Gender
Male
Born
Oct 06, 1982
Midland, Texas, USA
Performer Director Producer Presenter
Also Known As
Michael Jerrod Moore [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Andy Mientus
  • CREDITS
    King Lear (Apr 04, 2019 - Jun 09, 2019)
    • Performer: Michael Arden [Aide to Cornwall]
    PlayTragedyRevival
    Once on This Island (Dec 03, 2017 - Jan 06, 2019)
    • Directed by Michael Arden
    MusicalRevival
    Spring Awakening (Sep 27, 2015 - Jan 24, 2016)
    • Directed by Michael Arden
    • Previously produced at the Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Beverly Hills by The Forest of Arden
    • Production conceived and realized by The Forest of Arden
    • Based upon a workshop co-directed by Michael Arden
    MusicalDramaSign LanguageRevival
    A Tale of Two Cities (Sep 18, 2008 - Nov 09, 2008)
    • Assistant Directed by Michael Arden
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    The Times They Are A-Changin' (Oct 26, 2006 - Nov 19, 2006)
    • Starring: Michael Arden [Coyote]
    MusicalDanceOriginal
    Big River (Jul 24, 2003 - Sep 21, 2003)
    • Performer: Michael Arden [Tom Sawyer, Ensemble]
    MusicalComedy Sign LanguageRevival
    Once on This Island (Oct 12, 2019 - Mar 14, 2020)
    • Directed by Michael Arden
    MusicalRevival
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Direction of a Musical

    2018 | Nominee  | Once on This Island
    Directed by Michael Arden
     

    Best Direction of a Musical

    2016 | Nominee  | Spring Awakening
    Directed by Michael Arden

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Director of a Musical

    2016 | Nominee  | Spring Awakening
    Directed by Michael Arden
King Lear (Apr 04, 2019 - Jun 09, 2019)
  • Performer: Michael Arden [Aide to Cornwall]
PlayTragedyRevival
Once on This Island (Dec 03, 2017 - Jan 06, 2019)
  • Directed by Michael Arden
MusicalRevival
Spring Awakening (Sep 27, 2015 - Jan 24, 2016)
  • Directed by Michael Arden
  • Previously produced at the Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, Beverly Hills by The Forest of Arden
  • Production conceived and realized by The Forest of Arden
  • Based upon a workshop co-directed by Michael Arden
MusicalDramaSign LanguageRevival
A Tale of Two Cities (Sep 18, 2008 - Nov 09, 2008)
  • Assistant Directed by Michael Arden
MusicalDramaOriginal
The Times They Are A-Changin' (Oct 26, 2006 - Nov 19, 2006)
  • Starring: Michael Arden [Coyote]
MusicalDanceOriginal
Big River (Jul 24, 2003 - Sep 21, 2003)
  • Performer: Michael Arden [Tom Sawyer, Ensemble]
MusicalComedy Sign LanguageRevival
Once on This Island (Oct 12, 2019 - Mar 14, 2020)
  • Directed by Michael Arden
MusicalRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Direction of a Musical

2018 | Nominee  | Once on This Island
Directed by Michael Arden
 

Best Direction of a Musical

2016 | Nominee  | Spring Awakening
Directed by Michael Arden

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

2016 | Nominee  | Spring Awakening
Directed by Michael Arden

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Michael Arden and
are credited together
are credited together