Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
Inherit the Wind
Play
Drama
Revival
Broadway
Opening Date
Apr 04, 1996
Closing Date
May 12, 1996
1st Preview
Feb 27, 1996
1st Preview
Feb 27, 1996
Previews
42
Performances
45
Play
Drama
Revival
Broadway
External Links
Shop
Open Date: Apr 04, 1996
Close Date: May 12, 1996
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Royale Theatre
(Apr 04, 1996 - May 12, 1996)
Setting
Summer. Not too long ago. A small town.
Comments
Postponed opening from 3/18 to 4/4.
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President; Philip J. Smith: Executive VP; Robert E. Wankel: VP-Finance)
Produced by
National Actors Theatre (Tony Randall, Founder and Artistic Director; Fred Walker, Managing Director)
Written by
Jerome Lawrence
and
Robert E. Lee
Directed by
John Tillinger
Scenic Design by
James Noone
; Costume Design by
Jess Goldstein
; Lighting Design by
Ken Billington
; Sound Design by
Aural Fixation
; Associate Lighting Design:
John McKernon
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Paul Melia
; Assistant Costume Design:
Laurie A. Churba
and
Murrell Horton
; Assistant Sound Design:
David M. Schulman
Executive Producer:
Manny Kladitis
; General Manager:
Niko Associates, Inc. (Manny Kladitis, Founder and President)
; Company Manager:
David Richards
Technical Supervisor:
Arthur Siccardi
; Production Supervisor:
Maureen F. Gibson
; Production Stage Manager:
Wm. Hare
; Stage Manager:
Jill Rendall
; Associate Tech. Suprvr:
Patrick Sullivan
Casting:
Deborah Brown
; General Press Representative:
Springer Associates, Inc.
Charles Durning
Matthew Harrison Brady
George C. Scott
Henry Drummond
Tom Aldredge
Rev. Jeremiah Brown
Sam Andrew
Ensemble
Reathel Bean
Mayor
Jeff Berry
Ensemble
Marylouise Burke
Mrs. Krebs
Fred Burrell
Dunlap
Allie Calnan
Melinda
Jennifer Chambers
Ensemble
Alice Connorton
Mother
Bill Corritore
Hurdy Gurdy Man
Bill Corry
Ensemble
Dominic Cuskern
Reuter's Man
Paul F. Dano
Howard
Katherine De Boda
Ensemble
Garret Dillahunt
Bertram Cates
David Dossey
Mr. Bannister
Brad Fairbanks
Ensemble
Kate Forbes
Rachel Brown
Clement Fowler
Mr. Goodfellow
Glenn Gehweiler
Ensemble
Joe Gioco
Ensemble
John Griesemer
Sillers
Anthony Heald
E. K. Hornbeck
Bette Henritze
Mrs. Brady
Rich Heraty
Ensemble
Prudence Wright Holmes
Mrs. McLain
J. R. Horne
Harry Y. Esterbrook
William York Hyde
Ensemble
Dawn Jamieson
Ensemble
Robert Jiménez
Vendor
John Kinsherf
Ensemble
Brett LaRose
Ensemble
Herndon Lackey
Tom Davenport
Craig Lawlor
Timmy
Michael Lehr
Ensemble
John Lenartz
Ensemble
Michael Lombard
Judge
Kevin McClarnon
Finney
Joyce Lynn O'Connor
Mrs. Blair
Charles Prior
Ensemble
Ronn K. Smith
Elijah
Norman Snow
Platt
Timothy Sozen
Ensemble
Judith Stambler
Ensemble
Tom Stechschulte
Meeker
Kenneth P. Strong
Cooper
Mark C. Tafoya
Ensemble
Sewell Whitney
Ensemble
Standby:
Tony Randall
(Henry Drummond, E. K. Hornbeck)
Understudies:
Fred Burrell
(Platt),
Allie Calnan
(Timmy),
Dominic Cuskern
(Tom Davenport, Dunlap, Mr. Bannister),
Prudence Wright Holmes
(Mrs. Brady),
J. R. Horne
(Matthew Harrison Brady),
Robert Jiménez
(Bertram Cates),
Craig Lawlor
(Howard, Melinda),
Kevin McClarnon
(Meeker, Cooper, Sillers, Reuter's Man),
Norman Snow
(Rev. Jeremiah Brown, Judge, Mayor) and
Kenneth P. Strong
(Elijah, Harry Y. Esterbrook, Vendor)
Awards
Tony Award®
Best Revival of a Play
1996 Nominee
Produced by
National Actors Theatre (Tony Randall, Founder and Artistic Director; Fred Walker, Managing Director)
Best Actor in Play
1996 Nominee
George C. Scott
Statistics
Season:
1995-96
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Inherit the Wind Statistics
1995-96 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
People
Awards
Statistics
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President; Philip J. Smith: Executive VP; Robert E. Wankel: VP-Finance)
Produced by
National Actors Theatre (Tony Randall, Founder and Artistic Director; Fred Walker, Managing Director)
Written by
Jerome Lawrence
and
Robert E. Lee
Directed by
John Tillinger
Scenic Design by
James Noone
; Costume Design by
Jess Goldstein
; Lighting Design by
Ken Billington
; Sound Design by
Aural Fixation
; Associate Lighting Design:
John McKernon
; Assistant Scenic Design:
Paul Melia
; Assistant Costume Design:
Laurie A. Churba
and
Murrell Horton
; Assistant Sound Design:
David M. Schulman
Executive Producer:
Manny Kladitis
; General Manager:
Niko Associates, Inc. (Manny Kladitis, Founder and President)
; Company Manager:
David Richards
Technical Supervisor:
Arthur Siccardi
; Production Supervisor:
Maureen F. Gibson
; Production Stage Manager:
Wm. Hare
; Stage Manager:
Jill Rendall
; Associate Tech. Suprvr:
Patrick Sullivan
Casting:
Deborah Brown
; General Press Representative:
Springer Associates, Inc.
