MusicalDramaPuppetsSpectacleOriginalBroadway
Opening Date
Nov 08, 2018
Closing Date
Aug 18, 2019
1st Preview
Oct 05, 2018
1st Preview
Oct 05, 2018
Previews
29
Performances
322
MusicalDramaPuppetsSpectacleOriginalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Broadway Theatre
(Nov 08, 2018 - Aug 18, 2019)

Setting
1931. New York City, the SS Wanderer, and Skull Island.

Media
See all 20 photos
Written by Jack Thorne; Score Composed and Produced by Marius de Vries; Songs by Eddie Perfect; Music orchestrated by Christopher Jahnke; Vocal arrangements by Eddie Perfect and Michael Gacetta; Additional Arrangements by Michael Gacetta; Associate Music Arranger: Eldad Guetta; Featuring songs by Michael Mitnick, Justice, Robert Del Naja, Ian Dench and Amanda Ghost; Featuring songs with lyrics by Michael Mitnick, Robert Del Naja, Ian Dench and Amanda Ghost; Musical Director: Michael Gacetta
Directed by Drew McOnie; Choreographed by Drew McOnie; Associate Director: Johanna McKeon; Associate Choreographer: Ellenore Scott; Assistant Director: Machel Ross
Scenic Design by Peter England; Costume Design by Roger Kirk; Lighting Design by Peter Mumford; Sound Design by Peter Hylenski; Hair Design by Tom Watson; Projection Design by Peter England; Creature Design: Sonny Tilders; Video & Projection Imaging Content by Artists in Motion; Associate Scenic Design: Christine Peters and Mary Hamrick; Associate Costume Design: Nancy Palmatier and Dana Radmacher; Associate Lighting Design: Victoria Brennan and Joel Shier; Associate Sound Design: Daniel Miele; Associate Hair Design: Tommy Kurzman; Associate Projection Design: Ruey Horng Sun; Assistant Costume Design: Michael Zecker and Adrienne Wasserman; Assistant Lighting Design: Kirk Fitzgerald, Jon Goldman and Carolyn Wong; Moving Light Programmer: Victoria Brennan
Executive Producer: Barbara Darwall; General Manager: Foresight Theatrical and Mark Shacket; Company Manager: Cathy Kwon; Assistant Co. Mgr: Allison Dufford and Carrie Jablansky
Production Manager: Juniper Street Productions; Technical Director: Fred Gallo; Technical Supervisor: Richard Martin; Production Stage Manager: Kathleen E. Purvis; Stage Manager: Andrew Neal; Assistant Stage Mgr: Matthew Leiner; 2nd Assistant Stage Manager: Alice M. Pollitt
Musical Supervisor: David Caddick; Musical Coordinator: David Lai; Conducted by Michael Gacetta; Associate Conductor: Andy Grobengieser; Assistant Conductor: Isaac Hayward; Keyboard: Michael Gacetta; Keyboard 1: Isaac Hayward; Keyboard 2: Andy Grobengieser; Violin/Viola: Orlando Wells and Tallie Brunfelt; Cello: Katherine Cherbas; Woodwind 1: Ben Kono; Woodwind 2: Aaron Heick; Woodwind 3: Alden Banta; Trumpet/Flugel 1: John Chudoba; Trumpet/Flugel 2: Scott Wendholt; Tenor Trombone/Trigger Trombone: Nate Mayland; B. Trombone/Tuba: Jennifer Wharton; French Horn 1: Steven Sherts; French Horn 2: Sarah Boxmeyer; Guitar: Sean Driscoll; Bass: Pete Donovan; Drums: Warren Odze; Percussion: Dave Roth; Keyboard and Synthesizer Programmer: Midiomatic LLC, Taylor Williams and Dana Haynes; Music Preparation: Anixter Rice Music Service; Electronic Music Design: Isaac Hayward and Midiomatic LLC
Casting Director: Tara Rubin; Press Representative: Boneau / Bryan-Brown; Advertising: SPOTCo, Inc.; Kong/Aerial Movement Director: Gavin Robins; Associate Aerial Kong/Aerial Movement Director: Leigh-Anne Vizer; Flying and aerial effects provided by Jason Whicker and On the FLY Productions; Performance Coach: Gigi Buffington; Vocal Consultant: Liz Caplan; Dance Captain: Ashley Andrews; Kong Captain: Jacob Williams; Assistant Dance Captain: Eliza Ohman; Production Video: Asher Robinson; Photographer: Joan Marcus and Matthew Murphy
Carl Denham
Ann Darrow
King's Company
 
Ensemble
Rhaamell Burke-Missouri
Broadway debut
King's Company
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Leroy Church
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Ensemble
Jovan Dansberry
Broadway debut
King's Company
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Captain Englehorn
 
Ensemble
Fake Carl
 
King's Company
 
Ensemble
Jon Hoche
Broadway debut
Voice of Kong
 
Voodoo Operator
 
Ensemble
Gabriel Hyman
Broadway debut
King's Company
 
Ensemble
Barman
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
King's Company
 
Ensemble
Danny Miller
Broadway debut
Voodoo Operator
 
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Ensemble
Roberto Olvera
Broadway debut
King's Company
 
