MusicalOriginalBroadway
Opening Date
Apr 24, 1997
Closing Date
Jun 28, 1997
1st Preview
Mar 27, 1997
1st Preview
Mar 27, 1997
Previews
33
Performances
76
MusicalOriginalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Richard Rodgers Theatre
(Apr 24, 1997 - Jun 28, 1997)

Setting
Time: August 1933. Place: Steel Pier, Atlantic City.

Produced by Roger Berlind; Associate Producer: PACE Theatrical Group, Inc.
Book by David Thompson; Music by John Kander; Lyrics by Fred Ebb; Conceived by Scott Ellis, Susan Stroman and David Thompson; Dance arrangements by Glen Kelly; Incidental music arrangements by Glen Kelly; Music orchestrated by Michael Gibson; Musical Director: David Loud; Vocal arrangements by David Loud
Directed by Scott Ellis; Choreographed by Susan Stroman; Associate Choreographer: Chris Peterson; Assistant Director: Michael Unger
Scenic Design by Tony Walton; Assistant Scenic Design: Larry Gruber, Daniel Kuchar and Jane Mancini; Costume Design by William Ivey Long; Associate Costume Design: Lynn Bowling and Martha Bromelmeier; Lighting Design by Peter Kaczorowski; Assistant to Mr. Kaczorowski: Philip Rosenberg; Sound Design by Tony Meola; Assistant Sound Design: Marie Renee Foucher; Projection Design by Wendall K. Harrington; Hair Design by David Brian Brown
General Manager: Marvin A. Krauss Associates, Inc.; Company Manager: Carl Pasbjerg; Assistant Co. Mgr: Craig Clare
Production Stage Manager: Beverley Randolph; Stage Manager: Frank Lombardi; Assistant Stage Mgr: James Marr
Musical Coordinator: John Monaco; Conducted by David Loud; Associate Conductor: James Moore; Trumpet: Jeffrey Kievit, Christian Jaudes and Richard Kelley; Concert Master: Alexander Vselensky; Tenor Trombone: Charles Gordon; Bass Trombone / Tuba: Earl McIntyre; French Horn: Roger Wendt and Anita Miller; Bass: Robert Renino; Guitar / Banjo: Greg Utzig; Keyboard: Antony Geralis and James Moore; Drums: Bruce Doctor; Percussion: Mark Sherman; Violin: Alexander Vselensky, Christopher Cardona and Paul Woodiel; Viola / Violin: Susan Follari and Jill Jaffe; Cello: Jennifer Langham; Woodwind: Lawrence Feldman, William Shadel, Andy Drelles and Ken Berger; Synthesizer Programmer: Andrew Barrett
Magic Consultant: Mike Makman; Special Effects Assistant: Elaine J. McCarthy
Casting: Johnson-Liff Associates; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Dance Captain: Chris Peterson; Assistant Dance Captain: Angelique Ilo and Scott Taylor; Dialect Coach: K.C. Ligon; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Head Props: Laura Koch
Gregory Harrison
Broadway debut
Mick Hamilton
Daniel McDonald
Broadway debut
Bill Kelly
Rita Racine
Shelby Stevens
Dora Foster
 
Couple #26
Buddy Becker
 
Couple #17
Brad Bradley
Broadway debut
Couple #54
 
Couple #14
 
Couple #55
Mr. Walker
Kristin Chenoweth
Broadway debut
Precious McGuire
 
Couple #4
 
Couple #25
Mick's Pick
 
Couple #3
 
Couple #11
 
Couple #34
A Flying Dunlap
 
Couple #56
 
Couple #11
 
Couple #40
Couple #44
 
Couple #41
 
Couple #40
John C. Havens
Broadway debut
Luke Adams
 
Couple #32
A Flying Dunlap
 
Couple #50
 
Couple #18
 
Couple #34
A Flying Dunlap
 
Couple #46
Mick's Pick
 
Couple #54
 
Couple #19
 
Couple #29
Dr. Johnson
 
A Flying Dunlap
 
Couple #3
 
Couple #41
Dana Lynn Mauro
Broadway debut
Couple #8
Daniel McDonald
Broadway debut
Couple #39
Couple #50
 
