MusicalComedyOriginalBroadway
Opening Date
Mar 22, 2018
Closing Date
Currently Running
1st Preview
Feb 22, 2018
1st Preview
Feb 22, 2018
Previews
26
Performances (as of Dec 8, 2019)
717
MusicalComedyOriginalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Current
St. James Theatre
(Mar 22, 2018 - Present)

Media
See all 15 photos
Book by Jennifer Lee; Music by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez; Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez; Based on the Disney film written by Jennifer Lee; Based on the Disney film directed by Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee; Music orchestrated by Dave Metzger; Music arranged by Stephen Oremus; Additional Music Arrangements: Brian Usifer; Additional Dance Arranger: David Chase; Featuring songs by Christophe Beck and Frode Fjellheim; Featuring songs with lyrics by Christophe Beck and Frode Fjellheim; Musical Director: Brian Usifer; Associate Musical Dir.: Annbritt duChateau
Directed by Michael Grandage; Choreographed by Rob Ashford; Associate Director: Adrian Sarple; Associate Choreographer: Sarah O'Gleby and Charlie Williams; Resident Director: Tim Koch
Scenic Design by Christopher Oram; Costume Design by Christopher Oram; Lighting Design by Natasha Katz; Sound Design by Peter Hylenski; Video Design by Finn Ross; Puppet Design by Michael Curry; Hair Design by David Brian Brown; Makeup Design by Anne Ford-Coates; Associate Scenic Design: Tim Mackabee and Frank McCullough; Associate Costume Design: David Kaley and Amanda Seymour; Associate Lighting Design: Anthony Pearson; Associate Sound Design: Justin Stasiw; Assistant Costume Design: Stephanie Levin and Heather Neil; Assistant Lighting Design: Timothy Reed; Assistant Hair Design: Michael Ferguson; Moving Light Programmer: Sean Beach; Video Programmer: Jonathon Lyle and Zach Peletz
General Manager: Randy Meyer; Company Manager: Michael Bolgar; Associate Gen. Mgr: Kerry McGrath and Joy Sims; Associate Co. Mgr: Kristin Stewart; Theatre Manager: Brian Busby; Associate Theatre Manager: Emma Acciani and Cathy Kwon
Technical Supervisor: Aurora Productions; Senior Production Supervisor: Clifford Schwartz; Production Stage Manager: Lisa Dawn Cave; Stage Manager: Charles Underhill; Assistant Stage Mgr: Kelly Stillwell and Matthew Kurtis Lutz
Musical Supervisor: Stephen Oremus; Executive Music Producer: Chris Montan; Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller and Michael Aarons; Conducted by Stephen Oremus; Keyboard 1/Accordion: Brian Usifer; Keyboard 2: Annbritt duChateau; Drums: Sean McDaniel; Guitars/Octave Mandolin: Michael Aarons; Bass: Michael Olatuja; Percussion: David Mancuso; Reeds: Dustyn Richardson, Charles Pillow and Greg Riley; Trumpet: Tony Kadleck and James de la Garza; Trombone: Keith O'Quinn; Bass Trombone/Tuba: Jeff Nelson; French Horn: Shelagh Abate and Adam Krauthamer; Concertmaster: Emily Bruskin Yarbrough; Violin: Lisa Matricardi and Philip Payton; Violin/Viola: Hiroko Taguchi; Cello: Deborah Assael-Migliore and Allison Seidner; Keyboard Programmer: Randy Cohen; Associate Keyboard Programmer: Taylor Williams; Assistant Keyboard Programmer: Jeremy King; Ableton Programmer: Taylor Williams; Assistant Ableton Programmer: Jeffrey Roberts; Music Preparation: Anixter Rice Music Service
Special Effects by Jeremy Chernick
Casting: Telsey + Company and Rachel Hoffman, CSA; Press Representative: Disney on Broadway Publicity; Advertising: Serino Coyne; Vocal Consultant: Liz Caplan Vocal Studios LLC; Fight Captain: Jacob Smith; Dance Captain: Ashley Elizabeth Hale; Assistant Dance Captain: Jeff Pew; Photographer: Deen Van Meer
Elsa
Feb 22, 2018 - Feb 16, 2020
Anna
Feb 22, 2018 - Feb 16, 2020
Jelani Alladin
Broadway debut
Kristoff
Feb 22, 2018 - Feb 17, 2019
Young Anna
Alternate
Young Anna
Alternate
Weselton
Feb 22, 2018 - Aug 11, 2019
Olaf
Feb 22, 2018 - Feb 17, 2019
Pabbie
Feb 22, 2018 - Feb 17, 2019
Sven
Alternate
Young Elsa
Alternate
Andrew Pirozzi
Broadway debut
Sven
Hans
Feb 22, 2018 - Feb 17, 2019
Ayla Schwartz
Broadway debut
Young Elsa
Alternate
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
King Agnarr
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Zach Hess
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Feb 22, 2018 - Oct 20, 2019
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Feb 22, 2018 - Feb 17, 2019
Queen Iduna
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Standby: Alyssa Fox (Elsa) and Aisha Jackson (Anna)
Understudies: Alicia Albright (Bulda, Queen Iduna), Tracee Beazer (Bulda), Wendi Bergamini (Queen Iduna), Ashley Blanchet (Elsa), Lauren Nicole Chapman (Anna), Jeremy Davis (Olaf, Weselton), Zach Hess (Hans, Pabbie), Ross Lekites (Hans), Austin Lesch (Olaf, Weselton), Travis Patton (Sven, King Agnarr), Jeff Pew (Oaken), Noah J. Ricketts (Kristoff, Pabbie), Jacob Smith (Kristoff, Oaken) and Nicholas Ward (King Agnarr)
Elsa
Feb 22, 2018 - Feb 16, 2020
Anna
Feb 22, 2018 - Feb 16, 2020
Hans
Feb 19, 2019 - ?
Weselton
Oct 15, 2019 - ?
Winter Donnelly
Broadway debut
Young Elsa
Alternate
Sven
Alternate
Andrew Pirozzi
Broadway debut
Sven
Fiona Morgan Quinn
Broadway debut
Young Anna
Alternate
Olaf
Feb 19, 2019 - ?
Kristoff
Feb 19, 2019 - ?
Young Elsa
Alternate
Charlie Tassone
Broadway debut
Young Anna
Alternate
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
 