Ensemble
Khadija Tariyan
Broadway debut
King's Company
 
Ensemble
Jacob Williams
Broadway debut
Voodoo Operator
 
Ensemble
Lauren Yalango-Grant
Broadway debut
King's Company
 
Ensemble
David Yijae
Broadway debut
King's Company
 
Ensemble
Understudies: Ashley Andrews (Fake Carl), Kayla Davion (Ann Darrow), Rory Donovan (Carl Denham, Lumpy), Harley Jay (Carl Denham, Captain Englehorn), James T. Lane (Lumpy, Barman), Marty Lawson (Barman, Fake Carl), Jennifer Noble (Ann Darrow) and Jaquez André Sims (Captain Englehorn)

Broadway Theatre (Nov 08, 2018 - Aug 18, 2019)

Resident Choreographer: Ashley Andrews
Assistant Co. Mgr: Brian Tucker
Production Stage Manager: Bonnie L. Becker; Stage Manager: Matthew Leiner (Jul 09, 2019 - Aug 18, 2019); Assistant Stage Mgr: Alice M. Pollitt (Jul 09, 2019 - Aug 18, 2019); 2nd Assistant Stage Manager: Jason DePinto (Jul 09, 2019 - Aug 18, 2019)
Guitar: Mike Bono; Violin/Viola: Carla Fabiani; Woodwind 3: Rick Walburn; Trumpet/Flugel 1: Scott Wendholt; Trumpet/Flugel 2: CJ Camerieri; Tenor Trombone/Trigger Trombone: Sara Jacovino
Kong Onstage Company Captain: Lauren Yalango-Grant

Cast

 
Cobra Angel
Cobra Angel
Cobra Angel
Ensemble
Cobra Angel
Cobra Angel
King's Company
Cobra Angel
King's Company
 
Ensemble
Understudies: Ashley Andrews (Barman), Nick Rashad Burroughs (Lumpy, Barman), Lissa deGuzman (Ann Darrow) and Dustin Layton (Barman, Fake Carl)
Act 1
Sung By
Prologue
(music by Marius de Vries, Justice and Eddie Perfect; lyrics by Eddie Perfect)
Company
Dance My Way to the Light
(music by Eddie Perfect; lyrics by Eddie Perfect)
Female Ensemble
Queen of New York
(music by Eddie Perfect; lyrics by Eddie Perfect)
Ann Darrow and Company
Building the Boat/Setting Sail
(music by Marius de Vries, Robert Del Naja and Eddie Perfect; lyrics by Robert Del Naja and Eddie Perfect)
Carl Denham and Orchestra
Cabin Soliliquy
(music by Eddie Perfect; lyrics by Eddie Perfect)
Ann Darrow and Company
Pressure Up
(music by Eddie Perfect; lyrics by Eddie Perfect)
Captain Englehorn and Male Ensemble
The Mutiny
(music by Marius de Vries and Eddie Perfect; lyrics by Eddie Perfect)
Carl Denham, Captain Englehorn and Male Ensemble
Skull Island
(music by Marius de Vries)
Orchestra
The Ascent
(music by Marius de Vries and Justice)
Orchestra
The World
(music by Eddie Perfect; lyrics by Eddie Perfect)
Carl Denham
The Cobra Fight
(music by Marius de Vries and Justice)
Orchestra
Full Moon Lullaby/Shine
(music by Marius de Vries, Ian Dench, Amanda Ghost and Michael Mitnick; lyrics by Ian Dench, Amanda Ghost and Michael Mitnick)
Ann Darrow
The Descent
(music by Marius de Vries and Justice)
Orchestra
Kong's Capture
(music by Marius de Vries and Justice)
Orchestra
Act 2
Sung By
Entr'acte: The Voyager Returns
(music by Marius de Vries and Justice)
Orchestra
It's Man
(music by Eddie Perfect; lyrics by Eddie Perfect)
Carl Denham, Ann Darrow and Company
The Wild and Perilous Sea
(music by Eddie Perfect; lyrics by Eddie Perfect)
Company
Last of Our Kind
(music by Eddie Perfect; lyrics by Eddie Perfect)
Ann Darrow
Last of Our Kind (Reprise)
(music by Eddie Perfect; lyrics by Eddie Perfect)
Female Ensemble
Scream for the Money
(music by Eddie Perfect; lyrics by Eddie Perfect)
Ann Darrow and Company
Dance My Way to the Light (Reprise)
(music by Eddie Perfect; lyrics by Eddie Perfect)
Orchestra
Broadway Nightmare
(music by Marius de Vries and Eddie Perfect; lyrics by Eddie Perfect)
Ann Darrow and Female Ensemble
NYC Chase
(music by Marius de Vries and Justice)
Orchestra
Empire Ascent
(music by Marius de Vries and Justice)
Orchestra
The World (Reprise)
(music by Eddie Perfect; lyrics by Eddie Perfect)
Carl Denham
Air War
(music by Marius de Vries and Justice)
Orchestra
Ann Darrow and Company

Tony Award®

Special Award

2019 Recipient
Puppet Design by Sonny Tilders
 

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

2019 Nominee
Scenic Design by Peter England
 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

2019 Nominee
Lighting Design by Peter Mumford
 

Best Sound Design of a Musical

2019 Nominee
Sound Design by Peter Hylenski

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Puppet Design

2019 Winner
Puppet Design by Sonny Tilders

Outstanding Projection Design

2019 Winner
Projection Design by Peter England
Season:
Week Ending Gross % Gross Pot. Attendance % Capacity # Previews # Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of The Broadway League.
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date