facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Oklahoma!   

Circle in the Square Theatre, (4/07/2019 - 1/19/2020)
First Preview: Mar 19, 2019 Total Previews: 22
Opening Date: Apr 07, 2019    
Closing Date: Jan 19, 2020 Total Performances: 49
as of May 19, 2019

Category: Musical, Comedy, Revival, Broadway
Setting: Indian territory (now Oklahoma) just after the turn of the century.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Circle in the Square (Paul Libin, President-Producing Director; Theodore Mann, Founder [1924-2012]-Artistic Director; Susan Frankel, General Manager)
Produced by Eva Price, Level Forward, Abigail Disney, Barbara Manocherian & Carl Moellenberg, James L. Nederlander, David Mirvish, Mickey Liddell & Robert Ahrens, BSL Enterprises & MagicSpace Entertainment, Berlind Productions, The John Gore Organization, Cornice Productions, Bard Fisher/R. Gold, LAMF/J. Geller, T. Narang/ZKM Media, The R/F/B/V Group, Araca/IPN, St. Ann's Warehouse, Tamar Climan and Bard Summerscape; Associate Producer: Square 1 Theatrics
Original choreography by Agnes de Mille; This production was originally developed, produced, and premiered in July 2015 at the Richard B. Fisher Center for the Performing Arts at Bard College; Subsequently developed & produced at the Joseph S. & Diane H. Steinberg Theater Fall 2018 by St. Ann's Warehouse and Eva Price
Book by Oscar Hammerstein II; Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II; Based on the play 'Green Grow the Lilacs' by Lynn Riggs; Music orchestrated by Daniel Kluger; Music arranged by Daniel Kluger; Additional vocal arrangements by Nathan Koci; Additional Guitar Arrangements: Damon Daunno; Musical Director: Nathan Koci
Directed by Daniel Fish; Choreographed by John Heginbotham; Associate Director: Jordan Fein
Scenic Design by Laura Jellinek; Costume Design by Terese Wadden; Lighting Design by Scott Zielinski; Sound Design by Drew Levy; Projection Design by Joshua Thorson; Wig Design by Anne Ford-Coates; Makeup Design by Anne Ford-Coates; Associate Scenic Design: Grace Laubacher and Frank J. Oliva; Associate Costume Design: Justin Hall; Associate Lighting Design: Joel Shier; Associate Sound Design: Sam Lerner; Associate Projection Design: Nick Graci; Lighting Programmer: Chelsea Zalikowski
Consulting Producer: Tamar Climan; General Manager: RCI Theatricals; Company Manager: Jason Haft
Technical Supervisor: Hudson Theatrical Associates; Production Stage Manager: James D. Latus; Stage Manager: Jason Kaiser
Musical Supervisor: Daniel Kluger; Musical Coordinator: John Miller; Conducted by Nathan Koci; Accordion/Drums: Nathan Koci; Mandolin/Electric Guitar: Joe Brent; Pedal Steel/Acoustic Guitar/Electric Guitar: Brett Parnell; Banjo: Hilary Hawke; Violin: Sarah Goldfeather; Cello: Leah Coloff; Bass: Eleonore Oppenheim
Special Effects by Jeremy Chernick; Associate Special Effects: Lillis Meeh
Casting: Telsey + Company, William Cantler, CSA and Adam Caldwell, CSA; Press Representative: DKC/O&M; Advertising: RPM; Interactive Marketing: Situation Interactive; Vocal Coach: Barbara Maier Gustern; Production Video: Sean Meehan; Dance Captain: Demetia Hopkins-Greene; Photographer: Little Fang
Cast
Will Brill
Ali Hakim
Anthony Cason
Broadway debut
Cord Elam
Damon Daunno
Curly McLain
James Davis
Will Parker
Gabrielle Hamilton
Broadway debut
Lead Dancer
Rebecca Naomi Jones
Laurey Williams
Will Mann
Mike
Mallory Portnoy
Broadway debut
Gertie Cummings
Ali Stroker
Ado Annie
Mitch Tebo
Broadway debut
Andrew Carnes
Mary Testa
Aunt Eller
Patrick Vaill
Jud Fry
Understudies: Chris Bannow (Ali Hakim, Curly McLain, Jud Fry, Mike, Will Parker), Anthony Cason (Ali Hakim), Demetia Hopkins-Greene (Lead Dancer), Sasha Hutchings (Ado Annie, Laurey Williams, Lead Dancer), Will Mann (Andrew Carnes, Cord Elam), Denver Milord (Cord Elam, Curly McLain, Jud Fry, Mike, Will Parker), Mallory Portnoy (Aunt Eller), Kristie Dale Sanders (Andrew Carnes, Aunt Eller, Gertie Cummings) and Chelsea Lee Williams (Ado Annie, Gertie Cummings, Laurey Williams)
Tony Award®
2019 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by Eva Price, Level Forward, Abigail Disney, Barbara Manocherian & Carl Moellenberg, James L. Nederlander, David Mirvish, Mickey Liddell & Robert Ahrens, BSL Enterprises & MagicSpace Entertainment, Berlind Productions, The John Gore Organization, Cornice Productions, Bard Fisher/R. Gold, LAMF/J. Geller, T. Narang/ZKM Media, The R/F/B/V Group, Araca/IPN, St. Ann's Warehouse, Tamar Climan and Bard Summerscape
2019 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical [nominee]
Damon Daunno
2019 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical [nominee]
Ali Stroker
2019 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical [nominee]
Mary Testa
2019 Best Direction of a Musical [nominee]
Daniel Fish
2019 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
Daniel Kluger
2019 Best Scenic Design of a Musical [nominee]
Scenic Design by Laura Jellinek
2019 Best Sound Design of a Musical [nominee]
Sound Design by Drew Levy
Drama Desk Award
2019 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by Eva Price, Level Forward, Abigail Disney, Barbara Manocherian & Carl Moellenberg, James L. Nederlander, David Mirvish, Mickey Liddell & Robert Ahrens, BSL Enterprises & MagicSpace Entertainment, Berlind Productions, The John Gore Organization, Cornice Productions, Bard Fisher/R. Gold, LAMF/J. Geller, T. Narang/ZKM Media, The R/F/B/V Group, Araca/IPN, St. Ann's Warehouse, Tamar Climan and Bard Summerscape
2019 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Damon Daunno
2019 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Rebecca Naomi Jones
2019 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Patrick Vaill
2019 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Ali Stroker
2019 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Mary Testa
2019 Outstanding Orchestrations [nominee]
Daniel Kluger
2019 Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical [nominee]
Sound Design by Drew Levy
2019 Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical [nominee]
Lighting Design by Scott Zielinski
2019 Hudson Scenic Award for Set Design for a Musical [nominee]
Scenic Design by Laura Jellinek
2019 Outstanding Director of a Musical [nominee]
Directed by Daniel Fish
2019 Outstanding Projection Design [nominee]
Projection Design by Joshua Thorson
Theatre World
winner 2019 Award [recipient]
James Davis