Bulda
Ensemble
Ensemble
 
Head Handmaiden
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Nicholas Edwards
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Cajai Fellows Johnson
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Ensemble
 
Pabbie
Oct 22, 2019 - ?
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
 
King Agnarr
Ensemble
Oct 22, 2019 - ?
Queen Iduna
Oct 2019 - ?
 
Ensemble
Oct 2019 - ?
Ensemble
 
Bishop
Jake David Smith
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Standby: Alyssa Fox (Elsa) and Aisha Jackson (Anna)
Understudies: Alicia Albright (Bulda, Queen Iduna, Head Handmaiden), Keely Beirne (Bulda), Wendi Bergamini (Queen Iduna), Ben Bogen (Weselton, Olaf), Lauren Nicole Chapman (Anna), Jeremy Davis (Olaf, Weselton), Nicholas Edwards (Kristoff, Pabbie), Ashley Elizabeth Hale (Head Handmaiden), Charissa Hogeland (Elsa), Donald Jones Jr. (King Agnarr), Nina Lafarga (Queen Iduna), Austin Lesch (Olaf, Weselton), Robin Masella (Head Handmaiden), Travis Patton (Sven, King Agnarr, Bishop), Jeff Pew (Oaken, Bishop, King Agnarr), Mimi Ryder (Young Anna), Anthony Sagaria (Hans), Brian Steven Shaw (Weselton), Jacob Smith (Kristoff, Oaken) and Jake David Smith (Hans)

St. James Theatre (Mar 22, 2018 - Present)

Assistant Stage Mgr: Angela F. Kiessel
Assistant Conductor: Mat Eisenstein; Keyboard 2: Mat Eisenstein; French Horn: Rachel Drehmann; Conducted by Brian Usifer; Associate Conductor: Annbritt duChateau
Dance Captain: Robin Masella; Fight Captain: Matthew Kurtis Lutz

