola Productions, H. Richard Hopper, Diego Kolankowsky, Brian Cromwell Smith, Ron Kastner, Rob Kolson, Judith Manocherian/Kevin Lyle, Jay Alix/Una Jackman/Jeff Wise, Witzend Productions/Jeff Grove/Wishnie-Strasberg, Mark Ferris/Michelle Riley/Marie Stevenson, Silva Theatrical Group/Jesse McKendry/Dr. Mojgan Fajiram, Conor Bagley/Brendan C. Tetro/Invisible Wall Productions, SilverWalport Productions/Tyler Mount/UshkowitzLatimer Productions, The Harbert Family/Reilly Hickey, Keith Cromwell/Red Mountain Theatre Company and 42nd.club/The Yonnone Family/Island Productions; Associate Producer: Kayla Greenspan and Valerie Novakoff
Book by Lynn Ahrens; Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Based on the novel 'My Love My Love' by Rosa Guy; Music orchestrated by AnnMarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin; Original Vocal Arrangements: Stephen Flaherty; Musical Director: Alvin Hough, Jr.; Additional Orchestrations: Haley Bennett and Javier Diaz
Directed by Michael Arden; Choreographed by Camille A. Brown; Associate Director: David Perlow; Associate Choreographer: Rickey Tripp
Scenic Design by Dane Laffrey; Costume Design by Clint Ramos; Lighting Design by Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer; Sound Design by Peter Hylenski; Hair and Wig Design by Cookie Jordan; Make-Up Design by Cookie Jordan; Associate Scenic Design: Tim McMath; Associate Costume Design: Christopher Vergara; Associate Lighting Design: Greg Solomon; Associate Sound Design: Justin Stasiw
General Manager: DTE Management and Ryan Conway; Company Manager: Margaret Skoglund ; Associate Gen. Mgr: Robert E. Schneider
Production Manager: Juniper Street Productions; Production Stage Manager: Justin Scribner; Stage Manager: Kenneth J. McGee and Mary Kathryn Flynt
Musical Supervisor: Chris Fenwick; "Found" Instrument Design: John Bertles and Bash the Trash; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by Alvin Hough, Jr.; Associate Conductor: Javier Diaz; Keyboard/Melodica/Hand Percussion: Alvin Hough, Jr.; Percussion: Javier Diaz; Bass: Irio O'Farrill; Guitar/Mandolin: Hidayat Honari; Flute: Cassondra James; Music Copying: Emily Grishman Music Preparation
Casting: Telsey + Company and Craig Burns, CSA; Press Agent: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Advertising: AKA; Marketing: AKA and Walker International Communications Group; Additional Marketing: DTE Agency; Social Media/Web Design: AKA; Dance Captain: T. Oliver Reid; Animal Trainer: Lydia DesRoche; Dialect Coach: Dawn-Elin Fraser
Cast
Merle Dandridge
Papa Ge
Demon of Death
(Nov 09, 2017 - Jan 07, 2018)
Quentin Earl Darrington
Agwe
God of Water
(Nov 09, 2017 - Jan 07, 2018)
Hailey Kilgore
Broadway debut
Ti Moune
(Nov 09, 2017 - Jul 2018)
Alex Newell
Broadway debut
Asaka
Mother of the Earth
Lea Salonga
Erzulie
Goddess of Love
(Nov 09, 2017 - Jun 24, 2018)
Phillip Boykin
Tonton Julian
Darlesia Cearcy
Storyteller
(Nov 09, 2017 - Jun 24, 2018)
Rodrick Covington
Storyteller
Emerson Davis
Broadway debut
Little Girl
Alternate
Alysha Deslorieux
Andrea
(Nov 09, 2017 - Jun 17, 2018)
Tyler Hardwick
Storyteller
Boise Holmes
Tonton Julian
Adam Hyndman
Storyteller
Cassondra James
Broadway debut
Storyteller
David Jennings
Armand
Storyteller
Grasan Kingsberry
Storyteller
Loren Lott
Storyteller
(Nov 09, 2017 - Jul 2018)
Kenita R. Miller
Mama Euralie
Isaac Powell
Broadway debut
Daniel
T. Oliver Reid
Storyteller
Aurelia Williams
Storyteller
Mia Williamson
Broadway debut
Little Girl
Alternate
Understudies: Darlesia Cearcy (Erzulie, Mama Euralie), Rodrick Covington (Papa Ge), Alysha Deslorieux (Ti Moune), Tyler Hardwick (Armand, Daniel), Cassondra James (Andrea, Erzulie), David Jennings (Agwe, Tonton Julian), Grasan Kingsberry (Daniel), Loren Lott (Andrea, Asaka, Ti Moune), T. Oliver Reid (Agwe, Armand, Papa Ge, Tonton Julian) and Aurelia Williams (Asaka, Mama Euralie)
Cast
Darlesia Cearcy
Erzulie
Goddess of Love
(Jun 25, 2018 - ?)
Merle Dandridge
Papa Ge
Demon of Death
(Jun 18, 2018 - Aug 19, 2018)
Quentin Earl Darrington
Agwe
God of Water
(Mar 16, 2018 - ?)
Loren Lott
Ti Moune
(Jul 2018 - ?)
Alex Newell
Broadway debut
Asaka
Mother of the Earth
Courtnee Carter
Broadway debut
Storyteller
Rodrick Covington
Storyteller
Rodrick Covington
'Beauxhommes' Narrator
Cicily Daniels
Storyteller
(Jun 2018 - ?)
Cicily Daniels
'Beauxhommes' Narrator
(Jul 2018 - ?)
Emerson Davis
Broadway debut
Little Girl
Alternate
Tyler Hardwick
Storyteller
Boise Holmes
Tonton Julian
Adam Hyndman
Storyteller
Cassondra James
Broadway debut
Storyteller
David Jennings
Armand
David Jennings
Storyteller
Kenita R. Miller
Mama Euralie
Isaac Powell
Broadway debut
Daniel
T. Oliver Reid
Storyteller
Ximone Rose
Storyteller
Anna Uzele
Andrea
(Jun 18, 2018 - ?)
Storyteller
(Jun 18, 2018 - ?)
Anthony Wayne
Storyteller
Aurelia Williams
Storyteller
Mia Williamson
Broadway debut
Little Girl
Alternate
Daniel Yearwood
Broadway debut
Storyteller
Understudies: Courtnee Carter (Ti Moune), Rodrick Covington (Papa Ge), Cicily Daniels (Erzulie), Cicily Daniels (Mama Euralie), Cicily Daniels (Asaka), Tyler Hardwick (Daniel), Tyler Hardwick (Armand), Cassondra James (Erzulie), Cassondra James (Andrea), David Jennings (Agwe), David Jennings (Tonton Julian), T. Oliver Reid (Agwe), T. Oliver Reid (Tonton Julian), T. Oliver Reid (Papa Ge), T. Oliver Reid (Armand), Ximone Rose (Asaka), Anna Uzele (Ti Moune), Aurelia Williams (Asaka), Aurelia Williams (Mama Euralie) and Daniel Yearwood (Daniel)
Tony Award®
winner 2018 Best Revival of a Musical [winner]
Produced by Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Carl Daikeler, Roy Putrino, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Sandi Moran, Caiola Productions, H. Richard Hopper, Diego Kolankowsky, Brian Cromwell Smith, Ron Kastner, Rob Kolson, Judith Manocherian/Kevin Lyle, Jay Alix/Una Jackman/Jeff Wise, Witzend Productions/Jeff Grove/Wishnie-Strasberg, Mark Ferris/Michelle Riley/Marie Stevenson, Silva Theatrical Group/Jesse McKendry/Dr. Mojgan Fajiram, Conor Bagley/Brendan C. Tetro/Invisible Wall Productions, SilverWalport Productions/Tyler Mount/UshkowitzLatimer Productions, The Harbert Family/Reilly Hickey, Keith Cromwell/Red Mountain Theatre Company and 42nd.club/The Yonnone Family/Island Productions
2018 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee]
Hailey Kilgore
2018 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee]
Michael Arden
2018 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
AnnMarie Milazzo
2018 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
Michael Starobin
2018 Best Scenic Design of a Musical [nominee]
Scenic Design by Dane Laffrey
2018 Best Costume Design of a Musical [nominee]
Costume Design by Clint Ramos
2018 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [nominee]
Lighting Design by Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer
2018 Best Sound Design of a Musical [nominee]
Sound Design by Peter Hylenski
Drama Desk Award
2018 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Carl Daikeler, Roy Putrino, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Sandi Moran, Caiola Productions, H. Richard Hopper, Diego Kolankowsky, Brian Cromwell Smith, Ron Kastner, Rob Kolson, Judith Manocherian/Kevin Lyle, Jay Alix/Una Jackman/Jeff Wise, Witzend Productions/Jeff Grove/Wishnie-Strasberg, Mark Ferris/Michelle Riley/Marie Stevenson, Silva Theatrical Group/Jesse McKendry/Dr. Mojgan Fajiram, Conor Bagley/Brendan C. Tetro/Invisible Wall Productions, SilverWalport Productions/Tyler Mount/UshkowitzLatimer Productions, The Harbert Family/Reilly Hickey, Keith Cromwell/Red Mountain Theatre Company and 42nd.club/The Yonnone Family/Island Productions
2018 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Kenita R. Miller
2018 LaDuca Award for Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Choreographed by Camille A. Brown
2018 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee]
Bash the Trash
2018 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee]
John Bertles
2018 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee]
AnnMarie Milazzo
2018 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee]
Michael Starobin
2018 Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical [nominee]
Costume Design by Clint Ramos
winner 2018 Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical [winner]
Lighting Design by Peggy Eisenhauer and Jules Fisher
2018 Outstanding Set Design for a Musical [nominee]
Scenic Design by Dane Laffrey
Theatre World
winner 2018 Award [recipient]
Hailey Kilgore
music by Stephen Flaherty; lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
We Dance Company
One Small Girl Tonton Julian, Mama Euralie, Little Ti Moune and Storytellers
Waiting for Life Ti Moune and Storytellers
And the Gods Heard Her Prayer Asaka, Agwe, Papa Ge and Erzulie
Rain Agwe and Storytellers
Discovering Daniel Ti Moune and Storytellers
Pray Ti Moune, Tonton Julian, Mama Euralie and Storytellers
Forever Yours Ti Moune, Daniel, Papa Ge and Storytellers
The Sad Tale of the Beauxhommes Armand and Storytellers
Ti Moune Mama Euralie, Tonton Julian, Ti Moune and Storytellers
Mama Will Provide Asaka and Storytellers
Waiting for Life (Reprise) Ti Moune
Some Say Storytellers and Little Ti Moune
The Human Heart Erzulie and Storytellers
Gossip Storytellers
Some Girls Daniel
The Ball Andrea, Daniel and Storytellers
Ti Moune's Dance Ti Moune and Grands Hommes
When We Are Wed Andrea, Ti Moune, Daniel and Storytellers
Forever Yours (Reprise) Papa Ge, Ti Moune, Erzulie and Storytellers
A Part of Us Mama Euralie, Little Ti Moune, Tonton Julian and Storytellers
Why We Tell the Story Company