MusicalOriginalBroadway
Opening Date
Apr 23, 1997
Closing Date
Mar 21, 1999
1st Preview
Mar 29, 1997
1st Preview
Mar 29, 1997
Previews
26
Performances
804
MusicalOriginalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Lunt-Fontanne Theatre
(Apr 23, 1997 - Mar 21, 1999)

Setting
Between April 10 and 15, 1912.

Story and book by Peter Stone; Music by Maury Yeston; Lyrics by Maury Yeston; Music orchestrated by Jonathan Tunick; Musical Director: Kevin Stites
Directed by Richard Jones; Choreographed by Lynne Taylor-Corbett; Action Movement Coordinator: Rick Sordelet; Assistant Director: Michael Sexton; Assistant Choreographer: Lisa Shriver
Scenic Design by Stewart Laing; Associate Scenic Design: Guy Nicholson; Assistant Scenic Design: David Gallo; Costume Design by Stewart Laing; Associate Costume Design: Scott Traugott; Assistant Costume Design: Laurie A. Churba; Assistant to Mr. Laing: Beth Levine, Alan Smith and Michael Zecker; Lighting Design by Paul Gallo; Associate Lighting Design: Vivien Leone and David Weiner; Assistant Lighting Design: Michael Baldassari, Douglas Cox and Paul Miller; Assistant to Mr. Gallo: Maura Sheridan; Moving Light Programmer: Paul J. Sonnleitner; Sound Design by Steve Canyon Kennedy; Assistant Sound Design: John Shivers; Wig Design by Ray Marston
General Manager: Dodger Management Group (Sally Campbell Morse, Robert C. Strickstein); Associate Gen. Mgr: Robert C. Strickstein; Company Manager: Steven H. David; Assistant Co. Mgr: Matthew Shepherd
Technical Supervisor: Aurora Productions; Production Stage Manager: Susan Green; Stage Manager: Richard Hester; Assistant Stage Mgr: Leigh Catlett and Heather Cousens
Musical Supervisor: Kevin Stites; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by Kevin Stites; Associate Conductor: Matthew Sklar; Assistant Conductor: Nicholas Archer; Concert Master: Joel Pitchon; Woodwinds: John Campo, Steven Kenyon, David Kossoff, John J. Moses and Les Scott; Trumpet: Wayne J. du Maine and Brian O'Flaherty; French Horn: Michael Ishii and Theresa MacDonnell; Trombone: Jeffrey Nelson and Keith O'Quinn; Percussion: Charles Descarfino and Dave Ratajczak; Violin: Avril Brown, Naomi Katz, Andrea Schultz, Carol Zeavin and Xin Zhou; Viola: Kenneth Burward-Hoy and Sally Shumway; Cello: Eugene Briskin and Sarah Seiver; Bass: Gregg August; Keyboard: Nicholas Archer and Matthew Sklar; On-Stage Trio: Adam Alexi-Malle, Ted Sperling and Andy Taylor; Music Preparation: Peter R. Miller; Synthesizer Programmer: Bruce Samuels
Casting: Hughes / Moss Casting; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Marketing Consultant Margery Singer; Dialect Coach: Deborah Hecht; Dance Captain: Mindy Cooper; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Press Associate: Amy Jacobs and Susanne Tighe
In remembrance of Michael Braun
Quartermaster Robert Hichens
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
 
Bandsman Bricoux
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
Charlotte Cardoza
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
 
The Major
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
Caroline Neville
2nd Class Passenger
2nd Officer Charles Lightoller
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
 
2nd Class Passenger
Edgar Beane
2nd Class Passenger
Thomas Andrews
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Alice Beane
2nd Class Passenger
Edith Corse Evans
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
2nd Class Passenger
 
3rd Class Passenger
Henry Etches
1st Class Steward, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
1st Officer William Murdoch
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
 
2nd Class Passenger
Ida Straus
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
Capt. E. J. Smith
Madeline Astor
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
Frederick Fleet
Lookout, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
 
1st Class Passenger
 
2nd Class Passenger
J. Bruce Ismay
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Eleanor Widener
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
Mme. Aubert
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
1st Class Passenger
 
Kate Mullins
3rd Class Passenger
Marion Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
Frederick Barrett
Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Isidor Straus
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
Benjamin Guggenheim
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
Jack Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Theresa McCarthy
Broadway Debut
1st Class Passenger
 
Kate Murphey
3rd Class Passenger
Harold Bride
Radioman, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
John B. Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
Stewardess Hutchinson
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
1st Class Passenger
 
Kate McGowen
3rd Class Passenger
Stewardess Robinson
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Chief Engineer Joseph Bell
 
Wallace Hartley
Orchestra Leader
 
3rd Class Passenger
Bellboy
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
Charles Clarke
2nd Class Passenger
George Widener
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
 
Frank Carlson
On Shore
4th Officer Joseph Boxhall
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
 