Cast

Hans
Feb 19, 2019 - ?
Weselton
Oct 15, 2019 - ?
Weselton
Sep 17, 2019 - Oct 13, 2019
Winter Donnelly
Broadway debut
Young Elsa
Alternate
Zoe Glick
Broadway debut
Young Anna
Alternate
Young Anna
Alternate
Pabbie
Feb 19, 2019 - Oct 20, 2019
Weselton
Aug 13, 2019 - Sep 15, 2019
Fiona Morgan Quinn
Broadway debut
Young Anna
Alternate
Olaf
Feb 19, 2019 - ?
Kristoff
Feb 19, 2019 - ?
Young Elsa
Alternate
Charlie Tassone
Broadway debut
Young Anna
Alternate
Young Elsa
Alternate
Ensemble
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Head Handmaiden
Ensemble
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Nicholas Edwards
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Cajai Fellows Johnson
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Queen Iduna
Jul 16, 2019 - Oct 23, 2019
 
Ensemble
Jul 16, 2019 - Oct 23, 2019
Pabbie
Oct 22, 2019 - ?
Ensemble
Ensemble
 
King Agnarr
Ensemble
Oct 22, 2019 - ?
Queen Iduna
Oct 2019 - ?
 
Ensemble
Oct 2019 - ?
Bishop
Jake David Smith
Broadway debut
Ensemble
King Agnarr
Understudies: Alicia Albright (Head Handmaiden), Keely Beirne (Bulda), Ashley Blanchet (Bulda), Ben Bogen (Weselton, Olaf, Weselton, Olaf), Jeremy Davis (Olaf, Weselton), Nicholas Edwards (Kristoff, Pabbie), Ashley Elizabeth Hale (Head Handmaiden), Charissa Hogeland (Elsa), Donald Jones Jr. (Pabbie, King Agnarr), Nina Lafarga (Queen Iduna), Robin Masella (Head Handmaiden), Travis Patton (Bishop), Jeff Pew (Bishop, King Agnarr), Julius Anthony Rubio (King Agnarr), Mimi Ryder (Young Anna), Anthony Sagaria (Hans), Brian Steven Shaw (Weselton) and Jake David Smith (Hans)
music by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez; lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
(Unless otherwise noted)
Act 1
Sung By
Vuelie
(music by Christophe Beck and Frode Fjellheim; lyrics by Christophe Beck and Frode Fjellheim)
Company
Let the Sun Shine On
Young Anna, Young Elsa, King Agnarr, Queen Iduna and Townspeople
A Little Bit of You
Young Elsa and Young Anna
Hidden Folk
Queen Iduna, Pabbie, Young Elsa, King Agnarr and Company
Do You Want to Build a Snowman?
Young Anna, Anna and Elsa
For the First Time in Forever
Anna, Elsa and Townspeople
Hans of the Southern Isles
Hans
Dangerous to Dream
Elsa and Townspeople
Love Is an Open Door
Anna and Hans
Reindeer(s) Are Better Than People
Kristoff
What Do You Know About Love?
Anna and Kristoff
In Summer
Olaf
Hans of the Southern Isles (Reprise)
Hans, Weselton and Townspeople
Let It Go
Elsa
Act 2
Sung By
Hygge
Oaken, Kristoff, Anna, Olaf, Family and Friends
For the First Time in Forever (Reprise)
Anna and Elsa
Fixer Upper
Bulda, Pabbie, Olaf and Hidden Folk
Kristoff Lullaby
Kristoff
Monster
Elsa, Hans and Men
True Love
Anna
Colder by the Minute
Anna, Kristoff, Elsa, Hans and Townspeople
Finale
Company

Tony Award®

 
 

Best Book of a Musical

2018 Nominee
Book by Jennifer Lee
 

Best Original Score Written for the Theatre

2018 Nominee
Music by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

2018 Nominee
Jelani Alladin

Outstanding Puppet Design

2018 Winner
Puppet Design by Michael Curry
Season:
Week Ending Gross % Gross Pot. Attendance % Capacity # Previews # Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of The Broadway League.
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date