Couple #30
 
Couple #46
 
Couple #25
Couple #32
Happy McGuire
 
Couple #4
 
Couple #51
 
Couple #19
Preacher
 
Couple #44
 
Couple #30
Mick's Pick
 
Couple #51
 
Couple #55
Johnny Adel
 
Couple #26
 
Couple #29
A Flying Dunlap
 
Couple #56
 
Couple #18
 
Couple #14
Bette Becker
 
Couple #17
Couple #39
Standby: Cady Huffman (Rita Racine, Shelby Stevens) and Brian Sutherland (Mick Hamilton, Bill Kelly)
Understudies: Julio Agustin (Johnny Adel), Leslie Bell (Bette Becker), Alison Bevan (Shelby Stevens), Brad Bradley (Buddy Becker, Mr. Walker), JoAnn M. Hunter (Bette Becker), Mary Illes (Precious McGuire), Angelique Ilo (Dora Foster), John MacInnis (Happy McGuire), Gregory Mitchell (Johnny Adel), Jim Newman (Bill Kelly), Casey Nicholaw (Luke Adams, Mr. Walker), Adam Pelty (Buddy Becker, Luke Adams), Sarah Solie Shannon (Precious McGuire), Scott Taylor (Happy McGuire), Timothy Warmen (Mick Hamilton), Leigh-Anne Wencker (Dora Foster) and Valerie Wright (Rita Racine)

Richard Rodgers Theatre (Apr 24, 1997 - Jun 28, 1997)

Cast

Brian O'Brien
Broadway debut
Dr. Johnson
 
A Flying Dunlap
 
Couple #3
 
Couple #41
Understudy: Brian O'Brien (Happy McGuire)
music by John Kander; lyrics by Fred Ebb
Act 1
Sung By
Willing to Ride
Rita Racine
Everybody Dance
Mick Hamilton, Mick's Picks and Company
Second Chance
Bill Kelly
Montage I
Company
A Powerful Thing
Mick Hamilton and Company
Dance With Me / The Last Girl
Mick Hamilton, Rita Racine, Bill Kelly and Company
Montage II
Company
Everybody's Girl
Shelby Stevens
Wet
Rita Racine and Bill Kelly
Lovebird
Rita Racine
Everybody Dance (Reprise)
Mick Hamilton and Company
Act 2
Sung By
Leave the World Behind
Bill Kelly, Rita Racine and Company
Montage III
Company
Somebody Older
Shelby Stevens
Running in Place
Rita Racine
Two Little Words
Precious McGuire, Mick's Picks and Company
First You Dream
Bill Kelly and Rita Racine
Steel Pier
Mick Hamilton, Rita Racine and Mick's Picks
Steel Pier (Reprise)
Company

Tony Award®

 

Best Musical

1997 Nominee
Produced by Roger Berlind
 

Best Book of a Musical

1997 Nominee
Book by David Thompson
 

Best Original Musical Score

1997 Nominee
Music by John Kander
Lyrics by Fred Ebb
 

Best Actor in a Musical

1997 Nominee
Daniel McDonald
 

Best Actress in a Musical

1997 Nominee
Karen Ziemba
 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1997 Nominee
Joel Blum
 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1997 Nominee
Debra Monk
 

Best Scenic Design

1997 Nominee
Scenic Design by Tony Walton
 

Best Choreography

1997 Nominee
Choreographed by Susan Stroman
 

Best Direction of a Musical

1997 Nominee
Directed by Scott Ellis
 

Best Orchestrations

1997 Nominee
Music orchestrated by Michael Gibson

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding New Musical

1997 Nominee
Produced by Roger Berlind
 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1997 Nominee
Daniel McDonald
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1997 Nominee
Karen Ziemba
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

1997 Nominee
Debra Monk
 

Outstanding Choreography

1997 Nominee
Choreographed by Susan Stroman
 

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

1997 Nominee
Directed by Scott Ellis
 

Outstanding Orchestrations

1997 Nominee
Music orchestrated by Michael Gibson
 

Outstanding Set Design of a Musical

1997 Nominee
Scenic Design by Tony Walton
Projection Design by Wendall K. Harrington
 

Outstanding Music

1997 Nominee
Music by John Kander

Theatre World

Award

Season:
Week Ending Gross % Gross Pot. Attendance % Capacity # Previews # Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of The Broadway League.
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date