facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Into the Whirlwind   

Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, (11/15/1996 - 11/16/1996)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date: Nov 15, 1996    
Closing Date: Nov 16, 1996 Total Performances: 3

Category: Special, Original, Broadway


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman Emeritus; James L. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: President)
Produced by Marina Kovalyov and Rina Kovalyov
Originally produced by The Moscow Sovremennik Theatre Company (Galina Volchek: Artistic Director; Leonid Erman, Managing Director)
Written by Eugenia Ginzburg
Directed by Vladimir Poglazov; Assistant Director: Olga Sultanova
Scenic Design by Mikhail Frenkel; Lighting Design by Mikhail Frenkel; Costume Design by Mikhail Frenkel; Sound Design by Sergei Platonov
General Manager: Arthur Cantor
Production Stage Manager: Joe Valentino; Stage Manager: Olga Sultanova
Simultaneous translation by Erika Warmbrunn; General Press Representative: Arthur Cantor, Denise Robert and Raisa Chernina
Cast
Marina Neyolova
Eugenia Ginzburg
Yelena Yakovleva
Eugenia Ginzburg
Liya Akhedzhakova
Zina Abramova
prisoner
Alexander Berda
Elderly Guard
Tatyana Biziaeva
Lidia Georgievna
prisoner
Georgyi Bogadist
Prisoner, watcher, guard
Tamara Degtyariova
Greta Kestner
prisoner
Nina Doroshina
Fisa
prisoner
Olga Drozdova
Karolla
prisoner
Vladislav Fedchenko
Court Secretary
Marina Feoktistova
Clara
prisoner
Gennady Frolov
Livanov
investigator
Sergei Garmash
Satrapiuk
Alexander Kakhun
Elshin
investigator
Natalia Katasheva
Annenkova
prisoner
Marina Khazova
Vanda
prisoner
Valery Khlevinsky
Prisoner, watcher, guard
Tatyana Koretskaya
Viktoria
prisoner
Ruslan Kovalevsky
Prison Physician
Prisoner, watcher, guard
Elena Kozelkova
Tamara
prisoner
Lyudmila Krylova
Little Anya
prisoner
Alexey Kutuzov
Volodya
witness
Elena Millioti
Lilia Eats
prisoner
Vasiliy Mishchenko
Bikchentayev
investigator
Paulina Myasnikova
Paulina Myasnikova
prisoner
Galina Petrova
Big Anya
prisoner
Vladimir Poglazov
Prisoner, watcher, guard
Alla Pokrovskaya
Grandma Nastia
prisoner
Maxim Razuvaev
Young Guard
Tatyana Ryasnyanskaya
Nina
prisoner
Ekaterina Semyonova
Kozlova
witness
Maria Sitko
Katya Shirokova
prisoner
Galina Sokolova
Derkovskaya
prisoner
Vladimir Suvorov
Prisoner, watcher, guard
Inna Timofeeva
Ira
prisoner
Liliya Tolmacheva
Milda
prisoner
Victor Tulchinsky
Deputy Chief of Prison
Vladimir Zemlyanikin
Court Chairman
Mikhail Zhigalov
Tsarevsky
investigator