facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Come From Away   

Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre, (3/12/2017 - Present)
First Preview: Feb 18, 2017 Total Previews: 25
Opening Date: Mar 12, 2017    
Closing Date: Currently Running Total Performances: 217
as of September 17, 2017

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by Junkyard Dog Productions, Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals, Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Alhadeff Productions, Michael Alden & Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Sam Levy, Rodney Rigby, Spencer Ross, Richard Winkler, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Michael & Ellise Coit, Ronald Frankel, Sheri & Les Biller, Richard & Sherry Belkin, Gary & Marlene Cohen, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson, Lauren Doll, Barbara H. Freitag, Wendy Gillespie, Laura Little Theatricals, Carl & Jennifer Pasbjerg, Radio Mouse Entertainment, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), Cynthia Stroum, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Gwen Arment/Molly Morris & Terry McNicholas, Maureen & Joel Benoliel/Marjorie & Ron Danz, Pamela Cooper/Corey Brunish, Demos Bizar/Square 1 Theatrics, Joshua Goodman/Lauren Stevens, Just for Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Bill & Linda Potter/Rosemary & Kenneth Willman, La Jolla Playhouse (Christopher Ashley: Artistic Director; Michael S. Rosenberg: Managing Director) and Seattle Repertory Theatre
Originally co-produced in 2015 by La Jolla Playhouse (Christopher Ashley: Artistic Director; Michael S. Rosenberg: Managing Director) and Seattle Repertory Theatre; Presented in 2016 by Ford's Theatre
Book by Irene Sankoff and David Hein; Music by Irene Sankoff and David Hein; Lyrics by Irene Sankoff and David Hein; Music arranged by Ian Eisendrath; Music orchestrated by August Eriksmoen; Associate Musical Dir.: Chris Ranney
Directed by Christopher Ashley; Musical Staging by Kelly Devine; Associate Director: Jessica Bird; Associate Choreographer: Richard J. Hinds
Scenic Design by Beowulf Boritt; Costume Design by Toni-Leslie James; Lighting Design by Howell Binkley; Sound Design by Gareth Owen; Hair Design by Robert-Charles Vallance; Associate Scenic Design: Jenna Carino; Associate Costume Design: Nicky Tobolski; Associate Lighting Design: Ryan O'Gara and Sherrice Mojgani; Associate Sound Design: Russell Godwin
Executive Producer: Junkyard Dog Productions; General Manager: Alchemy Production Group; Company Manager: Dave Ehle
Production Manager: Juniper Street Productions; Production Stage Manager: Arturo E. Porazzi; Stage Manager: Gary Mickelson
Musical Supervisor: Ian Eisendrath; Musical Coordinator: David Lai; Conducted by Ian Eisendrath; Keyboard/Accordion/Harmonium: Ian Eisendrath; Whistles/Irish Flute/Uilleann Pipes: Ben Power; Fiddle: Caitlin Warbelow; Electric/Acoustic Guitars: Alec Berlin; Acoustic Guitar/Mandolins/Bouzouki: Nate Lueck; Electric/Acoustic Bass: Carl Carter; Bodhran/Percussion: Romano Di Nillo; Drums/Percussion: Larry Lelli
Casting: Telsey + Company and Rachel Hoffman, CSA; Press Representative: Polk & Co.; Advertising: AKA; Digital Advertising and Marketing: Arthouse; Marketing Strategy and Direction: On the Rialto; Dialect Coach: Joel Goldes; Dance Captain: Josh Breckenridge
Cast
Petrina Bromley
Broadway debut
Bonnie & others
Geno Carr
Broadway debut
Oz & others
Jenn Colella
Beverley/Annette & others
Joel Hatch
Claude & others
Rodney Hicks
Bob & others
(Feb 18, 2017 - Jun 14, 2017)
Kendra Kassebaum
Janice & others
Chad Kimball
Kevin T./Garth & others
Lee MacDougall
Broadway debut
Nick/Doug & others
Caesar Samayoa
Kevin J./Ali & others
Q. Smith
Hannah & others
Astrid Van Wieren
Broadway debut
Beulah & others
Sharon Wheatley
Diane & others
Standby: Josh Breckenridge (Bob & others, Kevin J./Ali & others, Kevin T./Garth & others, Nick/Doug & others, Oz & others), Susan Dunstan (Beulah & others, Beverley/Annette & others, Bonnie & others, Diane & others, Hannah & others), Tamika Lawrence (Beulah & others, Bonnie & others, Diane & others, Hannah & others, Janice & others) and Tony LePage (Claude & others, Kevin J./Ali & others, Kevin T./Garth & others, Nick/Doug & others, Oz & others)
Cast
Petrina Bromley
Broadway debut
Bonnie & others
Geno Carr
Broadway debut
Oz & others
Jenn Colella
Beverley/Annette & others
Alex Finke
Janice & others
De'Lon Grant
Broadway debut
Bob & others
(Aug 04, 2017 - ?)
