facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

M. Butterfly   

Cort Theatre, (10/26/2017 - 12/17/2017)
First Preview: Oct 07, 2017 Total Previews: 19
Opening Date: Oct 26, 2017    
Closing Date: Dec 17, 2017 Total Performances: 53
as of December 10, 2017

Category: Play, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: Prison cell. Paris. 1986.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by Nelle Nugent, Steve Traxler, Kenneth Teaton, Benjamin Feldman, Doug Morris, Gilad-Rogowsky, Jim Kierstead, Hunter Arnold, Spencer Ross and Jam Theatricals; Produced in association with Alix L. L. Ritchie, Kades-Reese, Storyboard Entertainment and Jeffrey Sosnick; Associate Producer: Cecilia Herbert
Originally Produced on Broadway by Stuart Ostrow and David Geffen
Written by David Henry Hwang; Original Music and Soundscapes Composed by Elliot Goldenthal
Directed by Julie Taymor; Choreographed by Ma Cong
Scenic Design by Paul Steinberg; Costume Design by Constance Hoffman; Lighting Design by Donald Holder; Sound Design by Will Pickens; Hair and Wig Design by Dave Bova; Make-Up Design by Judy Chin; Mask Design by Stephen Kaplan; Puppet Design by Stephen Kaplan; Associate Costume Design: Sara Jean Tosetti; Associate Lighting Design: Vivien Leone; Associate Sound Design: Alex Neumann; Associate Make-Up Design: Angela L. Johnson
General Manager: Richards / Climan, Inc.; Company Manager: Bruce Klinger
Technical Supervisor: Hudson Theatrical Associates; Production Stage Manager: Robert Bennett
Musical Coordinator: Antoine Silverman; Percussionist and Accordionist: Jianpeng Feng; Electronic Music Designer: Richard Martinez
Casting: Telsey + Company, Adam Caldwell, CSA, Will Cantler, CSA and Karyn Casl, CSA; Press Representative: Polk & Co.; Advertising: AKA; Digital Marketing: Situation Interactive; Dramaturg: Julie Taymor; Cultural Advisor: Joanna C. Lee and Ken Smith; Dialect Coach: Kate Wilson; Dance Captain: Erica Wong; Fight Captain: Emmanuel Brown; Photographer: Matthew Murphy
Cast
Clive Owen
Rene Gallimard
Jin Ha
Broadway debut
Song Liling
Clea Alsip
Broadway debut
Pinup Girl, Renee
Murray Bartlett
Broadway debut
Pinkerton, Marc
Michael Countryman
Sharpless, Toulon, Judge
Celeste Den
Broadway debut
Comrade Chin
Jess Fry
Broadway debut
Dancer
Enid Graham
Agnes
Jason Garcia Ignacio
Broadway debut
Dancer
Kristen Faith Oei
Dancer
Scott Weber
Broadway debut
Dancer
Swings: Emmanuel Brown and Erica Wong
Understudies: Thomas Michael Hammond (Pinkerton, Marc, Rene Gallimard), Jake Manabat (Song Liling), Kristen Faith Oei (Comrade Chin), Erica Sweany (Agnes, Pinup Girl, Renee) and John Leonard Thompson (Sharpless, Toulon, Judge)