MusicalDanceOriginalBroadway
Opening Date
Apr 25, 1996
Closing Date
Jan 10, 1999
1st Preview
Apr 09, 1996
1st Preview
Apr 09, 1996
Previews
15
Performances
1,135
MusicalDanceOriginalBroadway

ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION

Theatres
Ambassador Theatre
(Apr 25, 1996 - Jan 10, 1999)

Description
A dance musical telling the story, through tap, of black history from slavery to the present.

Book by Reg E. Gaines; Music by Daryl Waters, Zane Mark and Ann Duquesnay; Lyrics by Reg E. Gaines, George C. Wolfe and Ann Duquesnay; Based on an idea by George C. Wolfe and Savion Glover; Music orchestrated by Daryl Waters; Musical Director: Zane Mark; Vocal arrangements by Ann Duquesnay
Conceived by George C. Wolfe; Directed by George C. Wolfe; Choreographed by Savion Glover
Scenic Design by Riccardo Hernández; Costume Design by Paul Tazewell; Lighting Design by Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer; Sound Design by Dan Moses Schreier; Projection Design by Batwin & Robin Productions, Inc.; Additional Sound Design: Jon Weston; Associate Scenic Design: Edward Pierce; Projection Programmer: Paul Vershbow
Company Manager: Kim Sellon; Assistant Co. Mgr: Percy Gibson
Production Stage Manager: Bonnie Panson; NYSF Production Manager: Bonnie Metzgar; Stage Manager: Gwendolyn M. Gilliam and Rick Steiger
Musical Supervisor: Daryl Waters; Musical Coordinator: Seymour "Red" Press; Conducted by Zane Mark; Musician: Luico Hopper
NYSF Dramaturg: Shelby Jiggetts; NYSF Artistic Associate: Kevin Kline; NYSF General Press Representative: Carol R. Fineman; NYSF Casting: Jordan Thaler and Heidi Griffiths, C.S.A.; NYSF Marketing: Evan Shapiro; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Dance Captain: Baakari Wilder and Derick K. Grant; NYSF Press Assistant: Bill Coyle
'da Beat
Performer
 
Grin & Flash
Where's the Beat?
Drummer
'da Singer
 
The Chanteuse
Where's the Beat?
Lil' Dahlin'
Where's the Beat?
Performer
 
The Kid
Where's the Beat?
Drummer
Performer
 
Grin & Flash
Where's the Beat?
Performer
 
Uncle Huck-A-Buck
Where's the Beat?
'da Voice
 
The Voice
Where's the Beat?
Standby: Mark Gerald Douglas ('da Voice) and Lynette G. DuPré ('da Singer)
Understudies: David Peter Chapman (Drummer), Omar A. Edwards (Performer), Derick K. Grant (Performer), Dulé Hill (Uncle Huck-A-Buck), Joseph Monroe Webb (Performer) and Baakari Wilder ('da Beat)

Ambassador Theatre (Apr 25, 1996 - Jan 10, 1999)

Company Manager: Judith Drasner
Stage Manager: Kenneth McGee and Morris Beasley; Production Stage Manager: Beverly Jenkins
Assistant Dance Captain: Marshall L. Davis Jr. and Jason Samuels

Cast

The Kid
Where's the Beat?
Alternate
'da Singer
Performer
'da Singer
Curtis McClarin
Broadway debut
'da Voice
Performer
The Kid
Where's the Beat?
Alternate
Standby: Mary Bond Davis ('da Singer) and Aisha de Haas ('da Singer)
Understudies: Jason E. Bernard (Performer), Mark Gerald Douglas (Performer), Darrell Dove Jr. (Drummer), Dormeshia Sumbry (Performer), Sekou Torbert (Performer) and Larry Wright (Drummer)
Act 1
Sung By
Bring in 'da Noise Bring in 'da Funk
Company
The Door to Isle Goree
Slave Ships
Som'thin' From Nuthin'/ The Circle Stomp
The Pan Handlers
The Lynching Blues
Chicago Bound
Shifting Sounds
Industrialization
The Chicago Riot Rag
I Got the Beat/Dark Tower
The Whirligig Stomp
Company
Act 2
Sung By
Now That's Tap
Grin & Flash
The Uncle Huck-a-Buck Song
Uncle Huck-A-Buck, Lil' Dahlin' and Company
Kid Go!
The Kid and Company
The Lost Beat Swing
The Chanteuse and Company
1956, Them Conkheads
1967, Hot Fun
1977, Blackout
1987, Gospel/Hip Hop Rant
Drummin'
Taxi
Conversations
Bring in 'da Noise Bring in 'da Funk (Reprise)

Tony Award®

 
 

Best Book of a Musical

1996 Nominee
Book by Reg E. Gaines
 

Best Original Score

1996 Nominee
Music by Daryl Waters, Zane Mark and Ann Duquesnay
Lyrics by Reg E. Gaines, George C. Wolfe and Ann Duquesnay
 

Best Actor in a Musical

1996 Nominee
Savion Glover

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1996 Winner
Ann Duquesnay
 

Best Costume Design

1996 Nominee
Costume Design by Paul Tazewell

Best Lighting Design

1996 Winner
Lighting Design by Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer

Best Choreography

1996 Winner
Choreographed by Savion Glover

Best Direction of a Musical

1996 Winner
Directed by George C. Wolfe

Drama Desk Award

 
 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1996 Nominee
Savion Glover

Outstanding Choreography

1996 Winner
Choreographed by Savion Glover
 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

1996 Nominee
Directed by George C. Wolfe

Outstanding Lighting Design

1996 Winner
Lighting Design by Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer
Season:
Week Ending Gross % Gross Pot. Attendance % Capacity # Previews # Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of The Broadway League.
PRODUCTIONS

More Productions by Opening Date