Joel Hatch
Claude & others
Chad Kimball
Kevin T./Garth & others
Lee MacDougall
Broadway debut
Nick/Doug & others
Caesar Samayoa
Kevin J./Ali & others
Q. Smith
Hannah & others
Astrid Van Wieren
Broadway debut
Beulah & others
Sharon Wheatley
Diane & others
StandBy: Josh Breckenridge (Kevin J./Ali & others), Josh Breckenridge (Kevin T./Garth & others), Josh Breckenridge (Bob & others), Josh Breckenridge (Oz & others), Josh Breckenridge (Nick/Doug & others), Susan Dunstan (Hannah & others), Susan Dunstan (Bonnie & others), Susan Dunstan (Beulah & others), Susan Dunstan (Beverley/Annette & others), Susan Dunstan (Diane & others), John Jellison (Nick/Doug & others), John Jellison (Claude & others), John Jellison (Oz & others), Tamika Lawrence (Janice & others), Tamika Lawrence (Hannah & others), Tamika Lawrence (Bonnie & others), Tamika Lawrence (Beulah & others), Tamika Lawrence (Diane & others), Tony LePage (Kevin T./Garth & others), Tony LePage (Kevin J./Ali & others), Tony LePage (Oz & others), Tony LePage (Nick/Doug & others), Tony LePage (Claude & others), Julie Reiber (Beverley/Annette & others), Julie Reiber (Diane & others), Julie Reiber (Janice & others), Julie Reiber (Beulah & others) and Julie Reiber (Bonnie & others)
Tony Award®
2017 Best Musical [nominee]
Produced by Junkyard Dog Productions, Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals, Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Alhadeff Productions, Michael Alden & Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Sam Levy, Rodney Rigby, Spencer Ross, Richard Winkler, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Michael & Ellise Coit, Ronald Frankel, Sheri & Les Biller, Richard & Sherry Belkin, Gary & Marlene Cohen, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson, Lauren Doll, Barbara H. Freitag, Wendy Gillespie, Laura Little Theatricals, Carl & Jennifer Pasbjerg, Radio Mouse Entertainment, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), Cynthia Stroum, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Gwen Arment/Molly Morris & Terry McNicholas, Maureen & Joel Benoliel/Marjorie & Ron Danz, Pamela Cooper/Corey Brunish, Demos Bizar/Square 1 Theatrics, Joshua Goodman/Lauren Stevens, Just for Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Bill & Linda Potter/Rosemary & Kenneth Willman, La Jolla Playhouse (Christopher Ashley: Artistic Director; Michael S. Rosenberg: Managing Director) and Seattle Repertory Theatre
2017 Best Book of a Musical [nominee]
Book by Irene Sankoff and David Hein
2017 Best Original Score Written for the Theatre [nominee]
Music by Irene Sankoff and David Hein; Lyrics by Irene Sankoff and David Hein
2017 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical [nominee]
Jenn Colella
2017 Best Choreography [nominee]
Kelly Devine
winner 2017 Best Direction of a Musical [winner]
Christopher Ashley
2017 Best Lighting Design of a Musical [nominee]
Lighting Design by Howell Binkley
Drama Desk Award
winner 2017 Outstanding Musical [winner]
Produced by Junkyard Dog Productions, Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals, Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Alhadeff Productions, Michael Alden & Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Sam Levy, Rodney Rigby, Spencer Ross, Richard Winkler, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Michael & Ellise Coit, Ronald Frankel, Sheri & Les Biller, Richard & Sherry Belkin, Gary & Marlene Cohen, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson, Lauren Doll, Barbara H. Freitag, Wendy Gillespie, Laura Little Theatricals, Carl & Jennifer Pasbjerg, Radio Mouse Entertainment, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), Cynthia Stroum, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Gwen Arment/Molly Morris & Terry McNicholas, Maureen & Joel Benoliel/Marjorie & Ron Danz, Pamela Cooper/Corey Brunish, Demos Bizar/Square 1 Theatrics, Joshua Goodman/Lauren Stevens, Just for Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Bill & Linda Potter/Rosemary & Kenneth Willman, La Jolla Playhouse (Christopher Ashley: Artistic Director; Michael S. Rosenberg: Managing Director) and Seattle Repertory Theatre
winner 2017 Outstanding Book of a Musical [winner]
Book by David Hein and Irene Sankoff
winner 2017 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [winner]
Jenn Colella
2017 Outstanding Choreography [nominee]
Kelly Devine
2017 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee]
August Eriksmoen
2017 Outstanding Lyrics [nominee]
Lyrics by David Hein and Irene Sankoff
2017 Outstanding Music [nominee]
Music by David Hein and Irene Sankoff
2017 Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical [nominee]
Costume Design by Toni-Leslie James
2017 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee]
Directed by Christopher Ashley
music by David Hein and Irene Sankoff; lyrics by David Hein and Irene Sankoff
Welcome to the Rock Company
38 Planes Company
Blankets and Bedding Company
28 Hours/Wherever We Are Company
Darkness and Trees Company
Costume Party Diane, Hannah, Kevin T., Kevin J. and Company
I Am Here Hannah
Prayer Kevin T. and Company
On the Edge Company
Screech In Claude and Company
Me and the Sky Beverley and Female Company
Stop the World Nick, Diane and Company
Somewhere in the Middle of Nowhere Company
Something's Missing Company
Finale Company