facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Iceman Cometh   

Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre, (4/26/2018 - 7/01/2018)
First Preview: Mar 23, 2018 Total Previews: 28
Opening Date: Apr 26, 2018    
Closing Date: Jul 01, 2018 Total Performances: 25
as of May 20, 2018

Category: Play, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: Downtown West Side of New York City. Harry Hope's bar. 1912


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Eli Bush, Universal Theatrical Group, Eric Falkenstein, Dan Frishwasser, The John Gore Organization, James L. Nederlander, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, Candy Spelling, Stephen C. Byrd & Alia Jones-Harvey, Gavin Kalin Productions, Patty Baker, Caiola Productions, Diana DiMenna, David Mirvish, Wendy Federman & Heni Koenigsberg, Benjamin Lowy & Adrian Salpeter and Jason Blum; Associate Producer: Jillian Robbins and Tom Ishizuka
Written by Eugene O'Neill
Directed by George C. Wolfe
Scenic Design by Santo Loquasto; Costume Design by Ann Roth; Lighting Design by Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer; Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier; Hair and Wig Design by Mia M. Neal; Makeup Design by Kathleen Brown; Associate Scenic Design: Jisun Kim and Evan Adamson; Associate Costume Design: Matthew Pachtman; Associate Lighting Design: Vivien Leone; Associate Sound Design: Joshua D. Reid; Moving Light Programmer: Colin Scott
Executive Producer: Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner and John Johnson; General Manager: Joey Parnes Productions; Company Manager: Daniel Hoyos; Associate Co. Mgr: Jessica Fried
Production Manager: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Narda E. Alcorn; Stage Manager: Anne McPherson; Assistant Stage Mgr: Matthew Matulewicz
Piano Thumping: Larry Yurman
Casting: Jordan Thaler, C.S.A. and Heidi Griffiths, C.S.A.; Press Representative: DKC/O&M; Advertising: BLT Communications, Inc. and SPOTCo, Inc.; Dialect Coach: Kate Wilson; Fight direction by Lisa Kopitsky; Photographer: Julieta Cervantes
Cast
Denzel Washington
Theodore Hickman
Hickey
Bill Irwin
Ed Mosher
Colm Meaney
Harry Hope
David Morse
Larry Slade
Tammy Blanchard
Cora
Carolyn Braver
Pearl
Austin Butler
Broadway debut
Don Parritt
Joe Forbrich
Lieb
Nina Grollman
Broadway debut
Margie
Thomas Michael Hammond
Moran
Neal Huff
Willie Oban
Danny Mastrogiorgio
Chuck Morello
Dakin Matthews
Piet Wetjoen
The General
Danny McCarthy
Rocky Pioggi
Jack McGee
Broadway debut
Pat McGloin
Clark Middleton
Broadway debut
Hugo Kalmar
Michael Potts
Joe Mott
Reg Rogers
Jimmy Tomorrow
Frank Wood
Cecil Lewis
The Captain
Understudies: Paula Jon DeRose (Cora, Margie, Pearl), Joe Forbrich (Chuck Morello, Pat McGloin, Rocky Pioggi), Christopher Ryan Grant (Cecil Lewis, Ed Mosher, Harry Hope, Pat McGloin, Piet Wetjoen), Thomas Michael Hammond (Jimmy Tomorrow, Larry Slade), Sam Lilja (Don Parritt, Lieb, Moran, Willie Oban), David L. Townsend (Cecil Lewis, Hugo Kalmar, Jimmy Tomorrow, Moran, Piet Wetjoen) and Joe Wilson, Jr. (Joe Mott, Theodore Hickman)
Tony Award®
2018 Best Revival of a Play [nominee]
Produced by Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Eli Bush, Universal Theatrical Group, Eric Falkenstein, Dan Frishwasser, The John Gore Organization, James L. Nederlander, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, Candy Spelling, Stephen C. Byrd & Alia Jones-Harvey, Gavin Kalin Productions, Patty Baker, Caiola Productions, Diana DiMenna, David Mirvish, Wendy Federman & Heni Koenigsberg, Benjamin Lowy & Adrian Salpeter and Jason Blum; Executive Producer: Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner and John Johnson
2018 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play [nominee]
Denzel Washington
2018 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play [nominee]
David Morse
2018 Best Direction of a Play [nominee]
George C. Wolfe
2018 Best Scenic Design of a Play [nominee]
Scenic Design by Santo Loquasto
2018 Best Costume Design of a Play [nominee]
Costume Design by Ann Roth
2018 Best Lighting Design of a Play [nominee]
Lighting Design by Peggy Eisenhauer and Jules Fisher
2018 Best Sound Design of a Play [nominee]
Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier
Drama Desk Award
2018 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
David Morse