facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Be More Chill   

Lyceum Theatre, (3/10/2019 - Present)
First Preview: Feb 13, 2019 Total Previews: 30
Opening Date: Mar 10, 2019    
Closing Date: Currently Running Total Performances: 9
as of March 17, 2019

Category: Musical, Original, Broadway
Setting: Suburban New Jersey. Now.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President)
Produced by Gerald Goehring, Michael F. Mitri, Jennifer Ashley Tepper, Marc David Levine, Marlene and Gary Cohen, 42nd.club, Viertel Routh Frankel Baruch Group, Jenny Niederhoffer, Ben Holtzman and Sammy Lopez, Jenn Maley and Cori Stolbun, Joan and Robert Rechnitz, Chris Blastings/Simpson & Longthorne, Koenigsberg/Federman/Adler, YesBroadway Productions, Kumiko Yoshii, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, Jay and Cindy Gutterman/Caiola Productions, Phil Kenny/Jim Kierstead, deRoy/Winkler/Batchelder, Jonathan Demar/Kim Vasquez, Brad Blume/Gemini Theatrical Investors, LLC, Alisa and Charlie Thorne, Fred and Randi Sternfeld, Connor Tinglum/Andrew Hendrick, Ashlee Latimer and Jenna Ushkowitz and Two River Theater
World premiere production commissioned and originally produced in 2015 in Red Bank, NJ by Two River Theater
Book by Joe Tracz; Music by Joe Iconis; Lyrics by Joe Iconis; Based on the novel by Ned Vizzini; Music orchestrated by Charlie Rosen; Vocal arrangements by Emily Marshall; Dance arrangements by Rob Berman; Musical Director: Emily Marshall; Associate Musical Dir.: Geoffrey Ko
Directed by Stephen Brackett; Choreographed by Chase Brock; Associate Choreographer: Alicia Lundgren
Scenic Design by Beowulf Boritt; Costume Design by Bobby Frederick Tilley II; Lighting Design by Tyler Micoleau; Sound Design by Ryan Rumery; Projection Design by Alex Basco Koch; Wig Design by Dave Bova; Make-Up Design by Dave Bova; Associate Scenic Design: Jared Rutherford; Associate Costume Design: Amanda Jenks; Associate Lighting Design: Jimmy Lawlor; Associate Sound Design: Brian McDonald; Associate Projection Design: John Erickson; Associate Hair Design: Cassie Williams; Associate Makeup Design: Rachel Estabrook
Executive Producer: Gerald Goehring; General Manager: LDK Productions and Lisa Dozier King; Company Manager: Daniel Hoyos
Production Supervisor: SenovvA; Production Stage Manager: Amanda Michaels; Stage Manager: Michael Rico Cohen
Musical Supervisor: Charlie Rosen; Musical Coordinator: Michael Aarons; Conducted by Emily Marshall; Keyboard 1: Emily Marshall; Theremin/Trumpt/Flugabone/Recorder: Danny Jonokuchi; Woodwinds/Keyboard 2/Vocoder: Josh Plotner; Guitar 1: Mike Rosengarten; Guitar 2 & Ukulele: Charlie Rosen; Drums/Percussion: Marques Walls; Bass: Dennis Michael Keefe; Music Copying: Danielle Gimbal; Synthesizer Programmer: Randy Cohen; Ableton Programmer: Taylor Williams and Dana Haynes
Casting: Telsey + Company, Adam Caldwell, CSA and Rebecca Scholl, CSA; Press Representative: Keith Sherman & Associates; Advertising: AKA; Social Media: Marathon Digital; Fight direction by J. David Brimmer; Vocal Coach: Amanda Flynn; Fight Captain: Jason SweetTooth Williams; Dance Captain: Anthony Chatmon II; Assistant Dance Captain: Talia Suskauer
Cast
Will Roland
Jeremy Heere
Stephanie Hsu
Christine Canigula
George Salazar
Michael Mell
Jason Tam
The Squip
Gerard Canonico
Rich Goranski
Katlyn Carlson
Broadway debut
Chloe Valentine
Tiffany Mann
Jenna Rolan
Lauren Marcus
Broadway debut
Brooke Lohst
Britton Smith
Jake Dillinger
Jason SweetTooth Williams
Broadway debut
Mr. Heere/Mr. Reyes/Scary Stockboy
Understudies: Cameron Bond (Jake Dillinger, Mr. Heere/Mr. Reyes/Scary Stockboy, The Squip), Gerard Canonico (Jeremy Heere), Anthony Chatmon II (Jake Dillinger, Michael Mell, Rich Goranski, The Squip), Morgan Siobhan Green (Brooke Lohst, Chloe Valentine, Christine Canigula, Jenna Rolan), Troy Iwata (Jeremy Heere, Michael Mell, Rich Goranski), Talia Suskauer (Brooke Lohst, Chloe Valentine, Christine Canigula, Jenna Rolan) and Joel Waggoner (Mr. Heere/Mr. Reyes/Scary Stockboy)
music by Joe Iconis; lyrics by Joe Iconis
ACT 1 Sung By
More Than Survive Jeremy Heere, Michael Mell and Ensemble
I Love Play Rehearsal Christine Canigula
The Squip Song Rich Goranski and Ensemble
Two-Player Game Jeremy Heere and Michael Mell
Be More Chill The Squip and Ensemble
Do You Wanna Ride? Brooke Lohst and Chloe Valentine
Be More Chill Part 2 The Squip, Jeremy Heere and Ensemble
Sync Up Ensemble
A Guy That I'd Kinda Be Into Christine Canigula and Ensemble
Upgrade Brooke Lohst, The Squip, Jake Dillinger, Christine Canigula, Jeremy Heere and Ensemble
Loser Geek Whatever Jeremy Heere
ACT 2 Sung By
Halloween Ensemble
Do You Wanna Hang? Chloe Valentine
Michael in the Bathroom Michael Mell
A Guy That I'd Kinda Be Into (Reprise) Christine Canigula and Jeremy Heere
The Smartphone Hour (Rich Set a Fire) Jenna Rolan, Chloe Valentine, Brooke Lohst and The Girls
The Pants Song Mr. Heere and Michael Mell
The Pitiful Children The Squip and Ensemble
The Play Ensemble
Voices in My Head Jeremy Heere and Ensemble