facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.

Fiddler on the Roof   Tour  

 
Opening Date: February 7, 2009    
Closing Date: June 27, 2010

Category: Musical, Comedy,Drama, Revival, National Tour
Setting: Anatevka, a small village in Russia. 1905, on the eve of the Russian Revolution.



Production Staff [See More]
Produced by Nicholas Howey for Sunrise Touring Company, LLC, Nederlander Presentations, Inc. and Broadway Across America
Original New York Stage Production Directed and Choreographed by Jerome Robbins; Produced on the New York Stage by Harold Prince
Book by Joseph Stein; Music by Jerry Bock; Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick; Based on the stories by Sholom Aleichem; Sholem Aleichem's stories used by special permission of Arnold Perl; Music orchestrated by Larry Blank; Musical Director: David Andrews Rogers; Associate Musical Dir.: Nathan Thomas
Directed by Sammy Dallas Bayes; Mr. Robbins' Original Choreography Reproduced by Sammy Dallas Bayes
Scenic Design by Steve Gilliam; Costume Design by Tony Ray Hicks; Lighting Design by Ken Billington and Jason Kantrowitz; Sound Design by Duncan Robert Edwards; Associate Scenic Design: Sam Gilliam
Executive Producer: Sunrise Touring Company, LLC; On-Line Producer: Randall A. Buck; General Manager: Roberta Roberts; Associate Gen. Mgr: Jaime Prine; Company Manager: DeAnn L. Boise
Production Manager: Geoffrey Quart; Associate Prod. Mgr: Ryan P. Murphy; Technical Director: Sam Mahan; Production Stage Manager: John M. Galo; Stage Manager: Heather Chockley
Musical Coordinator: Sam Lutfiyya and Music Services International; Conducted by David Andrews Rogers; Accordion: Sasha Luminsky; Violin: Victor Costanzi; Cello: Nick Donatelle; Flute/Alto Flute/Piccolo: Mark Allen Renfrow; Clarinet: Igor Shakhman; Trumpet 1: Matt Mead; Trumpet II: Sam Oatts; Trombone: Jeff Merriman; Guitar/Mandolin: Tom Goslin; Bass: Michael Epperhart; Drums/Percussion: Christian Dionne
Casting: Dave Clemmons, C.S.A. and Dave Clemmons Casting; Booking Agent: Meredith Blair and The Booking Group; Photographer: Joan Marcus; Dance Captain: David Enriquez
Cast
Topol
Tevye
the Dairyman
Susan Cella
Golde
Bill Nolte
Lazar Wolf
the Butcher
Mary Stout
Yente
the Matchmaker
Kerry Alexander
Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
Leslie Alexander
Ensemble
Stephen Lee Anderson
Constable
Arthur Atkinson
The Fiddler
Katie Babb
Ensemble
Joel Bernstein
Rabbi
Larry Block
Mordcha
the Inkeeper
Joanne Borts
Ensemble
Gary Brintz
Mendel
the Rabbi's son
Julie Brooks
Bielke
Tevye's daughter
Grandma Tzeitel
David Brummel
Ensemble
Jamie Davis
Hodel
Tevye's daughter
Sean Patrick Doyle
Fruma-Sarah
Ensemble
David Enriquez
Ensemble
Michael J. Farina
Avram
The Bookseller
Colby Foytik
Perchik
the Student
David W. Gilleo
Boris
A Russian
Fruma Sarah (bottom)
Ensemble
Rebecca Hoodwin
Ensemble
Trevor Illingworth
Misha
Ensemble
Matthew J. Kilgore
Bottle Dancer
Ensemble
T. Doyle Leverett
Ensemble
Erik Liberman
Motel
the Tailor
Matthew Marks
Sasha
A Russian
Cymbal Player
Ensemble
Rick Pessagno
Nachum
the Beggar
Bottle Dancer
Robbie Roby
Vladimir
A Russian
Bottle Dancer
Ensemble
Matthew Rossoff
Clarinet Player
Bottle Dancer
Ensemble
Jessica Scholl
Ensemble
Kaitlin Stilwell
Ensemble
Rena Strober
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Eric Van Tielen
Fyedka
A Russian
Alison Walla
Chava
Tevye's daughter
Swings: David Enriquez and Juliana Stefanov
Standby: John Preece (Tevye)
Understudies: Leslie Alexander (Golde), Katie Babb (Bielke, Hodel, Shprintze), Joanne Borts (Fruma-Sarah, Yente), Gary Brintz (Motel, Perchik), David Enriquez (Boris, Bottle Dancer, Clarinet Player, Cymbal Player, Fruma Sarah (bottom), Misha, Nachum, Sasha, The Fiddler, Vladimir), Michael J. Farina (Mordcha), Rebecca Hoodwin (Golde, Yente), Trevor Illingworth (Fruma Sarah (bottom)), T. Doyle Leverett (Constable, Lazar Wolf, Tevye), Matthew Marks (Fyedka), Rick Pessagno (Avram, Rabbi), Matthew Rossoff (Mendel, Motel), Jessica Scholl (Bielke, Chava, Grandma Tzeitel, Shprintze), Juliana Stefanov (Fruma-Sarah, Tzeitel) and Kaitlin Stilwell (Chava, Tzeitel)
