Gender
Male
Born
Feb 27, 1930
Los Angeles, California, USA
Died
Apr 26, 2003
New York, New York, USA
Performer Writer
Also Known As
Peter Joshua [Pseudonym]
Pierre Marton
Curtains (Mar 22, 2007 - Jun 29, 2008)
  • Original Book and Concept by Peter Stone
MusicalComedyOriginal
Annie Get Your Gun (Mar 04, 1999 - Sep 01, 2001)
  • Revised by Peter Stone
MusicalComedyRevival
1776 (Aug 14, 1997 - Jun 14, 1998)
  • Book by Peter Stone
MusicalComedy HistoryRevival
Titanic (Apr 23, 1997 - Mar 21, 1999)
  • Story and book by Peter Stone
MusicalOriginal
The Will Rogers Follies (May 01, 1991 - Sep 05, 1993)
  • Book by Peter Stone
MusicalOriginal
My One And Only (May 01, 1983 - Mar 03, 1985)
  • Book by Peter Stone
MusicalComedyOriginal
Woman of the Year (Mar 29, 1981 - Mar 13, 1983)
  • Book by Peter Stone
MusicalComedyOriginal
Full Circle (Nov 07, 1973 - Nov 24, 1973)
  • Book adapted by Peter Stone
PlayRevival
Sugar (Apr 09, 1972 - Jun 23, 1973)
  • Book by Peter Stone
MusicalComedyOriginal
Two By Two (Nov 10, 1970 - Sep 11, 1971)
  • Book by Peter Stone
MusicalOriginal
1776 (Mar 16, 1969 - Feb 13, 1972)
  • Book by Peter Stone
MusicalComedy HistoryOriginal
Skyscraper (Nov 13, 1965 - Jun 11, 1966)
  • Book by Peter Stone
MusicalComedyOriginal
Kean (Nov 02, 1961 - Jan 20, 1962)
  • Book by Peter Stone
MusicalComedy OperettaOriginal
Some Like It Hot (Jun 04, 2002 - May 11, 2003)
  • Book by Peter Stone
MusicalComedyOriginal
Annie Get Your Gun (Jul 11, 2000 - Jun 10, 2001)
  • Revised book by Peter Stone
MusicalComedyRevival
Titanic (Jan 05, 1999 - Sep 10, 2000)
  • Story and Book by Peter Stone
MusicalOriginal
The Will Rogers Follies (Sep 01, 1992 - Nov 27, 1994)
  • Book by Peter Stone
MusicalOriginal
My One And Only (Mar 08, 1985 - Apr 20, 1986)
  • Book by Peter Stone
MusicalComedyOriginal
Woman of the Year (Jun 09, 1983 - Mar 04, 1984)
  • Book by Peter Stone
MusicalComedyOriginal
Jule's Friends at the Palace (May 19, 1974 - May 19, 1974)
  • Performer: Peter Stone [Introduction]
  • Written by Peter Stone
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Book of a Musical

2007 | Nominee  | Curtains
Conceived by Peter Stone

Best Book of a Musical

1997 | Winner  | Titanic
Book by Peter Stone
 

Best Book of a Musical

1991 | Nominee  | The Will Rogers Follies
Book by Peter Stone
 

Best Book of a Musical

1983 | Nominee  | My One And Only
Book by Peter Stone

Best Book of a Musical

1981 | Winner  | Woman of the Year
Book by Peter Stone

Best Musical

1969 | Winner  | 1776
Book by Peter Stone
 

Best Musical

1966 | Nominee  | Skyscraper
Book by Peter Stone

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Book of a Musical

2012 | Nominee
Peter Stone (for "Death Takes a Holiday")

Outstanding Book of a Musical

2007 | Winner  | Curtains
Conceived by Peter Stone

Outstanding Book

1969 | Winner  | 1776
Book by Peter Stone

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Peter Stone and
are credited together
are credited together