facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Anastasia   

Broadhurst Theatre, (4/24/2017 - Present)
First Preview: Mar 23, 2017 Total Previews: 34
Opening Date: Apr 24, 2017    
Closing Date: Currently Running Total Performances:

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway
Setting: Saint Petersburg & Paris. 1907, 1917, & 1927.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by Stage Entertainment, Bill Taylor, Tom Kirdahy, Hunter Arnold, 50 Church Street Productions, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), Elizabeth Dewberry & Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik, Carl Daikeler, Van Dean/Stephanie Rosenberg, Warner/Chappell Music, 42nd.club/Phil Kenny, Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Broadway Asia/Umeda Arts Theater, Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski, Harriet Newman Leve, Peter May, David Mirvish, Sandi Moran, Seoul Broadcasting System, Sara Beth Zivitz, Michael Stotts, LD Entertainment/Sally Cade Holmes, Jay Alix & Una Jackman/BlumeGreenspan, Carolyn and Marc Seriff/Bruno Wang and Silva Theatrical Group/Adam Zell; Produced in association with The Hartford Stage Company; Commissioned by Dmitry Bogachev
Book by Terrence McNally; Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Inspired by the motion pictures by 20th Century Fox; Music orchestrated by Doug Besterman; Vocal arrangements by Stephen Flaherty; Dance arrangements by David Chase; Musical Director: Thomas Murray; Associate Musical Dir.: Steven Malone
Directed by Darko Tresnjak; Choreographed by Peggy Hickey; Associate Director: Sarah Hartmann; Associate Choreographer: Adam Cates
Scenic Design by Alexander Dodge; Costume Design by Linda Cho; Lighting Design by Donald Holder; Sound Design by Peter Hylenski; Projection Design by Aaron Rhyne; Hair and Wig Design by Charles G. LaPointe; Makeup Design by Joe Dulude, II; Associate Scenic Design: Colin McGurk; Associate Costume Design: Ricky Lurie; Associate Lighting Design: Vivien Leone; Associate Sound Design: Justin Stasiw; Associate Projection Design: Bart Cortright
Executive Producer: Eric Cornell; General Manager: Richards / Climan, Inc.; Company Manager: Kimberly Kelley
Production Manager: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Bonnie Panson; Stage Manager: Trey Johnson
Musical Supervisor: Thomas Murray; Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller and Michael Aarons; Conducted by Thomas Murray; Associate Conductor: Steven Malone; Keyboard 1: Steven Malone; Keyboard 2: Caleb Hoyer; Reed 1: Rick Heckman; Reed 2: Ed Joffe; Reed 3: Dan Sullivan; Trumpet: John Sheppard; Trombone: Ben Herrington; French Horn: Shelagh Abate; Drums/Percussion: Bruce Doctor; Bass: Michael Blanco; Violin: Emily Bruskin Yarbrough; Violin/Viola: Monica K. Davis; Cello: Sarah Hewitt-Roth
Casting: Telsey + Company and Craig Burns, CSA; Press Representative: Polk & Co.; Advertising: AKA; Interactive Marketing: Situation Interactive; Marketing Director: Richards / Climan, Inc.; Vocal & Text Coach: Claudia Hill-Sparks; Fight direction by Jeff Barry; Dance Captain: Dustin Layton; Photographer: Matthew Murphy
Cast
Christy Altomare
Anya
Derek Klena
Dmitry
John Bolton
Vlad
Ramin Karimloo
Gleb
Caroline O'Connor
Countess Lily
Mary Beth Peil
Dowager Empress
Zach Adkins
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Sissy Bell
Broadway debut
Maria Romanov
Marfa
Ensemble
Lauren Blackman
Broadway debut
Tsarina Alexandra
Ensemble
Kyle Brown
Prince Siegfried in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Janet Dickinson
Ensemble
Constantine Germanacos
Tsar Nicholas II
Count Ipolitov
Ensemble
Wes Hart
Doorman
Ensemble
Ken Krugman
Gorlinsky