Bandsman Taylor
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
 
J. H. Rogers
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
1st Class Passenger
 
Jim Farrell
3rd Class Passenger
J. J. Astor
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
Understudies: Melissa Bell (Kate Mullins, Kate Murphey, Mme. Aubert, Madeline Astor), Matthew Bennett (J. Bruce Ismay, Thomas Andrews), John Bolton (Harold Bride, 1st Officer William Murdoch), Jonathan Brody (Frederick Fleet, Chief Engineer Joseph Bell, Wallace Hartley, 2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Quartermaster Robert Hichens, Jim Farrell, George Widener, John B. Thayer, Benjamin Guggenheim), David Costabile (J. Bruce Ismay, Henry Etches), Lisa Datz (Kate McGowen, Caroline Neville), Jody Gelb (Alice Beane, Ida Straus), John Jellison (4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, J. H. Rogers, 3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, The Major, Capt. E. J. Smith, Edgar Beane, J. J. Astor, Isidor Straus, George Widener, John B. Thayer, Benjamin Guggenheim), Peter Kapetan (Chief Engineer Joseph Bell, Wallace Hartley, 1st Officer William Murdoch, J. Bruce Ismay, Edgar Beane, J. J. Astor, Benjamin Guggenheim, John B. Thayer), Joseph Kolinski (Capt. E. J. Smith, Thomas Andrews), Theresa McCarthy (Kate McGowen, Caroline Neville), Drew McVety (Frederick Barrett, Harold Bride, Quartermaster Robert Hichens, 4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, J. H. Rogers, Jim Farrell), Henry Stram (Henry Etches), Andy Taylor (Frederick Barrett, 2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Charles Clarke) and Kay Walbye (Eleanor Widener, Marion Thayer, Charlotte Cardoza, Ida Straus, Alice Beane)

Lunt-Fontanne Theatre (Apr 23, 1997 - Mar 21, 1999)

Musical Director: David Holcenberg
Assistant Co. Mgr: Matthew D. Olin (circa. 1999 - ?); Company Manager: David Jannone
Stage Manager: J. P. Elins (circa. 1999 - ?) and Rick Steiger; Assistant Stage Mgr: Amy Marsico (circa. 1999 - ?) and Richard Rauscher (circa. Jan 1999 - Mar 21, 1999); Production Stage Manager: Jane Grey (circa. 1999 - ?); Substitute Stage Manager: Tracy Crum (circa. 1999 - ?), Lynda J. Fox and R. Wade Jackson
Violin: Martin Agee and Alexander Vselensky; Keyboards: Zina Goldrich, Fred Lassen and Dan Riddle; Assistant Conductor: Zina Goldrich; On-Stage Trio: Matthew R. Jones, Sean McCourt, Drew McVety and David Rossmer; Associate Conductor: Dan Riddle; French Horn: Alexandra Cook; Woodwinds: Melanie Bradford and Barry Nudelman; Trumpet: Raymond Riccomini; Trombone: Donald Hayward and Timothy Sessions; Conducted by Matthew Sklar; Keyboard: Gregory Dlugos
Dance Captain: Peter Kapetan

Cast

Thomas Andrews
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Jack Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Charles Clarke
2nd Class Passenger
Frederick Barrett
Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
George Widener
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
Frank Carlson
On Shore
 
3rd Class Passenger
1st Officer William Murdoch
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
 
2nd Class Passenger
Charlotte Cardoza
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
J. J. Astor
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
Jack Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Edith Corse Evans
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
2nd Class Passenger
 
3rd Class Passenger
George Widener
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
Frank Carlson
On Shore
 
3rd Class Passenger
Stewardess Robinson
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Benjamin Guggenheim
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
John B. Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
 
Isidor Straus
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Chief Engineer Joseph Bell
 
Wallace Hartley
Orchestra Leader
 
3rd Class Passenger
Eleanor Widener
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
J. Bruce Ismay
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
John B. Thayer
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
Thomas Andrews
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Kate Murphey
3rd Class Passenger
 
1st Class Passenger
Kate Mullins
3rd Class Passenger
 
1st Class Passenger
Madeline Astor
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
4th Officer Joseph Boxhall
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
 
Bandsman Taylor
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
 
J. H. Rogers
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
4th Officer Joseph Boxhall
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
 
Bandsman Taylor
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
 
J. H. Rogers
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
2nd Officer Charles Lightoller
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
 
2nd Class Passenger
Bellboy
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Frederick Fleet
Lookout, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
 
2nd Class Passenger
Quartermaster Robert Hichens
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
 
Bandsman Bricoux
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
 
3rd Class Passenger
2nd Officer Charles Lightoller
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
Caroline Neville
2nd Class Passenger
Harold Bride
Radioman, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Henry Etches
1st Class Steward, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Frederick Barrett
Stoker, crew of R.M.S. Titanic
4th Officer Joseph Boxhall
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
 
Bandsman Taylor
Crew of R.M.S. Titanic
Jim Farrell
3rd Class Passenger
 
1st Class Passenger
3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman
Officer of R.M.S. Titanic
 