music by Jerry Bock; lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
ACT 1 Sung By
Tradition Tevye and The Company
Matchmaker, Matchmaker Hodel, Chava and Tzeitel
If I Were a Rich Man Tevye
Sabbath Prayer Tevye, Golde and The Company
To Life Tevye, Lazar Wolf and The Company
Miracle of Miracles Motel
The Dream Tevye, Grandma Tzeitel, Fruma-Sarah, Golde and The Company
Sunrise, Sunset Tevye, Golde and The Company
Bottle Dance, Wedding Dance The Company
ACT 2 Sung By
Now I Have Everything Perchik and Hodel
Do You Love Me? Tevye and Golde
Far From the Home I Love Hodel
Chava Sequence Tevye and The Company
Anatevka The Company
Finale The Company
Filter by City:  
Engagement Dates Theatre City and State
Jun 15, 2010 - Jun 27, 2010 Connor Palace Cleveland, OH
Jun 8, 2010 - Jun 13, 2010 Ed Mirvish Theatre Toronto, ON
May 25, 2010 - May 30, 2010 Paramount Theatre Seattle, WA
May 18, 2010 - May 23, 2010 Ellie Caulkins Opera House Denver, CO
May 11, 2010 - May 16, 2010 Fox Cities Performing Arts Center Appleton, WI
Apr 13, 2010 - May 2, 2010 National Theatre Washington, DC
Mar 16, 2010 - Mar 21, 2010 Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre Atlanta, GA
Mar 9, 2010 - Mar 14, 2010 Bass Performance Hall Fort Worth, TX
Mar 2, 2010 - Mar 7, 2010 Bass Concert Hall at University of Texas at Austin Performing Arts Center Austin, TX
Feb 23, 2010 - Feb 28, 2010 Music Hall Tucson, AZ
Jan 26, 2010 - Feb 21, 2010 Golden Gate Theatre San Francisco, CA
Jan 19, 2010 - Jan 24, 2010 Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium Edmonton, AB
Jan 13, 2010 - Jan 17, 2010 Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium Calgary, AB
Dec 8, 2009 - Jan 10, 2010 Ed Mirvish Theatre Toronto, ON
Nov 17, 2009 - Nov 22, 2009 Shea's Performing Arts Center Buffalo, NY
Nov 3, 2009 - Nov 15, 2009 Opera House (MA) Boston, MA
Oct 20, 2009 - Nov 1, 2009 Hippodrome Theatre Baltimore, MD
Oct 6, 2009 - Oct 18, 2009 Broward Center For The Performing Arts Fort Lauderdale, FL
Sep 29, 2009 - Oct 4, 2009 Bob Carr Performing Arts Centre Orlando, FL
Sep 1, 2009 - Sep 6, 2009 INB Performing Arts Center Spokane, WA
Aug 25, 2009 - Aug 30, 2009 Keller Auditorium Portland, OR
Aug 11, 2009 - Aug 23, 2009 Segerstrom Center for the Arts Costa Mesa, CA
Jul 21, 2009 - Aug 9, 2009 Pantages Theatre - Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA
Jul 14, 2009 - Jul 19, 2009 San Diego Civic Theatre San Diego, CA
Jun 9, 2009 - Jun 28, 2009 Oriental Theatre Chicago, IL
May 26, 2009 - Jun 7, 2009 Hobby Center For The Performing Arts Houston, TX
May 19, 2009 - May 24, 2009 Music Hall At Fair Park Dallas, TX
May 12, 2009 - May 17, 2009 Walton Arts Center Fayetteville, AR
May 5, 2009 - May 10, 2009 Orpheum Theatre - Memphis Memphis, TN
Apr 28, 2009 - May 3, 2009 David A. Straz, Jr. Center for the Performing Arts Tampa, FL
Apr 21, 2009 - Apr 26, 2009 Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall Fort Myers, FL
Apr 14, 2009 - Apr 19, 2009 Raymond F. Kravis Center For The Performing Arts West Palm Beach, FL
Mar 24, 2009 - Mar 29, 2009 Moran Theatre at Times Union Center Jacksonville, FL
Mar 17, 2009 - Mar 22, 2009 Durham Performing Arts Center Durham, NC
Mar 10, 2009 - Mar 15, 2009 Prudential Hall Newark, NJ
Mar 1, 2009 - Mar 8, 2009 Fisher Theatre Detroit, MI
Feb 24, 2009 - Mar 1, 2009 Orpheum Theatre - Minneapolis Minneapolis, MN
Feb 17, 2009 - Feb 22, 2009 Benedum Center Pittsburgh, PA
Feb 10, 2009 - Feb 15, 2009 Providence Performing Arts Center Providence, RI
Feb 7, 2009 - Feb 8, 2009 DuPont Theatre Wilmington, DE