Count Leopold
Ensemble
Shina Ann Morris
Tatiana Romanov
Dunya
Ensemble
James A. Pierce III
Von Rothbart in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Molly Rushing
Broadway debut
Young Anastasia
Paulina
Ensemble
Nicole Scimeca
Broadway debut
Little Anastasia
Alexei Romanov
Johnny Stellard
Ensemble
Allison Walsh
Olga Romanov
Odette in 'Swan Lake'
Ensemble
Beverly Ward
Ensemble
Swings: Kathryn Boswell, Kristen Smith Davis, Ian Knauer and Dustin Layton
Understudies: Zach Adkins (Dmitry), Lauren Blackman (Countess Lily), Kathryn Boswell (Anya), Janet Dickinson (Countess Lily, Dowager Empress), Constantine Germanacos (Gleb), Wes Hart (Gleb), Ian Knauer (Vlad), Ken Krugman (Vlad), Molly Rushing (Anya), Johnny Stellard (Dmitry), Mckayla Twiggs (Alexei Romanov, Little Anastasia) and Beverly Ward (Dowager Empress)
Drama Desk Award
2017 Outstanding Musical [nominee]
Produced by Stage Entertainment, Bill Taylor, Tom Kirdahy, Hunter Arnold, 50 Church Street Productions, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), Elizabeth Dewberry & Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik, Van Dean/Stephanie Rosenberg, 42nd.club/Phil Kenny, Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Broadway Asia/Umeda Arts Theater, Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski, Harriet Newman Leve, Peter May, David Mirvish, Sandi Moran, Seoul Broadcasting System, Sara Beth Zivitz, Michael Stotts, LD Entertainment/Sally Cade Holmes, Jay Alix & Una Jackman/BlumeGreenspan, Carolyn and Marc Seriff/Bruno Wang, Silva Theatrical Group/Adam Zell and Carl Daikeler; Executive Producer: Eric Cornell; Produced in association with The Hartford Stage Company
2017 Outstanding Book of a Musical [nominee]
Book by Terrence McNally
2017 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Christy Altomare
2017 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Mary Beth Peil
2017 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee]
Doug Besterman
2017 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical [nominee]
Sound Design by Peter Hylenski
2017 Outstanding Music [nominee]
Music by Stephen Flaherty
2017 Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical [nominee]
Costume Design by Linda Cho
2017 Outstanding Projection Design [nominee]
Projection Design by Aaron Rhyne
music by Stephen Flaherty; lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
ACT 1 Sung By
Once Upon a December (Prologue) Dowager Empress and Little Anastasia
The Last Dance of the Romanovs Ensemble
A Rumor in St. Petersburg Dmitry, Vlad and Ensemble
In My Dreams Anya
The Rumors Never End Gleb and Ensemble
Learn to Do It Vlad, Anya and Dmitry
The Neva Flows Gleb and Anya
The Neva Flows (Reprise) Men
My Petersburg Dmitry and Anya
Once Upon a December Anya and Ensemble
A Secret She Kept Anya
Stay, I Pray You Count Ipolitov, Anya, Dmitry, Vlad and Ensemble
We'll Go From There Vlad, Anya, Dmitry and Ensemble
Traveling Sequence Gleb, Gorlinsky, Anya, Dmitry and Vlad
Still Gleb
Journey to the Past Anya
ACT 2 Sung By
Paris Holds the Key (To Your Heart) Vlad, Dmitry, Anya and Ensemble
Crossing a Bridge Anya
Close the Door Dowager Empress
Land of Yesterday Countess Lily and Ensemble
The Countess and the Common Man Vlad and Countess Lily
Land of Yesterday (Reprise) Gleb
A Nightmare Romanov Children, Tsar Nicholas II and Tsarina Alexandra
In a Crowd of Thousands Dmitry and Anya
Meant to Be Vlad
Quartet at the Ballet Anya, Dmitry, Dowager Empress, Gleb and Ensemble
Everything to Win Dmitry
Once Upon a December (Reprise) Anya and Dowager Empress
The Press Conference Countess Lily, Vlad and Ensemble
Everything to Win (Reprise) Anya
Still/The Neva Flows (Reprise) Gleb, Anya and Ensemble