The Major
1st Class Passenger aboard R.M.S. Titanic
Understudies: Bertilla Baker (Eleanor Widener, Marion Thayer, Alice Beane, Ida Straus, Charlotte Cardoza), Jonathan Brody (J. J. Astor, Henry Etches), Scott Burkell (3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, The Major, Henry Etches), Danny Burstein (Harold Bride), Hal Davis (3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, The Major, Capt. E. J. Smith, Edgar Beane, Isidor Straus, John B. Thayer, Benjamin Guggenheim), Jamie Dawn Gangi (Kate Mullins, Mme. Aubert), Mark Hardy (Thomas Andrews), Christa Justus (Alice Beane, Charlotte Cardoza), Joseph Kolinski (Isidor Straus), Stacie Morgain Lewis (Kate McGowen, Kate Mullins, Kate Murphey, Mme. Aubert, Madeline Astor, Bellboy, Edith Corse Evans), Kim Lindsay (Kate McGowen, Caroline Neville), Emily Loesser (Bellboy), Christine Long (Kate McGowen, Caroline Neville), Sean McCourt (Frederick Barrett, 2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Charles Clarke), Drew McVety (2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Charles Clarke), Karen Murphy (Kate Murphey, Eleanor Widener, Marion Thayer, Alice Beane, Ida Straus, Charlotte Cardoza), Stephanie Park (Kate Murphey), Aaron Paul (1st Officer William Murdoch, Thomas Andrews, Henry Etches, Frederick Barrett), Michele Ragusa (Madeline Astor, Kate Mullins, Mme. Aubert, Caroline Neville), David Rossmer (Harold Bride), Matthew Stocke (Frederick Barrett, Frederick Fleet, Chief Engineer Joseph Bell, Wallace Hartley, Quartermaster Robert Hichens, 4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, J. H. Rogers, Charles Clarke, George Widener), Patrick Ryan Sullivan (Frederick Barrett, Harold Bride, Quartermaster Robert Hichens, 4th Officer Joseph Boxhall, J. H. Rogers, Jim Farrell) and William Youmans (J. Bruce Ismay)
music by Maury Yeston; lyrics by Maury Yeston
Act 1
Sung By
In Every Age
Thomas Andrews
How Did They Build Titanic?
Frederick Barrett
There She Is
Frederick Barrett, Harold Bride and Frederick Fleet
Loading Inventory
Capt. E. J. Smith, Stevedores and Ship's Personnel
The Largest Moving Object
J. Bruce Ismay, Capt. E. J. Smith and Thomas Andrews
I Must Get On That Ship
3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman, 2nd Class Passengers and 3rd Class Passengers
The 1st Class Roster
3rd Officer Herbert J. Pitman and Alice Beane
Godspeed Titanic
The Company
Barrett's Song
Frederick Barrett
What a Remarkable Age This Is!
Etches Staff and 1st Class Diners
To Be a Captain
1st Officer William Murdoch
Lady's Maid
Kate McGowen, Kate Mullins, Kate Murphey and Steerage
The Proposal
Frederick Barrett
The Night was Alive
Harold Bride
Hymn
The Company
Doing the Latest Rag
Wallace Hartley, Bandsman Bricoux, Bandsman Taylor and The Company
I Have Danced
Alice Beane and Edgar Beane
No Moon
Frederick Fleet and The Company
Autumn
Wallace Hartley
Act 2
Sung By
Wake up, Wake up!
Henry Etches, Stewards and The Company
Dressed in Your Pyjamas in the Grand Salon
The Company
The Staircase
Kate McGowen, Kate Mullins, Kate Murphey and Jim Farrell
The Blame
J. Bruce Ismay, Thomas Andrews and Capt. E. J. Smith
Getting In The Lifeboat
John B. Thayer and Marion Thayer
I Must Get On That Ship (Reprise)
1st Officer William Murdoch, 2nd Officer Charles Lightoller, Stewards, Bellboy and Passengers
Lady's Maid (Reprise)
Jim Farrell
Canons
The Company
The Proposal (Reprise)
Frederick Barrett
The Night was Alive (Reprise)
Harold Bride
We'll Meet Tomorrow
Frederick Barrett, Harold Bride, Charles Clarke and The Company
Still
Isidor Straus and Ida Straus
To Be a Captain (Reprise)
Henry Etches
Mr. Andrews' Vision
Thomas Andrews
In Every Age (Reprise)
The Company
Finale
The Company

Tony Award®

Best Book of a Musical

1997 Winner
Book by Peter Stone

Best Original Musical Score

1997 Winner
Music by Maury Yeston
Lyrics by Maury Yeston

Best Scenic Design

1997 Winner
Scenic Design by Stewart Laing

Best Orchestrations

1997 Winner
Music orchestrated by Jonathan Tunick

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Orchestrations

1997 Winner
Music orchestrated by Jonathan Tunick
Season:
Week Ending Gross % Gross Pot. Attendance % Capacity # Previews # Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of The Broadway League.
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date