Charles Durning
Matthew Harrison Brady
George C. Scott
Henry Drummond
Tom Aldredge
Rev. Jeremiah Brown
Sam Andrew
Ensemble
Reathel Bean
Mayor
Jeff Berry
Ensemble
Marylouise Burke
Mrs. Krebs
Fred Burrell
Dunlap
Allie Calnan
Melinda
Jennifer Chambers
Ensemble
Alice Connorton
Mother
Bill Corritore
Hurdy Gurdy Man
Bill Corry
Ensemble
Dominic Cuskern
Reuter's Man
Paul F. Dano
Howard
Katherine De Boda
Ensemble
Garret Dillahunt
Bertram Cates
David Dossey
Mr. Bannister
Brad Fairbanks
Ensemble
Kate Forbes
Rachel Brown
Clement Fowler
Mr. Goodfellow
Glenn Gehweiler
Ensemble
Joe Gioco
Ensemble
John Griesemer
Sillers
Anthony Heald
E. K. Hornbeck
Bette Henritze
Mrs. Brady
Rich Heraty
Ensemble
Prudence Wright Holmes
Mrs. McLain
J. R. Horne
Harry Y. Esterbrook
William York Hyde
Ensemble
Dawn Jamieson
Ensemble
Robert Jiménez
Vendor
John Kinsherf
Ensemble
Brett LaRose
Ensemble
Herndon Lackey
Tom Davenport
Craig Lawlor
Timmy
Michael Lehr
Ensemble
John Lenartz
Ensemble
Michael Lombard
Judge
Kevin McClarnon
Finney
Joyce Lynn O'Connor
Mrs. Blair
Charles Prior
Ensemble
Ronn K. Smith
Elijah
Norman Snow
Platt
Timothy Sozen
Ensemble
Judith Stambler
Ensemble
Tom Stechschulte
Meeker
Kenneth P. Strong
Cooper
Mark C. Tafoya
Ensemble
Sewell Whitney
Ensemble
Standby:
Tony Randall
(Henry Drummond, E. K. Hornbeck)
Understudies:
Fred Burrell
(Platt),
Allie Calnan
(Timmy),
Dominic Cuskern
(Tom Davenport, Dunlap, Mr. Bannister),
Prudence Wright Holmes
(Mrs. Brady),
J. R. Horne
(Matthew Harrison Brady),
Robert Jiménez
(Bertram Cates),
Craig Lawlor
(Howard, Melinda),
Kevin McClarnon
(Meeker, Cooper, Sillers, Reuter's Man),
Norman Snow
(Rev. Jeremiah Brown, Judge, Mayor) and
Kenneth P. Strong
(Elijah, Harry Y. Esterbrook, Vendor)
Tony Award®
Best Revival of a Play
1996 Nominee
Produced by
National Actors Theatre (Tony Randall, Founder and Artistic Director; Fred Walker, Managing Director)
Best Actor in Play
1996 Nominee
George C. Scott
Season:
1995-96
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
Inherit the Wind Statistics
1995-96 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
The Night of the Iguana
Mar 21, 1996
May 19, 1996
Love Thy Neighbor
Mar 24, 1996
Jan 05, 1997
State Fair
Mar 27, 1996
Jun 30, 1996
Seven Guitars
Mar 28, 1996
Sep 08, 1996
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Mar 31, 1996
May 26, 1996
Inherit the Wind
Apr 04, 1996
May 12, 1996
Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk
Apr 25, 1996
Jan 10, 1999
Big
Apr 28, 1996
Oct 13, 1996
Rent
Apr 29, 1996
Sep 07, 2008
Buried Child
Apr 30, 1996
Jun 30, 1996
An Ideal Husband
May 01, 1996
Jan 26, 1997
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact